EUGENE, Ore. – Ten University of Oregon alumni will be in action at the 2013 IAAF World Championships that start Saturday in Moscow.

The UO alums range from Olympic gold medalist Ashton Eaton and silver medalist Galen Rupp to first time World Championships competitors English Gardner, Chris Winter and Carlos Trujillo. The complete schedule for Oregon’s alums is below.

For more information on the IAAF World Championships, go to: http://www.iaaf.org/competitions/iaaf-world-championships.

The television broadcast schedule is available here: http://www.usatf.org/Events---Calendar/2013/IAAF-World-Championships-in-Athletics/Broadcast-Schedule.aspx
 
Oregon Alumni in Action at the IAAF World Championships
Saturday, August 10
Competitor Event Time (Pacific Time)*
Ashton Eaton Decathlon 100M 9:35 a.m. (10:35 p.m. Fri.)
  Decathlon Long Jump 10:35 a.m. (11:35 p.m. Fri.)
  Decathlon Shot Put 1:20 p.m. (2:20 a.m.)
  Decathlon High Jump 4:30 p.m. (5:30 a.m.)
  Decathlon 400M 8:40 p.m. (9:40 a.m.)
Galen Rupp M 10,000M Final 7:55 p.m. (8:55 a.m.)

Sunday, August 11
Competitor Event Time (Pacific Time)*
Ashton Eaton Decathlon 110H 9:05 a.m. (10:05 p.m. Sat.)
  Decathlon Discos 10:00 a.m. (11:00 p.m. Sat.)
  Decathlon Pole Vault 1:05 p.m. (2:05 a.m.)
  Decathlon Javelin 5:15 p.m. (6:15 a.m.)
  Decathlon 1,500M 8:35 p.m. (9:35 a.m.)
Zoe Buckman (AUS) W 1,500 Heats 10:25 a.m. (11:25 p.m. Sat.)
English Gardner W 100 Heats 11:55 a.m. (12:55 a.m.)
Becky Holliday W Pole Vault Qualifying 7:10 p.m. (8:10 p.m.
Jordan Hasay W 10,000 M Final 9:05 p.m. (10:05 a.m.)

Monday, August 12
Competitor Event Time (Pacific Time)*
Brianne Theisen-Eaton (CAN) Heptathlon  100H 9:30 a.m. (10:30 p.m. Sun.)
  Heptathlon High Jump 10:55 a.m. (11:55 p.m. Sun.)
  Heptathlon Shot Put 6:45 p.m. (7:45 a.m.)
  Heptathlon 200M 8:35 p.m. (9:35 a.m.)
Chris Winter (CAN) M 3,000M Steeplechase Heats 10:10 a.m. (11:10 p.m. (Sun.)
English Gardner W 100M Semifinal 7:35 p.m. (8:35 a.m.)
  W 100M Final 9:50 p.m. (10:50 a.m.)

Tuesday, August 13
Competitor Event Time (Pacific Time)*
Brianne Theisen-Eaton (CAN) Heptathlon  Long Jump 9:30 a.m. (10:30 p.m. Sun.)
  Heptathlon Javelin 11:10 a.m. (12:10 a.m.)
  Heptathlon 800M 8:10 p.m. (9:10 a.m.)
Galen Rupp M 5,000M Semifinal 10:20 a.m. (11:20 p.m.)
Becky Holliday W Pole Vault Final 7:35 p.m. (8:35 a.m.)
Zoe Buckman (AUS) W 1,500M Semifinal 8:40 p.m. (9:40 a.m.)

Wednesday, August 14
Competitor Event Time (Pacific Time)*
Matthew Centrowitz M 1,500 Heats 10:35 a.m. (11:35 p.m. Tues.)

Thursday, August 15
Competitor Event Time (Pacific Time)*
Chris Winter (CAN) M 3,000 Steeplechase Final 8:20 p.m. (9:20 a.m.)
Zoe Buckman (AUS) W 1,500M Final 9:20 p.m. (10:20 a.m.)

Friday, August 16
Competitor Event Time (Pacific Time)*
Matthew Centrowitz M 1,500M Semifinal 7:05 p.m. (8:05 a.m.)
Galen Rupp M 5,000M Final 8:45 p.m. (9:45 a.m.)

Saturday, August 17
Competitor Event Time (Pacific Time)*
Carlos Trujillo M Marathon 3:30 p.m. (4:30 a.m.)

Sunday, August 18
Competitor Event Time (Pacific Time)*
English Gardner W 4x100 Relay Heats 4:15 p.m. (5:15 a.m.)
  W 4x100 Relay Final 6:10 p.m. (7:10 a.m.)
Matthew Centrowitz M 1,500M Final 5:25 p.m. (6:25 p.m.)

* Moscow is 11 hours ahead of Eugene.

- www.GoDucks.com -