Note: To quickly search this lengthy document for various athletes, use the SEARCH function in your web browser software (often times in the EDIT dropdown menu at the top).

 

1999-2000 Year in Review

7/14-23, U.S. Olympic Trials – Sacramento, Calif. – Several current and former Ducks carried on the Duck tradition with appearances at the top U.S. meet of the year. Sophomore high jumper Jason Boness was slowed by a knee injury from the week before, and missed his attempts at the preliminary round height of 7-2 1/2 (2.20 meters). Former Duck Nick Rogers qualified for the men’s Olympic team after finishing third in the 5,000 (13:29.48), then validated his entry with a PR in Europe a month later (13:18.50) that met the ‘A’ qualifying standard. At the Olympics, he finished 12th in his heat (13:46.18), while another former Duck, Karl Keska finished eighth in the 10K as the top European with a new personal best (27:44.09).

7/14-23, U.S. Olympic Trials – Sacramento, Calif. – Several current and former Ducks carried on the Duck tradition with appearances at the top U.S. meet of the year. Junior Karis Howell was the first current Duck to compete at Cal State Sacramento’s Hornet Stadium, and finished 13th in her flight of the qualifying round (25th overall, 144-7). Newburg High School’s Sarah Malone, a Duck signee in the spring, finished eighth in the finals (eighth, 156-11). In the women’s pole vault qualifying, sophomore Niki Reed failed to clear the opening height of 13-2 1/4 (4.02 meters), after missing much of the end of the collegiate season due to injuries. Among former Ducks, former NCAA champion Kelly Blair-LaBounty finished third in the heptathlon with 6,180 points for her second Olympic bid. However, she was unable to compete in Sydney due to injuries.  Another former NCAA champion Annette Peters finished 10th in the 5,000 meters (15:37.99), after missing part of the spring with a stress reaction in her leg. Peters, a 1992 Olympian in the 3,000, also ran the 10,000 meters at the first day of the 2000 Olympic Trials (fifth, 32:09.49)

5/31-6/2, NCAA Championships – Durham, N.C. — The Ducks turned in one of their best NCAA team performances in recent memory, as all three men’s qualifiers scored All-America honors. As a unit, the Duck men scored five points, and tied for 44th place. Sophomore high-jumper Jason Boness waited out a 1 1/2-hour thunderstorm delay on the final day to finish seventh(7-2 1/4) for his second All-American honor and first for the Ducks. In the decathlon, sophomore Santiago Lorenzo climbed from seventh to fifth in the final standings with a strong effort in the 1,500 and tallied a final score of 7,543 points. Making his last collegiate appearance, senior Steve Fein missed qualifying for the final of the 1,500 meters by one place and .19 seconds (seventh-heat, 3:45.63), but still earned his second All-America outdoors for the Ducks and fourth on the track since he ranked among the event’s top eight American finishers (five of the 12 advancing to the finals were foreigners).

5/31-6/2, NCAA Championships – Durham, N.C. — The Ducks turned in one of their best NCAA team performances in recent memory, as three of the four women’s qualifiers scored All-America honors, with the unit scoring five points and tying for 45th place. Freshman Mary Etter opened action for the Ducks with an eight-place finish in the discus (166-11), halving her pre-meet seeding of 16th. The Everett, Wash., native stepped up when it mattered the most, climbing from 10th to third in her flight on her last qualifying throw to advance to the final. Also in the throws, junior Karis Howell added her second All-America honor in the javelin, and her first scoring appearance with her seventh-place finish and season best (168-1). In the 1,500, senior Katie Crabb ran a tactically-smart effort in the 1,500 to finish seventh (4:19.30) for her first All-American honor in her second trip. In the pole vault, sophomore Niki Reed made her third NCAA appearance and second outdoors (13th, 12-9 1/2) but fell short of a third All-America honor.

5/20-21, Pacific-10 Conference Championships – Eugene, Ore. – With one individual winner and two runners-up, the Ducks nearly doubled their pre-meet point projections with 71 points and seventh overall. The Ducks maximized their scoring potential with 15 of the team's 24 entrants scoring, although only five of those athletes were seeded in the top eight of their events entering the meet. Sophomore Jason Boness etched his name in conference and school history books with UO’s fourth high jump win in five years and a new school record (7-5). Fellow Duck and former Pac-10 champion, junior Kyley Johnson added seventh place (6-9) for his third straight Pac-10 scoring appearance. The final day's nearly 4,000+ crowd — unified in its rhythmic clap and chant of Steve, Steve, Steve... – nearly propelled senior Steve Fein to victory, before he finished a narrow second in an NCAA provisional mark (13:58.06) in his first 12 1/2-lap effort since the previous June. In the 10,000, junior Michael Kasahun (seventh, 30:11.43) and senior Andrew Bliss (eighth, 30:20.54) added their first conference points. Sophomore Ross Krempley paced his class of 2002 for the second straight year, finishing sixth overall in the 800 (1:52.07). On the first day, senior long-jumper Nat Johnson boomed a 1-foot, 1-inch personal best (third, 25-3 1/2w), while senior Colin McArthur claimed his first conference points (sixth, 23-11). Among other jumps, freshman triple jumper Foluso Akinradewo improved on his ninth-place seeding to finish seventh (PR 49-9 3/4), while sophomore pole-vaulter Cody Howell finished 10th in his Pac-10 meet debut (16-3 1/2). In the throws, sophomore John Bello took fifth in the discus (178-7) and sixth in the shot put (57-0) — Oregon’s first to combined scorer in the two events since Jose daSouza in 1989. In the javelin, junior Ryan Keith stepped up to finish sixth (208-7) after ranking 10th entering the competition. Freshman John Stiegeler equaled his pre-meet ranking with a ninth-place toss of 203-10. In other men's field events, freshman Adam Kriz added another point with his eighth-place finish in the hammer (189-5).  Freshman Terry Ellis led the sprints with his top two marks of the year and finished eighth in the 110 hurdles final (14.51), while sophomore Santiago Lorenzo took fourth in a personal best of 51.70 in the 400 hurdles. In the relays, the Duck men finished fifth in the 4x100 (40.92) without normal anchor, freshman Ricardo Cottengim, because of a sprained ankle Saturday, while the 4x400 finished ninth (3:20.96).

5/20-21, Pacific-10 Conference Championships – Eugene, Ore. – The Ducks turned to the distances and field events for many of their highlights. In the 1,500, senior Katie Crabb didn't back down from her top seed status, leading the main pack for much of the race, before USC's defending champion, Anna Lopaciuch, strode to the lead late for the win (4:19.44), with Crabb third in a lean at the line in her then-third fastest time ever (4:21.41).  In Sunday’s throws, freshman Mary Etter showed impressive maturity, returning after a trio of fouls in Saturday’s shot put to finish third in the discus (PR  & NCAA prov. 173-11 that also earned her an NCAA trip). Junior teammate Maureen Morrison just missed becoming the first female Duck to score in two individual events with her ninth-place finish in the discus (154-8), after taking sixth in the hammer (183-10). In other finals, sophomore Endia Abrante ran her two fastest 400 times of the season although her sixth-place clocking in the final slowed by wind (55.43). In the 800, fellow Honolulu, Hawaii native Eri Macdonald claimed eighth (2:12.51) in her conference debut. Junior pole-vaulter Karina Elstrom climbed the NCAA provisional list with her fifth-place finish and season best (12-7 1/4), ahead of junior teammate Holly Speight placed 11th (11-11 1/4). Freshman Jenny Brogdon closed within a half-inch of her personal best (13th, 5-6) after entering the meet seeded 18th.  Freshman Charyl Weingarten posted the women's highest javelin finish (third, 146-4) thanks to a four-foot season best and five-place season improvement from her pre-meet eighth-place seeding. Junior teammate Karis Howell also scored for the Ducks with her seventh-place effort (139-6). Other Ducks making return trips in the event include junior Sarah Dinsmore (ninth, 134-1) and senior Wendy Olson (10th, 130-11). In relay action, the UO women's 4x400 finished eighth (3:48.77). Overall in the women's team race, defending champion UCLA relied on the nation's top field event corps to win with 167 1/2 points, holding off USC (second, 161) and Stanford (third, 114). Oregon finished ninth with 37 points.

5/13, Oregon Twilight - Eugene – Filled with many of the nation's fastest, two-time Olympian Jason Pyrah won the Bill McChesney Jr. Memorial Twilight Mile (3:57.63) thanks to a 300-meter final kick over South Africa's Clyde Colenso (second, 3:59.49) and Oregon senior Steve Fein (third, 3:59.35). Fein’s first sub-4:00 mile now ranks him 21st among the 27 distance runners on Oregon's all-time sub-4:00 list, not to mention the fastest by a Duck since the 1980's. For NCAA qualifying purposes, Fein's time just missed the NCAA automatic mark of 3:59.20 yet still earned an NCAA trip in the 1,500. The UO men also made noise on the national list thanks to sophomore Jason Boness who improved his then-season best to 7-3 1/4 with his high jump win. Sophomore John Bello raised his personal best in the shot put to 57-5 3/4, a 4 3/4-inch outdoor best and 3/4-inch improvement on his indoor best of 57-5 from February. Sophomore James March took second (52-10 1/4), missing a personal best by less than two inches and the Pac-10 mark by only 2 1/2 inches. Sophomore Cody Howell quietly continued one of team's most dramatic improvements this season in the pole vault, raising his personal best another four inches to 17-0 3/4 only an 3 3/4 inches shy of the NCAA provisional mark. Howell entered the outdoor season with a previous best of 16-0 3/4 from 1998.

5/13, Oregon Twilight - Eugene – Headlining the deepest race of the night, the 5K lived up to its reputation as one of the nation’s fastest with a slew of Olympic, Olympic Trials and NCAA qualifiers toeing the line. Asics runner and Eugenean Marla Runyan led most of the race en route to a time of 15:07.66 for the second-fastest time in the world and a meet record, and just over a second off the track record (15.06.53, Mary Decker, 1982). Among the Duck squad, a host of season and personal bests came all around the track. Freshmen Mary Etter posted her first Pac-10 mark in the hammer (second, 163-8), while junior Maureen Morrison won the event with her fifth +180-foot mark since April (184-8). In the jumps, Hilary Holly was within two inches of her long jump season best with Saturday's winning mark (19-0 3/4), while freshman Amanda Brown edged closer to the Pac-10 mark (second, 18-10 1/2) and fell two inches shy of the standard. Freshman Lucretia Larkin paced the team in the sprints with her fourth sub-14.50 mark the past three weeks in the 100 hurdles (14.25), while sophomore Shennae McNairy (second, 14.39) was only .05 seconds off her first Pac-10 invite with Saturday's personal best.

5/7, Steve Scott Invitational - Irvine, Calif. – The Ducks continued their California swing with a stop at UC Irvine. All-America junior pole vaulter Karina Elstrom led the way with a 3 1/4-inch season best (sixth, 12-6 3/4) and score her first NCAA provisional mark of the outdoor season. Sophomore Jenny Kenyon continued her final preparations for the Pac-10 heptathlon with personal bests in the long jump (sixth, 18-9 3/4) and 100 hurdles (third-heat, 14.82). Also in the 100 hurdles, sophomore Lucretia Larkin finished fourth in her section (14.46), finishing fourth in her section, and sophomore Endia Abrante lowered her season best in the 200 and won her section (25.13).

5/5, Cardinal Invitational – Stanford, Calif. – Although he was one of only three entrants in the event, that didn’t stop sophomore Jason Boness from raising his then-season best to 7-3 en route to the win. The field event success continued in the triple jump with freshman Foluso Akinradewo and senior Nat Johnson going 1-2 with outdoor personal bests of 49-1 3/4 and 47-7, respectively. In the long jump, senior Colin McArthur won with a leap (23-8 1/4) only four inches off his personal and season best. Sophomore John Bello improved his outdoor personal best in the shot put by five inches (third, 57-1) and ranked as the top collegian, with freshman James March one place back thanks to a one-foot then-personal best (53-0). In the discus, Bello and March finished third and sixth with marks of 173-11 and 156-3, respectively, with March’s heave a nearly five-foot personal best. In the sprints, freshman Ricardo Cottengim ran his first Pac-10 qualifying mark in the 200 with his winning effort of 21.43  almost a half-second improvement on his former season best of 22.02. Freshman Terry Ellis led the team in the 110 hurdles (second, 14.63) and his then-second fastest time of the season. In distance action, senior Andrew Bliss was two seconds off his personal best in the 5,000 (13th, 14:08.51), while sophomore Adam Bergquist lowered his 5K season best (14:25.21) for 23rd overall in his section, and his first Pac-10 qualifying mark of the campaign.
          
5/5, Cardinal Invitational – Stanford, Calif. – Senior distance runner Katie Crabb again broke the NCAA provisional standard in the 1,500, with her ninth-place finish (4:21.54), while former Duck Marie Davis took sixth (4:20.17). Junior Karis Howell paced the Duck field eventers with another NCAA mark in the javelin (161-8), followed by freshman Charyl Weingarten (third, 142-2). In the other throws, freshman Mary Etter won the discus (165-9), took third in the shot put (44-4), and fifth in the hammer(158-10). Fellow thrower Maureen Morrison took second in the hammer (179-8) and third in the discus (161-10).
     
4/29, Oregon Invitational – Eugene – Taking on many of the Northwest’s best, sophomore Ross Krempley led the Ducks with a thrilling win (1:49.76) in the invitational 800, holding off Western Washington’s Devin Kemper (1:49.84) for a three-second season and one-second personal best. Junior Michael Kasahun lowered his personal best in the 5,000 by another eight seconds (fifth, 14:16.98), just ahead of redshirt teammate Jason Hartmann (sixth, 14:22.25) who competed unattached. Among the Ducks’ limited work in the morning, freshman Doug Sells hurled collegiate bests in the shot put (fifth, 50-4) and discus (18th, 135-11).

4/29, Oregon Invitational – Eugene – Sophomore Niki Reed continued a midseason surge with an outdoor school record (13-5 1/4) that tied her indoor personal best from the NCAA Championships in March, and finished second behind Utah State’s Shae Bair (13-9 1/4). Reed’s previous outdoor best came the week before (13-1 1/2) when she won the Washington Dual, also at Hayward Field. Freshman Eri Macdonald played a hand in Oregon’s two other victories in the evening’s invitational session. The Honolulu native relied on a rousing kick for one-second personal best in the 800 (2:08.62). Later on, she returned to help the Duck 4x400 to a season best of 3:45.34. In the sprints, fellow home-stater Endia Abrante knocked a second off her season best in the 400 with her third-place finish (55.66). Hurdlers Lucretia Larkin and Shennae McNairy ran season bests of 14.29 and 14.52 in conditions that were just above the wind-legal standard (+2.1 mps). In the morning section, Larkin added another season best, this time a wind-legal mark of 14.36 to win her section of the 100 hurdles. Junior Maureen Morrison had her third meet past the 180-foot mark in the hammer in April (second, 183-0). Junior Chrissy Ruiter lowered her personal best in the steeplechase en route to the win (11:29.74) after running her first-ever 10K the night before (third, 36:52.50). Freshman Jordan McDaniels won the morning section of the hammer with a near-season best of 156-6.

4/22, Washington Dual – Eugene – In another chapter from one of the Pacific Northwest’s oldest track rivalries, the Husky men held off the Ducks, 85-78, thanks to individual wins in the final five scored events. Saturday’s team results lowered the Duck men’s record vs. UW to 59-33 all-time in the series dating back to 1900. The Men of Oregon kept matters tight thanks seven wins Saturday – four in the field, one in the 4x100 relay and two others on the track. Going into the meet, the Ducks were a 30-point underdog in a newspaper-published form chart, but the Huskies had to rely on a quartet of NCAA qualifiers to come back and win it in the final event. Sophomores Santiago Lorenzo and Ross Krempley provided two of the most thrilling finishes with leans at the tape for wins in the 400 hurdles (52.82) and (1:56.08), respectively, and by winning margins of only .01 and .05 seconds. The men’s 4x100 relay of seniors Jermaine Hanspard, Nat Johnson and Howard Moore and freshman Ricardo Cottengim also crossed the line first in a time of 40.77 seconds for a 15-meter victory. In the field, freshman Adam Kriz propelled the Ducks’ scoring early with a nearly six-foot personal best in the hammer (191-3) and his first-ever Pac-10 qualifying mark. Sophomore Jason Boness won the high jump(6-11), while senior Colin McArthur (24-0 1/4) and freshman Foluso Akinradewo (48-4 3/4) swept the long jump and triple jump with victories.

4/22, Washington Dual – Eugene – In another chapter from one of the Pacific Northwest’s oldest track rivalries, the Duck women won by a 80-74 margin, and improved to 21-6 in the series dating back to 1977. Oregon garnered wins in eight wins, seven of which came from the field. Sophomore Niki Reed and junior Maureen Morrison led the way with improvements on their previous NCAA marks in the pole vault (NCAA auto 13-1 1/2) and hammer (186-6). Other Duck winners included senior Hilary Holly in the long jump (18-5 1/4) and triple jump (38-2 3/4), freshman Mary Etter in the discus (162-9), junior Karis Howell in the javelin (143-3) and senior Katie Crabb in the 800 (12:12.47).

4/14-16, Mt. SAC Relays, Walnut, Calif. – Heading south for one of the West Coast’s premier weekends, the Ducks continued to add season and personal bests at the Mt. SAC Relays. Sophomore Jason Boness upped his then-season best in the high jump (fifth, 7-2 1/2) in the invitational section. In the sprints, the 4x400 unit of senior Nat Johnson, sophomores Santiago Lorenzo and Ross Krempley and senior Howard Moore took third in their section and lowered their season best to 3:09.95 – the team’s fastest effort since finishing third at last year’s Pac-10 meet (3:08.17). Moore returned to finish fourth in his section of the 400 (47.85). Junior distance runner Michael Kasahun ran more than a 30-second personal best in the 5,000 (19th-heat, 14:24.54). Senior Andrew Bliss opened his season in the 10,000 with a personal best of 30:32.70.

4/14-16, Mt. SAC Relays, Walnut, Calif. – Heading south for one of the West Coast’s premier weekends, the Ducks continued to add season and personal bests at the Mt. SAC Relays and Pomona Pitzer Invitationals. Senior Katie Crabb followed three other collegians under the 4:20 mark in the 1,500 to take fourth overall with a 1 1/4-second personal best (NCAA prov. 4:19.88). Freshman Eri Macdonald finished third in her section of the 800 (2:11.33). In the 4x400, the freshman trio of Murtaugh, Janette Martin and Eri Macdonald and sophomore Endia Abrante crossed the line second (3:47.14), but were awarded the win after the initial winner Stanford was disqualified. In the javelin, junior Karis Howell finished sixth in the invitational section with her fourth NCAA provisional mark of the season (156-7). The women also competed at the Pomona Pitzer Invite to open the weekend Friday (4/15). Highlights included junior Maureen Morrison who uncorked her second +180-foot throw in the hammer (14th, 182-1) and freshman Janette Martin who ran a season best in the 400 (third-heat, 56.47). Sophomore Jenny Kenyon got a head start on her teammates with a then-personal best of 4,783 points on Thursday to place 13th in the heptathlon, held at nearby Azusa Pacific University.

4/8, Hayward Relays – Eugene – The University of Oregon men’s and women’s track and field teams closed another successful Hayward Relays, this time in front of a crowd of 4,041. On the women’s side, the Ducks came away with wins in four events. Junior Maureen Morrison raised the school hammer record by more than two feet with her winning mark (NCAA provisional 185-9). Junior Karis Howell uncorked her second throw of 2000 past the 160-foot mark (first, 162-1). Sophomore Niki Reed won her second outdoor contest of 2000 in as many tries with an NCAA provisional clearance (12-5 1/2). Senior Hilary Holly long-jumped her then-best wind-legal jump of the year with a 19-2 mark, ran a personal best in the 200 (seventh, 25.31), and was less than six inches off her personal best in the triple jump (third, 38-5w). Freshman Jenny Brogdon raised her personal best in the high jump to 5-6 1/2, freshman Mary Etter had her second +160 mark of her collegiate career in the discus (second, 163-3), senior Heather Hill upped her personal best in the hammer (fifth, 159-1), and senior Wendy Olson launched her Duck best in the javelin (second, 146-1). In the sprints, sophomore Jenny Kenyon ran a personal best of 14.83 in the 100 hurdles for her first sub-15.0 effort in the green and yellow.

4/8, Hayward Relays – Eugene – The University of Oregon men’s and women’s track and field teams closed another successful Hayward Relays, this time in front of a crowd of 4,041. Four Ducks won events and two other entries added runner-up finishes. Sophomore high jumper Jason Boness again equaled the NCAA provisional of 7-1 3/4 en route to his second +7-foot effort at home as a Duck. The 4x400 relay of Jermaine Hanspard, Nat Johnson, Ross Krempley and Howard Moore eased out to a nearly three-second victory (3:11.95). Johnson was equally sharp in the long jump, missing his then-personal best by a half-inch (first, 24-0 1/4), while senior teammate Colin McArthur was only a half-inch shy of the Pac-10 qualifying standard with his third-place leap of 23-11. In the triple jump, freshman Foluso Akinradewo was equally on par (first, 48-7 1/2). Freshman John Stiegeler notched a runner-up finish in the javelin and a near-eight-foot personal best (215-10). Sophomore John Bello upped his personal best in the discus (fifth, 177-3). Sophomore Cody Howell (third, 16-8 3/4) and freshman Jason Slye (fourth, 16-4 3/4) added their first Pac-10 meet invites of their career in the pole vault in return for their personal bests. Freshman Adam Kriz raised his hammer best (sixth, 185-6) – a five-foot improvement. In the hurdles, sophomore Tim Overfield claimed his first Pac-10 qualifying mark in the 400 hurdles with his runner-up finish (53.50).

4/5-6, Texas Relays – Austin, Texas – Sophomore Santiago Lorenzo positioned himself for his first NCAA Championship invite with a third-place finish in the decathlon and top effort among collegians (7,580). The second-year Duck’s final score also ranked as a personal best by a whopping 236 points, easily cleared the NCAA provisional standard by 480 points, and missed the automatic standard of 7,600 by only 20 points. He also qualified for the Pac-10 Championships in the javelin (202-5), while other second-day marks included 15.12 (110 hurdles), 132-3 (discus), 14-1 1/4 (pole vault), and 4:43.50 (1,500).  First day marks included 10.99 (100), 23-5 ½ (long jump), 43-9 (shot put), 6-2 (high jump) and 49.06 (400). He won one each event each day – the 400 and the 1,500 – although his times were slowed by windy conditions. His mark also moved him to seventh all-time for the Ducks behind six All-Americans. Sophomore Billy Pappas was also on pace for a personal best before no-heighting in the pole vault. The Azalea, Ore., native still scored 6,547 points with his nine marks in Wednesday’s final standings and finished 10th overall in the 14-man field – even edging three competitors who scored in all 10 events. Other final day marks included 14.96 (110 hurdles), 127-9 (discus), 184-0 (javelin) and 4:55.23 (1,500). His first day scores included 11.17 (100), 22-9 1/4 (long jump), 43-1 1/2 (shot put), 6-4 1/4 (high jump) and 51.74 (400). Freshman Doug Sells, second-ranked nationally among prepsters last year, was forced to withdraw on the first day due to a serious bout with the flu.
 
3/25-26, Stanford Invitational – Stanford, Calif. – Although the outdoor track and field season began only its third weekend, sophomore Jason Boness and senior Andrew Bliss wasted little time with NCAA qualifying marks in their second major outdoor meet. Boness exactly equaled the NCAA provisional standard in the high jump (second, 7-1 3/4), while junior Kyley Johnson took ninth (6-9 3/4). Sophomore John Bello upped his outdoor best in the shot put (sixth, 56-8); senior Nat Johnson recorded his furthest leap since 1998 (third, 23-8 3/4); freshman Foluso Akinradewo led the Ducks in the triple jump (third, 48-9); senior Ryan Keith (seventh, 207-3) and John Stiegeler (ninth, 200-6) threw season bests in the javelin. Freshman Ricardo Cottengim was one of only two collegians in the 100 final (seventh, 10.51); and senior Howard Moore took ninth in the 400 (47.83). In the hurdles, Oregon was paced by freshman Terry Ellis in the finals of the 110 hurdles (eighth, 14.58), and sophomore Tim Overfield in the 400 hurdles (12th, 53.97). The sprints also clinched the men’s lone Sunday win in the 4x400 (3:12.25), and added second place in the 4x100 (40.42). Andrew Bliss paced the team in the distance with a 17-second 5K and NCAA provisional mark (19th, 14:06.49).

3/25-26, Stanford Invitational – Stanford, Calif. – Although the outdoor track and field season began only its third weekend, sophomore Niki Reed, junior Karis Howell wasted little time with NCAA qualifying marks. Howell continued her return from last year’s redshirt season with her second javelin NCAA qualifying mark in as many meets, winning by 15 feet (166-4). Freshman Mary Etter was only three inches off an NCAA provisional mark in the discus with her winning heave (168-8), and junior Maureen Morrison took second overall in the hammer with a nearly nine-foot best (177-3). Reed posted her first NCAA outdoor qualifying mark in the pole vault, tying for the win (12-5 1/2) then won a jump-off at 12-2. In the distances, freshman Eri Macdonald finished second among collegians and eighth overall (2:09.43).

3/11, Oregon Preview - Eugene – The Ducks enjoyed a solid season opener with several new faces stealing the show. The sprints showcased two talented freshmen, Ricardo Cottengim and Samie Parker, who temporarily shifted their concentration from football to first- and second-place finishes in the 100 (10.46/10.61). Cottengim’s wind-legal time (+1.4 mps) ranked him seventh all-time for the Ducks in the event. Both returned to anchor the 4x100 relay to a win (40.79) and its fastest time since 1998. Other winners included freshman Terry Ellis (110 high hurdles, 14.85) sophomore thrower John Bello (shot put, 53-8 1/4 and discus, 169-7), junior Ryan Keith (javelin, 206-6), sophomore Jason Boness (high jump, 7-0 1/4).

3/11, Oregon Preview - Eugene – The Ducks enjoyed a solid season opener with several familiar faces leading the cause. Senior Hilary Holly posted two of the team’s 11 wins with her efforts in the 100 (12.21) and long jump (19-2). Among other sprinters, freshman Heather Murtaugh won the 200 (25.27) and sophomore Endia Abrante added similar honors in the 400 (56.44). In the distances, senior Katie Crabb ran an NCAA provisional mark in the 1,500 (second, 4:21.72) and was less than a second offer her personal best (4:21.19), trailing Eugenean Marla Runyan (4:11.44). Freshman Mary Etter shined in her Hayward opener with wins in the shot put (46-3 1/2) and discus (160-7), and a runner-up finish in the hammer (159-10) behind junior Maureen Morrison (first, 169-2). After redshirting 1999 because of shoulder surgery, junior Karis Howell returned for her first meet in 1 1/2 years to lead the team in the javelin with an NCAA provisional mark (first, 158-6).

3/5, Linfield Icebreaker, McMinnville, Ore. — Several Ducks got a head start on their teammates, piling up 10 wins and two meet records. Freshman Mary Etter raised a 14-year-old  meet record in the shot put by a foot (47-7). Junior pole-vaulter Karina Elstrom reset her previous meet record by six inches with her win (12-0). Other throws wins came courtesy of Jordan McDaniels in the hammer (157-0), freshman Charyl Weingarten in the javelin (142-2), and freshman Mary Etter in the discus (159-5). Senior Hilary Holly and sophomore Endia Abrante claimed blue ribbons in the 100 (12.64) and 400 (58.26), respectively, while the 4x100 relay of Alexis Yeater, Hilary Holly, Lucretia Larkin and Heather Murtaugh (48.36) also claimed victory. In the distances, Alicia Snyder-Carlson took the tape in the 800 (2:20.40), and sophomore Nattalie Wright won the 1,500 (4:47.31).

 

Men's Results

 

Iowa State Open
Friday-Saturday, January 21-22, 2000
Lied Recreation Athletic Center (300m Flat) - Ames, Iowa
400 - 1, Andre Morris, Unat., 47.27. 12, Howard Moore, Oregon, 49.30. 800 - 1, Eric Potter, Northern Iowa, 1:50.04. 3, Ross Krempley, Oregon, 1:51.93. Mile - 1, Daniel Kinyua, Iowa St., 4:11.46. 3, Adam Bergquist, Oregon, 4:12.30. 14, Kris Martin, Oregon, 4:18.04. 3,000 - 1, Balazs Csillag, Northern Iowa, 8:13.22. 6, Michael Kasahun, Oregon, 8:24.21. 5,000 - 1, Matt Hoyt, S. Dakota, 14:30.69. 3, Jason Hartmann, Oregon, 14:47.44. 4x400 - 1, Barton County CC, 3:09.90. 6, Oregon, 3:15.33. 60H - 1, Justin Hyde, Iowa St., 7.96. 10, Terry Ellis, Oregon, 8.29. High Jump - 1, Rob Jordan, Barton County CC, 2.25m (7-4 1/2). 4, Kyley Johnson, Oregon, 2.11m (6-11). Pole Vault - 1, Derek Miles, Unat., 5.55m (18-2 1/2). 4, Cody Howell, Oregon, 4.70m (15-5). 6, Jason Slye, Oregon, 4.70m (15-5). Long Jump - 1, Walter Davis, Barton CC, 7.61m (24-11 3/4). 7, Colin McArthur, Oregon, 7.18m (23-6 3/4). Triple Jump - 1, Jim McCann, Oregon Int., 16.20m (53-1 3/4). 6, Foluso Akinradewo, Oregon, 14.77m (48-5 1/2). Shot Put - 1, Jamie Beyer, Iowa St., 18.70m (61-4 1/4). 8, Rian Ingrim, Oregon, 15.25m (50-0 1/2). Weight Throw - 1, Jamie Beyer, Iowa St., 20.16m (66-1 3/4). F-Rian Ingrim, Oregon. F-Adam Kriz, Oregon.

Silver State Invitational
Saturday, January 29, 2000
Reno Livestock Events Center (200m Banked) - Reno, Nev.
55 - 1, Ja’Warren Hooker, Washington, 6.20. Prelims - 2h, Howard Moore, Oregon, 6.42.  55H - 1, Arend Watkins, WSU, 7.51. 2, Terry Ellis, Oregon, 7.73. 200 - 1, Howard Moore, Oregon, 21.73.  400 - 1, Derek Prior, Washington, 47.42. 10, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 49.80.  High Jump - 1, Mike Caza, Unat., 2.11m (6-11). 2t, Kyley Johnson, Oregon, 2.06m (6-9).  Pole Vault - 1, Scott Slover, Unat., 5.50m (18-0 1/2). 13, Cody Howell, 4.75m (15-7). 16, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 4.75m (15-7).  Shot Put - 1, Ian Waltz, WSU, 18.07m (59-3 1/2). 5, John Bello, Oregon, 16.92m (55-6 1/4). 10, Rian Ingrim, Oregon, 15.08m (49-5 3/4).  Weight Throw - 1, Luke Woydziak, Fresno St., 18.55m (60-10 1/2). 6, Adam Kriz, Oregon, 17.39m (57-0 3/4). 10, Rian Ingrim, Oregon, 14.28m (46-10 1/4).

Days Inn Invitational
Saturday, February 5, 2000
Flagstaff, Ariz. (322m Flat) - Flagstaff, Ariz.
200 - 1, Ronnie Williams, Unat., 21.04. 5, Nat Johnson, Oregon, 22.10. 400 - 1, Ronnie Williams, Unat., 46.34. 8, Ross Krempley, Oregon, 50.23. 60H - 1, Daryl Wonsey, N. Arizona, 7.95. 3, Terry Ellis, Oregon, 8.25. 4t, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 8.44. 10, Doug Sells, Oregon, 8.69. Prelims - 1, Daryl Wonsey, N. Arizona, 7.98. 3, Terry Ellis, Oregon, 8.19. 6, Doug Sells, Oregon, 8.52. 7, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 8.57. High Jump - 1, David Llamas, N. Arizona, 2.13m (6-11 3/4). 3, Kyley Johnson, Oregon, 2.08m (6-9 3/4). Pole Vault - 1, Borya Celentano, Long Beach St., 5.32m (17-5 1/2). 6, Cody Howell, Oregon, 4.87m (15-11 3/4). 7, Jason Slye, Oregon, 4.87m (15-11 3/4). Long Jump - 1, Dominic Johnson, thevitaminvault.com, 7.29m (23-11). 2, Colin McArthur, Oregon, 7.18m (23-6 3/4). 3, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 6.92m (22-8 1/2). Triple Jump - 1, Yuriy Yermakov, PSU, 15.45m (50-8 1/4). 3, Foluso Akinradewo, Oregon, 14.93m (48-11 3/4). Shot Put - 1, Hakan Anderson, N. Arizona, 17.39m (57-0 3/4). 2, John Bello, 16.52m (54-2 1/2).5, Doug Sells, Oregon, 13.79m (45-3). Weight Throw - 1, Sean McNabb, N. Arizona, 17.34m (56-10 3/4). 2, Adam Kriz, Oregon, 17.19m (56-4 3/4).

Mountain Pacific Championships
Friday-Saturday, February 25-26, 2000
Reno Livestock Events Center (200m Banked) - Reno, Nev.
Team Scores - 1, Stanford, 142. 2, Arizona, 94. 3, Utah St., 83. 4, WSU, 82. 5, Oregon, 68. 6, Washington, 65. 7, Long Beach St., 50. 8, Arizona St., 24. 55 - 1, Ja’Warren Hooker, Washington, 6.19. 3, Samie Parker, Oregon, 6.35. 4, Rickardo Cottengim, Oregon, 6.37.  200 - 1, Mike Kenyon, Arizona, 21.60. 6, Jermaine Hanspard, Oregon, 22.16.  400 - 1, Matt Lea, Arizona, 47.48.  800 - 1, Michael Stember, Stanford, 1:47.78. 7, Ross Krempley, Oregon, 1:55.72. 3,000 - 1, Brent Hauser, Stanford, 8:18.46. 55H - 1, Arend Watkins, WSU, 7.23. 2, Keith Varga, Arizona, 7.65. 3, Terry Ellis, Oregon, 7.66. 9, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 7.94.  4x400 - 1, WSU, 3:15.15. 3, Oregon, 3:18.39.  High Jump - 1, Lance Thurston, Utah St., 2.20m (7-2 1/2). 7, Kyley Johnson, Oregon, 2.05m (6-8 3/4).  Long Jump - 1, Dwight Phillips, Arizona St., 7.86m (25-9 1/2). 3, Howard Moore, Oregon, 6.99m (22-11 1/4). 4, Colin McArthur, Oregon, 6.97m (22-10 1/2). 5, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 6.97m (22-10 1/2).  Triple Jump - 1, Demetrius Murray, WSU, 16.04m (52-7 1/2). 2, Foluso Akinradewo, Oregon, 15.32m (50-3 1/4). Shot Put - 1, Ian Waltz, WSU, 18.84m (61-9 3/4). 2, John Bello, Oregon, 17.51m (57-5 1/2). 10, Rian Ingrim, Oregon, 15.68m (51-5 1/2). 14, Doug Sells, Oregon, 14.51m (47-7 1/4).  Weight Throw - 1, James Parker, Utah St., 20.59m (67-6 3/4). 5, Adam Kriz, Oregon, 17.32m (57-0 3/4). 8, Rian Ingrim, Oregon, 16.30m (53-5 3/4).

Cyclone National T&F Qualifier
Friday, March 3, 2000
Lied Recreation Athletic Center (300m Flat) - Ames, Iowa
400 - 1, Johnny Collins, TCU, 46.26. 8, Howard Moore, Oregon, 47.71. Mile - 1, Charlie Gruber, Kansas, 4:01.81. 20, Kris Martin, Oregon, 4:12.17.  4x400 - 1, Illinois, 3:08.56. 6, Oregon, 3:10.45.  High Jump - 1, Aaron Skunk, S. Illinois, 2.15m (7-0 1/2). 4, Kyley Johnson, Oregon, 2.10m (6-10 3/4).  Triple Jump - 1, Lavar Miller, Arkansas, 15.66m (51-4 1/4). 7, Foluso Akinradewo, Oregon, 15.13m (49-7 3/4).  Shot Put - 1, Josh Hagerdorn, Unat., 19.17m (62-10 3/4). 11, John Bello, Oregon, 16.10m (52-10).

NCAA Indoor Championships
Friday-Saturday, March 10-11, 2000
Randal Tyson Track Complex (200m Banked) • Fayetteville, Ark.
60 - 1, Terrance Trammell, S. Carolina, 6.54. 2, Kim Collins, TCU, 6.61. 3, Lindel Frater, TCU, 6.63. 4, Shawn Crawford, Clemson, 6.67. 5, Leonard Scott, Tennessee, 6.68. 6, JaWarren Hooker, Washington, 6.68. 7, John Capel, Florida, 6.71. 8, Coby Miller, Auburn, 6.74. 200 - 1, Shawn Crawford, Clemson, 20.26. 2, John Capel, Florida, 20.26. 3, Kim Collins, TCU, 20.52. 5, Leonard Scott, Tennessee, 20.55. 6, Coby Miller, Auburn, 20.61. 7, JaWarren Hooker, Washington, 20.67. 8, Darvis Patton, TCU, 20.89. 9, Daymon Carroll, Florida, 21.01.
400 - Section 1: 1, Leroy Colquhoun, LSU, 46.16. 2, Avard Moncur, Auburn, 46.42. 3, Johnny Collins, TCU, 46.58. 4, Sherman Armstrong, Illinois, 46.66. Section 2: 1, Brandon Couts, Baylor, 45.79. 2, Andrew Pierce, Ohio State, 45.99. 3, Tony Berrian, Arizona St., 46.16. 4, Derrick Brew, LSU, 46.24. 800 - 1, Jess Strutzel, UCLA, 1:46.57. 2, Derrick Peterson, Missouri, 1:46.85. 3, Roman Oravec, SMU, 1:47.23. 4, Trinity Gray, Brown, 1:47.50. 5, Marcel Burke, Seton Hall, 1:47.71. 6, Bryce Knight, Idaho State, 1:47.72. 7, Eric Potter, N. Iowa, 1:50.62. 8, Brock Smith, Tennessee, 1:51.57. Mile - 1, Gabe Jennings, Stanford, 3:59.46. 2, Michael Stember, Stanford, 4:00.75. 3, Ben Reese, Eastern Mich., 4:01.76. 4, Ryan Travis, Arkansas, 4:01.93. 5, Dwight Davis, Tulsa, 4:02.35. 6, Charles Gruber, Kansas, 4:03.11. 7, Murray Link, Arkansas, 4:03.34. 8, Gezachw Yossef, Texas Tech, 4:04.11. 9, Chris Duncan, Florida, 4:06.09. 10, Andrew McKessock, Minnesota, 4:07.00. 3,000 - 1, David Kimani, So. Alabama, 7:52.64. 2, Tim Broe, Alabama, 7:57.30. 3, Sharif Karie, Arkansas, 8:01.10. 4, Chan Pons, N.C. State, 8:01.78. 5, James Karanu, Arkansas, 8:02.97. 6, Brent Hauser, Stanford, 8:04.42. 7, Gabe Jennings, Stanford, 8:04.96. 8, Jay Schoenfelder, Wisconsin, 8:05.22. 9, Jonathan Riley, Stanford, 8:06.45. 10, Steve Slattery, Colorado, 8:07.75. 11, Drew Griffin, Georgia, 8:08.13. 12, Anthony Famiglietti, Tennessee, 8:11.73. 13, Chuck Sloan, Okla. St., 8:12.52. 14, Jason Balkman, Stanford, 8:13.90. 15, Corey Smith, Georgetown, 8:16.62. 16, Chris Dugan, N.C. State, 8:22.28. 5,000 - 1, David Kimani, So. Alabama, 13:52.58. 2, Brent Hauser, Stanford, 13:54.27. 3, Matthew Lane, Wm. & Mary, 13:57.29. 4, Stetson Steele, Iowa, 14:04.77. 5, Steve Lawrence, Michigan, 14:05.21. 6, Jason Balkman, Stanford, 14:06.04. 7, Jorge Torres, Colorado, 14:06.16. 8, Jason Lehmkuhle, Drake, 14:06.25. 9, Chan Pons, N.C. State, 14:06.54. 10, Ian Connor, Ohio State, 14:07.80. 11, Bryan Bothwell, Portland, 14:08.80. 12, Steve Schell, Michigan St., 14:09.07. 13, Andrew Begley, Arkansas, 14:09.78. 14, Chris Mutai, Alabama, 14:14.44. 15, Steve Bohan, W. Virginia, 14:17.21. 16, Daniel Lincoln, Arkansas, 14:35.82. 17, Keith Kelly, Providence, 14:45.24. 60H - 1, Terrance Trammell, S. Carolina, 7.55. 2, Aubrey Herring, Indiana St., 7.64. 3, Ron Bramlett, Alabama, 7.72. 4, Maurice Wignall, George Mason, 7.72. 5, Ron Andrews, Kent State, 7.77. 6, Stephen Jones, Florida, 7.85. 7, Greg Richardson, Central Mich., 7.90. 8, Sultan Tucker, Clemson, 7.97. 4x400 - 1, TCU, 3:06.69. 2, Oklahoma, 3:06.99. 3, East Carolina, 3:08.06. 4, Texas A&M, 3:08.13. 5, Florida, 3:08.22. 6, Alabama, 3:08.48. 7, Illinois, 3:08.92. 8, Auburn, 3:11.12. 9, Texas, 3:11.44. 10, Clemson, 3:11.52. 11, LSU, 3:20.98. Distance Medley Relay - 1, Stanford, 9:28.83. 2, Alabama, 9:30.10. 3, Arkansas, 9:33.31. 4, Connecticut, 9:33.85. 5, Tennessee, 9:35.24. 6, Notre Dame, 9:38.82. 7, N. Iowa, 9:40.91. 8, Arizona St., 9:42.11. 9, Georgetown, 9:45.11. 10, Florida, 9:48.12. 11, Iowa State, 9:56.62. 12, Eastern Mich., 10:20.21. High Jump - 1, Mark Boswell, Texas, 2.33m (7-7 3/4). 2, Kenny Evans, Arkansas, 2.31m (7-7). 3, Charles Clinger, Weber State, 2.26m (7-5). 4, David Furman, Florida, 2.26m (7-5). 5, Mustapha Raifak, SMU, 2.23m (7-3 3/4). 6, Lavar Miller, Arkansas, 2.20m (7-2 1/2). 6, Nick Decker, Houston, 2.20m (7-2 1/2). 8, Ron Nelson, Prairie View, 2.20m (7-2 1/2). 9, Shawn Guice, Purdue, 2.20m (7-2 1/2). 10, Shaun Kologinczak, Nebraska, 2.17m (7-1 1/2). 11, Rod Newton, Miss. State, 2.17m (7-1 1/2). 12, Clinte Motley, CS-North., 2.17m (7-1 1/2). 12, Bobby Myers, Wisconsin, 2.17m (7-1 1/2). 14, Tim Bell, Tennessee, 2.13m (6-11 3/4). 15, Miguel Pate, Alabama, 2.09m (6-10 1/4). 16, Lance Thurston, Utah St., 2.09m (6-10 1/4). NH - J.J. Barton, LSU. Long Jump - 1, Melvin Lister, Arkansas, 8.14m (26-8 1/2). 2, Dwight Phillips, Arizona St., 8.11m (26-7 1/4). 3, Maurice Lewis, Florida, 7.99m (26-2 3/4). 4, Marcus Thomas, LSU, 7.91m (25-11 1/2). 5, Maurice Wignall, George Mason, 7.77m (25-6). 6, Jeremy Taylor, Alabama, 7.77m (25-6). 7, Ramon Washington, Arkansas, 7.71m (25-3 1/2). 8, Miguel Pate, Alabama, 7.65m (25-1 1/4). 9, Clayton Porter, Georgia Tech, 7.62m (25-0). 10, Savante Stringfellow, Mississippi, 7.54m (24-9). 11, Cameron Howard, Tennessee, 7.53m (24-8 1/2). 12, Kenta Bell, NW Louisiana, 7.45m (24-5 1/2). 13, Darvis Patton, TCU, 7.31m (23-11 3/4). 14, Lenton Herring, Wisconsin, 7.29m (23-11). 15, Osbourne Moxey, Auburn, 7.24m (23-9). 16, Eddie Jackson, Arkansas, 7.10m (23-3 1/2). 17, Garfield Swaby, SW Texas, 7.01m (23-0). Shot Put - 1, Janus Robberts, SMU, 19.84m (65-1 1/4). 2, Joachim Olsen, Idaho, 19.73m (64-8 3/4). 3, Marcus Clavelle, Arkansas, 19.37m (63-6 3/4). 4, Jim Roberts, BYU, 19.36m (63-6 1/4). 5, Ian Waltz, WSU, 19.04m (62-5 3/4). 6, Jamie Beyer, Iowa State, 18.86m (61-10 1/2). 7, Christian Cantwell, Missouri, 18.72m (61-5). 8, Jeremy Allen, Iowa, 18.63m (61-1 1/2). 9, Jason Gervais, Wyoming, 18.54m (60-10). 10, Billy Bush, Cal State Northridge, 18.49m (60-8). 11, Jarred Rome, Boise State, 18.37m (60-3 1/4). 12, Reese Hoffa, Georgia, 18.36m (60-3). 13, Ray Wilks, Connecticut, 18.24m (59-10 1/4). 14, Chris Spurrier, Purdue, 18.22m (59-9 1/2). 15, Anders Holmstrom, Wisconsin, 18.20m (59-8 1/2). 16, Jason Hammond, Wyoming, 17.99m (59-0 1/4). 17, Ryan Speers, Kansas, 17.52m (57-5 3/4). Pole Vault - 1, Russ Buller, LSU, 5.70m (18-8 1/4). 2, Toby Stevenson, Stanford, 5.60m (18-4 1/2). 3, Brian Hunter, Va. Tech, 5.50m (18-0 1/2). 4, Brian McLaughlin, UCLA, 5.50m (18-0 1/2). 5, Eric Eshbach, Nebraska, 5.50m (18-0 1/2). 5, Jacob Davis, Texas, 5.50m (18-0 1/2). 5, Jacob Pauli, N. Iowa, 5.50m (18-0 1/2). 8, Jeff Dutoit, Arizona, 5.50m (18-0 1/2). 9, Jeff Hansen, BYU, 5.40m (17-8 1/2). 10, Jim Autenreith, Baylor, 5.30m (17-4 1/2). 10, Alan Gulledge, BYU, 5.30m (17-4 1/2). 12, Michael Westlund, Oklahoma, 5.30m (17-4 1/2). NH-Mike Brookins, Houston. NH-Patrick Tvarkunas, S. Carolina. NH-Michael McNamara, Oklahoma. NH-Jim Davis, Fresno State. Triple Jump - 1, Melvin Lister, Arkansas 16.65m (54-7 1/2). 2, Jason Ward, Arkansas, 16.61m (54-6). 3, Kenta Bell, NW Louisiana, 16.60m (54-5 1/2). 4, Greg Yeldell, Indiana, 16.44m (53-11 1/4). 5, Marcus Thomas, LSU, 16.43m (53-11). 6, Sheldon Hutchinson, Nebraska, 16.31m (53-6 1/4). 7, Lenton Herring, Wisconsin, 16.12m (52-10 3/4). 8, Dwight Phillips, Arizona St., 16.07m (52-8 3/4). 9, Demetrius Murray, WSU, 15.97m (52-4 3/4). 10, Clinte Motley, Cal State Northridge, 15.90m (52-2). 11, Drexell Owusu, Rice, 15.82m (51-11). 12, Joseph Allen, Florida St., 15.79m (51-9 3/4). 13, Bashir Ramzy, Texas A&M, 15.65m (51-4 1/4). 14, Randy Lewis, Wichita St., 15.64m (51-3 3/4). 15, Chris Hercules, Texas, 15.62m (51-3). 16, Miguel Pate, Alabama, 15.52m (50-11). 17, Rephel Martin, UNC-Charlotte, 15.04m (49-4 1/4). Shot Put - 1, Janus Robberts, SMU, 19.84m (65-1 1/4). 2, Joachim Olsen, Idaho, 19.73m (64-8 3/4). 3, Marcus Clavelle, Arkansas, 19.37m (63-6 3/4). 4, Jim Roberts, BYU, 19.36m (63-6 1/4). 5, Ian Waltz, WSU, 19.04m (62-5 3/4). 6, Jamie Beyer, Iowa St., 18.86m (61-10 1/2). 7, Christian Cantwell, Missouri, 18.72m (61-5). 8, Jeremy Allen, Iowa, 18.63m (61-1 1/2). 9, Jason Gervais, Wyoming, 18.54m (60-10). 10, Billy Bush, Cal State Northridge, 18.49m (60-8). 11, Jarred Rome, Boise St., 18.37m (60-3 1/4). 12, Reese Hoffa, Georgia, 18.36m (60-3). 13, Ray Wilks, Connecticut, 18.24m (59-10 1/4). 14, Chris Spurrier, Purdue, 18.22m (59-9 1/2). 15, Anders Holmstrom, Wisconsin, 18.20m (59-8 1/2). 16, Jason Hammond, Wyoming, 17.99m (59-0 1/4). 17, Ryan Speers, Kansas, 17.52m (57-5 3/4). Weight Throw - 1, Libor Charfreitag, SMU, 23.87m (78-3 3/4). 2, Xavier Tison, SMU, 21.93m (71-11 1/2). 3, Jason Gervais, Wyoming, 21.88m (71-9 1/2). 4, Tom Barrett, Illinois St., 20.95m (68-9). 5, Andras Haklits, Georgia, 20.73m (68-0 1/4). 6, James Parker, Utah State, 20.61m (67-7 1/2). 7, Chris Brown, Purdue, 20.43m (67-0 1/2). 8, Thomas Freeman, Manhattan, 20.20m (66-3 1/4). 9, Matt Kavanagh, Kentucky, 19.47m (63-10 1/2). 10, Jeremy Allen, Iowa, 19.36m (63-6 1/4). 11, Janne Vartia, UTEP, 19.25m (63-2). 12, Jeff Armitage, Nebraska, 19.12m (62-8 3/4). 13, Brian Gebhardt, Army, 19.07m (62-6 3/4). 14, Jason Hammond, Wyoming, 19.05m (62-6). 15, Erick Kingston, Va. Tech, 18.84m (61-9 3/4). 16, Isaiah Oglesby, N.C. State, 17.50m (57-5). F- Jamie Beyer, Iowa State.

Oregon Preview
Saturday, March 11, 2000
Hayward Field - Eugene, Ore.
100 - 1, Ricardo Cottengim, Oregon, 10.46. 2, Samie Parker, Oregon, 10.61. 4, Jermaine Hanspard, Oregon, 10.89. (Wind: +1.4).  200 - 1, Ryon Edwards, Portland St., 21.68 w:1.6. 4, Jermaine Hanspard, Oregon, 22.20. (Wind: +1.6).  400 - 1, Ross Krempley, Oregon, 48.64.  800 - 1, Josh Piper, West. Oregon, 1:52.71. 2, Steve Fein, Oregon, 1:53.59. 3, Merrit McDole, Oregon, 1:54.73. 4, Sean Gross, Oregon, 1:54.90. 5, Jake Horner, Oregon, 1:55.08. 9, Kris Martin, Oregon, 1:56.62. 11, Adam Bergquist, Oregon, 1:58.80.  1,500 - 1, Jonathan Swanson, Unat., 3:50.77. 8, Lincoln Nehring, Oregon, 4:04.27.  3,000 -  1, Scott Touchette, Unat., 8:14.15.  Steeplechase - 1, Tomm Johnson, Clackamas CC, 9:42.83.  110H - 1, Terry Ellis, Oregon, 14.85. 2, Billy Pappas, Oregon, 15.40. 3, Doug Sells, Oregon, 15.54. (Wind: +1.2). 400H - 1, Erik Anderson, Clackamas CC, 54.15. 3, Timothy Overfield, Oregon, 54.61. 4, John Craig, Unat., 55.98.  4x100 - 1, Oregon, (Hanspard, Cottengim, Parker, Moore), 40.79.  4x400 - 1, Oregon, (Lorenzo, Krempley, Horner, Moore) 3:15.82. 4, Oregon, “C” 3:26.41. 5, Oregon, “B” 3:27.71.  High Jump - 1, Jason Boness, Oregon, 2.14m (7-0 1/4). 5, Jamahl Fitzgerald, Unat., 1.90m (6-2 3/4).  Pole Vault - 1, Piotr Buciarski, Unat., 5.20m (17-0 3/4). 2, Cody Howell, Oregon, 4.85m (15-11). 3, Jason Slye, Oregon, 4.70m (15-5). 6, Billy Pappas, Oregon, 4.25m (13-11 1/4).  Long Jump - 1, Gogo Peters, Oregon Intl., 7.55m w:1.6 (24-9 1/4). 2, Colin McArthur, Oregon, 7.28m w:2.2 (23-10 3/4).  Triple Jump - 1, Gogo Peters, Oregon Intl., 15.33m w:0.0 (50-3 1/2). F-Colin McArthur, Oregon.  Shot Put - 1, John Bello, Oregon, 16.36m (53-8 1/4). 2, James March, Unat., 15.58m (51-01 1/2). 4, Doug Sells, Oregon, 14.87m (48-9 1/2). 6, Billy Pappas, Oregon, 12.90m (42-4). 7, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 12.33m (40-5 1/2).  Discus - 1, John Bello, Oregon, 51.68m (169-7). 3, James March, Unat., 46.78m (153-6). 9, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 40.82m (133-11). 10, Doug Sells, Oregon, 40.78m (133-9). 13, Billy Pappas, Oregon, 38.18m (125-3).  Hammer - 1, Travis Nutter, Unat., 66.37m (217-9). 3, Adam Kriz, Oregon, 54.98m (180-4).  Javelin - 1, Ryan Keith, Oregon, 62.94m (206-6). 2, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 58.80m (192-11). 4, Nick Bakke, Unat., 57.16m (187-6).  A - 2,711.

Stanford Invitational
Saturday-Sunday, March 25-26, 2000
Cobb Track and Angell Field - Stanford, Calif.
100 - 1, Ja’Warren Hooker, Washington, 10.18. 7, Ricardo Cottengim, Oregon, 10.51. (Wind: +3.1). Prelims - Heat 4 - 1, Jo-Jo Wright, New Balance, 10.67. 4, Jermaine Hanspard, Oregon, 10.80. Heat 5 - 1, JaWarren Hooker, Washington, 10.26. 2, Ricardo Cottengim, Oregon, 10.60.  200 - 1, Ja’Warren Hooker, Washington, 20.58. 25, Jermaine Hanspard, Oregon, 22.02.  400 - 1, Alvin Harrison, Unat., 46.19. 9, Howard Moore, Oregon, 47.83.  800 - 1, Bernard Lagat, Puma, 1:47.97. 13, Ross Krempley, Oregon, 1:53.10. 23, Merritt McDole, Oregon, 1:55.10. 34, Kris Martin, Oregon, 1:56.37.  1,500 - 1, Michael Stember, Stanford, 3:40.71. 14, Adam Bergquist, Oregon, 3:50.31. 15, Todd Humcke, Oregon, 3:50.94. 41, Lincoln Nehring, Oregon, 4:00.83. 5,000 - 1, Bernard Lagat, Puma, 13:35.10. 19, Andrew Bliss, Oregon, 14:06.49. 110H - 1, Arend Watkins, WSU, 13.85. 8, Terry Ellis, Oregon, 14.58. (Wind: +1.9).  Prelims - Heat 1 - 1, Rich Benoy, Springco Athletics, 14.21. 5, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 15.32. Heat 3 - 1, Wes Davis, Weber St., 14.30. 4, Terry Ellis, Oregon, 14.76. 8, Billy Pappas, Oregon, 15.56. Heat 4 - 1, Tim Bogdanof, California, 14.34. 9, Doug Sells, Oregon, 16.65.  400H - 1, Eric Dudley, WSU, 51.64. 2, Ahmad Wright, California, 52.38. 3, Derek Applewhite, Michigan, 52.52. 4, Sasha Cesaratto, Boise St., 52.83. 5, Earl Smith, Unat., 52.90. 6, Bruce Giron, California, 53.31. 12, Tim Overfield, Oregon, 53.97.  4x100 - 1, Idaho, 40.39. 2, Oregon, (Hanspard, Johnson, Mooore, Cottengim), 40.42.  4x400 - 1, Oregon, (Lorenzo, Moore, Krempley, Johnson), 3:12.25.  High Jump - 1, Charles Clinger, Weber St., 2.30m (7-6 1/2). 2, Jason Boness, Oregon, 2.18m (7-1 3/4). 9, Kyley Johnson, 2.08m (6-9 3/4).  Pole Vault - ‘B’ - 1,Charles Dewilot, Michigan, 5.15m (16-10 3/4). 8, Cody Howell, Oregon, 4.70m (15-5). 11, Doug Sells, Oregon, 4.40m (14-5 1/4). 11, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 4.40m (14-5 1/4). 14, Billy Pappas, Oregon, 4.25m (13-11 1/4).  Long Jump - 1, Robert Kennedy, California, 7.52m (24-8 1/4). 3, Nat Johnson, Oregon, 7.23m (23-8 3/4). 12, Colin McArthur, Oregon, 6.92m (22-8 1/2). Triple Jump - 1, Jerriod Mack, California, 15.27m (50-1 1/4). 3, Foluso Akinradewo, Oregon, 14.86m (48-9). 13, Colin McArthur, Oregon, 14.02m (46-0).  Shot Put   - 1, Adam Nelson, Nike, 20.40m (66-11 1/4). 6, John Bello, Oregon, 17.27m (56-8). 14, Doug Sells, Oregon, 14.83m (48-8).  Discus - 1, Ian Waltz, WSU, 58.44m (191-9). 19, John Bello, Oregon, 43.76m (143-7).  Hammer - 1, Aaron Thurman, NSGW TC, 60.24m (197-8). 8, Adam Kriz, 53.94m (177-0).  Javelin - 1, Chad Wassink, Stanford, 69.06m (226-7). 7, Ryan Keith, Oregon, 63.16m (207-3). 9, John Stiegeler, Oregon, 61.12m (200-6).

Texas Relays
Wednesday-Thursday, April 5-6, 2000
Mike Myers Stadium - Austin, Texas
Decathlon - 1, Ricky Barker, Asics, 7,903. 3, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 7,580 (100 10.99, LJ 23-5 1/2, SP 43-9, HJ 6-2, 400 48.06, 110H 15.12, DT 132-3, PV 14-1 1/4, JT 202-5, 1,500 4:43.50). 10, Billy Pappas, Oregon, 6,547 (100 11.17, LJ 22-9 1/4, SP 43-1 1/2, HJ 6-4 1/4, 400 51.74, 110H 14.96, DT 127-9, PV NH, JT 184-0, 1,500 4:55.23).

Hayward Relays
Saturday, April 8, 2000
Hayward Field - Eugene, Ore.
200 - 1, Tawanda Chiwira, Idaho, 21.28. 6, Howard Moore, Oregon, 21.63. (Wind: +2.1). 5,000 - 1, Mike Klass, Colorado, St., 14:11.12. 31, Brett Winegar, Unat., 16:16.35.  110H - 1, Randy Himes, BYU, 14.49. 6, Terry Ellis, Oregon, 14.83 (Wind: +2.0).  400H - 1, Richard Adams, CS Fullerton, 53.04. 2, Timothy Overfield, Oregon, 53.50.  Steeplechase - 1, Eric Pierce, Minnesota, 8:56.38.  4x100 - 1, Idaho, 40.38. 2, Oregon, 40.47.  4x400 - 1, Oregon, 3:11.95.  4X800 - 1, Stanford, 7:23.17. 5, Oregon, 7:38.50.  Distance Medley - 1, Stanford, 9:44.60. 5, Oregon, 9:55.80.  High Jump - 1, Jason Boness, Oregon, 2.18m (7-1 3/4). NH-Kyley Johnson, Oregon.  Pole Vault -  1, Piotr Buciarski, Unat., 5.45m (17-10 1/2). 3, Cody Howell, Oregon, 5.10m (16-8 3/4). 4, Jason Slye, Oregon, 5.00m (16-4 3/4).  Long Jump - 1, Nat Johnson, Oregon, 7.32m (24-0 1/4) w:0.4. 3, Colin McArthur, Oregon, 7.29m (23-11) w:4.1. 5, Foluso Akinradewo, Oregon, 7.10m (23-3 1/2) w:1.0.  Triple Jump - 1, Foluso Akinradewo, Oregon, 14.82m (48-7 1/2) w:3.1.  Shot Put - 1, Joachim Olsen, Idaho, 19.79m (64-11 1/4). 8, John Bello, Oregon, 15.82m (51-11). Discus - 1, Nick Petrucci, N. Arizona, 63.12m (207-1). 5, John Bello, Oregon, 54.02m (177-3).  Hammer - 1, Sean McNabb, N. Arizona, 61.94m (203-2). 6, Adam Kriz, Oregon, 56.54m (185-6).  Javelin - 1, Heath Fisher, N. Arizona, 66.20m (217-2). 2, John Stiegeler, Oregon, 65.80m (216-2). 3, Ryan Keith, Oregon, 61.52m (201-10). A - 4,041.

Mt. SAC Relays
Friday-Sunday, April 14-16, 2000
Mt. San Antonio College - Walnut, Calif.
400 - Section 1 - 1, Kashus Perona, Unat., 47.17. 4, Howard Moore, Oregon, 47.85. 800 - Section 4 - 1, Devin Kemper, Western Washington, 1:52.58. 8, Kris Martin, Oregon, 1:56.01. 5,000 - 1, Fraser Thompson, Butler, 13:48.55. 19, Michael Kasahun, 14:24.54. 26, Adam Bergquist (sick), 14:50.08. 4x400 - 1, Long Beach City College, 3:07.33. 3, California, 3:09.81. 4, Oregon, (Johnson, Lorenzo, Krempley, Moore), 3:09.95.  110H - 1, Jim Freeman, UC San Diego, 14.34. 5, Terry Ellis, Oregon, 14.63.  High Jump - 1, Nathan Leeper, Unat., 2.29m (7-6). 5, Jason Boness, Oregon, 2.20m (7-2 1/2).

Oregon-Washington Dual
Saturday, April 22, 2000
Hayward Field - Eugene, Ore.
Team Scores - 1, Washington, 85. 2, Oregon, 78.  100 - 1, Ja’Warren Hooker, UW, 10.25. 2, Ricardo Cottengim, UO, 10.53. (Wind: 0.0).  200 - 1, Ja’Warren Hooker, UW, 21.45. 2, Ricardo Cottengim, UO, 22.02. (Wind: -5.2).  400 - 1, Derek Prior, UW, 47.05. 2, Howard Moore, UO, 47.28.  800 - 1, Ross Krempley, UO, 1:56.08. 3, Merrit McDole, UO, 1:57.49. 5, Sean Gross, UO, 1:58.41.  1,500 -  1, Geoff Perry, UW, 3:49.24. 2, Steve Fein, UO, 3:49.57. 3, Todd Humcke, UO, 3:50.81.   3,000 - 1, David Bazzi, UW, 8:12.52. 2, Michael Kasahun, UO, 8:18.42. 3, Andrew Bliss, UO, 8:20.67. 4, Adam Bergquist, UO, 8:21.67.  Steeplechase - 1, Tom Hildrum, UW, 9:09.42. 4, Sam Hill, UO, 9:42.11.  110H - 1, Joshua Renz, UW, 14.63. 3, Terry Ellis, UO, 14.98. 4, Billy Pappas, UO, 15.55. 5, Doug Sells, UO, 15.70. (Wind: -1.8).  400H - 1, Santiago Lorenzo, UO, 52.82. 3, Timothy Overfield, UO, 53.09.  4x100 - 1, UO (Hanspard, Johnson, Moore, Cottengim), 40.77. DQ - Washington (Mackey, Forni, Walters, Hooker).  4x400 - 1, UW, (Prior, Mackey, Forni, Hooker) 3:11.21. 2, UO, (Johnson, Horner, Krempley, Moore) 3:14.96. 3, UO, “B” (McDole, Gross, Humcke, Overfield) 3:31.49.  High Jump - 1, Jason Boness, UO, 2.11m (6-11).  Pole Vault - 1, Matt Phillips, UW, 5.15m (16-10 3/4). 2, Cody Howell, UO, 5.00m (16-4 3/4). 3, Jason Slye, UO, 4.85m (15-11). 5, Doug Sells, UO, 4.70m (15-5). NH-Billy Pappas, Oregon.  Long Jump - 1, Colin McArthur, UO, 7.32m w:-2.6 (24-0 1/4). 2, Nat Johnson, UO, 7.19m w:-1.1 (23-7 1/4). 3, Foluso Akinradewo, UO, 6.76m w:-4.9 (22-2 1/4). 6, Howard Moore, UO, 5.16m w:-3.2 (16-11 1/4).  Triple Jump - 1, Foluso Akinradewo, UO, 14.75m w:-0.5 (48-4 3/4). 2, Nat Johnson, UO, 13.40m w:-2.8 (43-11 3/4). 3, Colin McArthur, UO, 13.24m w:-1.2 (43-5 1/4).  Shot Put - 1, Ben Lindsey, UW, 17.28m (56-8 1/2). 2, John Bello, UO, 17.01m (55-9 3/4). 4, James March, UO, 15.85m (52-0). 5, Doug Sells, UO, 15.28m (50-1 3/4).  Discus - 1, Ben Lindsey, UW, 55.08m (180-8). 2, John Bello, UO, 46.82m (153-7). 3, James March, UO, 45.84m (150-5). 5, Doug Sells, UO, 40.78m (133-9). 6, Billy Pappas, UO, 38.46m (126-2).  Hammer - 1, Adam Kriz, UO, 58.30m (191-3). 4, Doug Sells, UO, 39.86m (130-9).  Javelin - 1, Justin St, Clair, UW, 68.40m (224-5). 2, Ryan Keith, UO, 65.58m (215-2). 3, John Stiegeler, UO, 62.82m (206-1).  A - 2,803.


Oregon Invitational
Saturday, April 29, 2000
Hayward Field - Eugene, Oregon

Afternoon Session  
100 - 1, Kenny Storkel, Boise St., 11.06. (Wind: +2.6).  200 - 1, Mike Lynch, Western Washington, 21.84 w:2.9. (Wind: 0.0).  400 - 1, Ray Ardill, Boise St., 47.86. 2, Timothy Overfield, Oregon, 49.63.  800 - 1, Ryan Chaney, Unat., 1:53.89. 6, Jake Horner, Oregon, 1:54.70. 8, Merrit McDole, Oregon, 1:55.35. 10, Sean Gross, Oregon, 1:55.87.  1,500 - 1, Brick Bergeson, Utah St., 3:50.95. 3, Adam Bergquist, Oregon, 3:52.47. 23, Sam Hill, Oregon, 4:12.92.  Steeplechase - 1, Joe Wilson, Weber St., 9:06.09.  5,000 - 1, Aaron Lindner, Portland, 14:49.07.  10,000 - 1, Daniel Embaye, Unat., 30:15.80.  110H - 1, Travis Greene, Boise St., 15.06. (Wind: 0.0). 400H - 1, Curtis Parrish, Spokane CC, 55.23.  4x400 - 1, Oregon, 3:24.45. DQ - Mt. Hood CC “B”.  Pole Vault - 1, Karl Lerum, Falcon Track Club, 4.55m (14-11). 2, Dan Steele, U.S. Army, 4.55m (14-11). 9, Billy Pappas, Oregon, 4.10m (13-5 1/4). Triple Jump - 1, Charles Clinger, Weber St., 15.95m w:2.1 (52-4).  Shot Put - 1, Jarred Rome, Boise St., 18.90m (62-0 1/4). 4, James March, Oregon, 15.51m (50-10 3/4). 5, Doug Sells, Oregon, 15.34m (50-4). 9, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 13.19m (43-3 1/4). 11, Billy Pappas, Oregon, 12.76m (41-10 1/2).  Discus - 1, Doug Reynolds, Unat., 64.14m (210-5). 14, James March, Oregon, 45.10m (147-11). 18, Doug Sells, Oregon, 41.44m (135-11). 19, Billy Pappas, Oregon, 39.58m (129-10). 20, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 39.38m (129-2).

Evening Session 
100 - 1, Mike Hinshaw, Western Oregon, 10.59. (Wind: +1.1).  200 - 1, Corey Nelson, Unat., 20.85. 4, Howard Moore, Oregon, 21.57. 6, Dan Steele, U.S. Army, 21.84. (Wind: 0.0) .  400 - 1, Greg McKinley, Weber St., 46.52.  800 - 1, Ross Krempley, Oregon, 1:49.76.  1,500 - 1, Mike Miller, Unat., 3:45.56. 13, Todd Humcke, Oregon, 3:50.20.  Steeplechase - 1, Joel Atwater, Weber St., 8:45.24.  5,000 - 1, Jeremy Deere, Calgary Spartans, 13:58.54. 5, Michael Kasahun, Oregon, 14:16.98. 6, Jason Hartmann, Unat., 14:22.25.  110H - 1, Wes Davis, Weber St., 14.03. 2, Dan Steele, U.S. Army 14.36. 11, Billy Pappas, Oregon, 15.19. (Wind: +1.7). 10, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 15.15. 13, Doug Sells, Oregon, 15.78. (Wind: +0.3).  400H - 1, Brett Guyman, Utah St., 50.75.  4x100 - 1, Western Oregon, 41.48.  4x400 - 1, Boise St., 3:11.47.  High Jump - 1, Charles Clinger, Weber St., 2.18m (7-1 3/4). 13, James Holzgraf, Unat., 1.93m (6-4).  Pole Vault - 1, Piotr Buciarski, Unat., 5.50m (18-0 1/2). 5, Jason Slye, Oregon, 4.85m (15-11). 7, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 4.55m (14-11). NH-Doug Sells, Oregon.  Long Jump - 1, Nick Wells, Mt. Hood CC, 7.09m w:NWI  (23-3 1/4). 2, Foluso Akinradewo, Oregon, 7.05m w:NWI (23-1 3/4). 3, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 6.97m w:NWI (22-10 1/2). 6, Dan Steele, U.S. Army, 6.74m w:0.7 (22-1 1/2). 9, Doug Sells, Oregon, 6.30m w:1.0 (20-8).  Hammer - 1, Lance Deal, New York Athletic Club, 78.20m (256-7). 8, Adam Kriz, Oregon, 57.26m (187-10).  Javelin - 1, Dan Steele, U.S. Army, 67.10m (220-2). 3, John Stiegeler, Oregon, 62.90m (206-4). 6, Ryan Keith, Oregon, 61.60m (202-1). 8, Nick Bakke, Unat., 60.44m (198-3).  A - 2,763.

Cardinal Invitational
Friday, May 5, 2000
Cobb Track & Angell Field - Stanford, Calif.
100 - 1, Will Montgomery, Unat. 10.57. 5, Samie Parker, Oregon, 10.90. 6, Jermaine Hanspard, Oregon, 10.96. (Wind: +2.1).  200 - 1, Ricardo Cottengim, Oregon, 21.43. 4, Jermaine Hanspard, Oregon, 22.57. (Wind: -0.9). 400 - 1, Alvin Harrison, Nike, 45.74. 3, Howard Moore, Oregon, 47.49. 4, Ross Krempley, Oregon, 48.94.  800 - 1, Marko Koers, Unat., 1:46.25. 1,500 - 1, Gabe Jennings, Stanford, 3:37.33. Steeplechase - 1, Ray Hughes, Athletics America, 8:33.29. 5,000 - 1, Matt Giusto, Reebok, 13:25.95. 48, Adam Berquist, Oregon, 14:25.21. 10,000 - 1, Mark Carroll, Nike, 27:46.82. 110H - 1, Rod Jett, Unattached, 14.14. 2, Terry Ellis, Oregon, 14.63. (Wind:  +0.4). 400H - 1, Tim Overfield, Oregon, 53.51.  High Jump - 1, Jason Boness, Oregon, 2.21m (7-3).  Pole Vault - 1, Dean Starkey, Nike, 5.65m (18-6 1/2).  Long Jump - 1, Colin McArthur, Oregon, 7.22m (23-8 1/4).  Triple Jump - 1, Foluso Akinradewo, Oregon, 14.98m (49-1 3/4). 2, Nat Johnson, Oregon, 14.50m (47-7).  Shot Put - 1, Adam Nelson, Nike, 19.80m (64-11 1/2). 3, John Bello, Oregon, 17.40m (57-1). 4, James March, Oregon, 16.15m (53-0).  Discus - 1, Joachim Olsen, Idaho, 56.18m (184-4). 3, John Bello, Oregon, 53.00m (173-11). 6, James March, Oregon, 47.62m (156-3).  Javelin - 1, David Masgay, Unattached, 66.00m (216-6). 3, Ryan Keith, Oregon, 64.18m (210-7). 5, John Stiegeler, Oregon, 61.06m (200-4).  Hammer - 1, Kevin McMahon, NYAC, 72.90m (239-2).

Oregon Twilight
Saturday, May 13, 2000
Hayward Field - Eugene, Ore.
800 - 1, John Mackay, Unat., 1:53.45. 4, Sean Gross, Oregon, 1:55.30. 5, Merrit McDole, Oregon, 1:55.32. 6, Jake Horner, Oregon, 1:55.38. 7, Jason Hartmann, Unat., 1:56.18. Bill McChesney Jr. Memorial Twilight Mile - 1, Jason Pyrah, Unat., 3:57.63. 2, Clyde Colenso, S. Africa, 3:58.49. 3, Steve Fein, Oregon, 3:59.35. 4, Dan Browne, U.S. Army, 3:59.71. 5, Mike Miller, Unat., 3:59.86.  Steeplechase - 1, Rick Mestler, Asics, 8:58.91.  High Jump - 1, Jason Boness, Oregon, 2.22m (7-3 1/4). 6,  Kyley Johnson, Oregon, 1.99m (6-6 1/4). 7, Jamahl Fitzgerald, Unat., 1.99m (6-6 1/4). NH-James Holzgraf, Unat.  Pole Vault - 1, Piotr Buciarski, Unat., 5.55m (18-2 1/2). 2, Cody Howell, Oregon, 5.20m (17-0 3/4). 3, Jason Slye, Oregon, 4.90m (16-0 3/4).  Shot Put - 1, John Bello, Oregon, 17.52m (57-5 3/4). 2, James March, Oregon, 16.11m (52-10 1/4).  Discus - 1, Kevin Carr, Oregon Int., 55.24m (181-3). 2, John Bello, Oregon, 52.82m (173-3). 5, James March, Oregon, 44.84m (147-1).  Hammer - 1, Travis Nutter, Oregon Int., 67.54m (221-7). 2, Adam Kriz, Oregon, 56.14m (184-2).  A - 3,210.

Pacific-10 Conference Championships
Saturday-Sunday, May 20-21, 2000  •  Hayward Field  •  University of Oregon  •  Eugene, Oregon

Team Scores - 1, USC, 154. 2, Stanford, 122 1/2. 3, Arizona State, 101. 4, UCLA, 83. 4, Washington, 83. 6, Arizona, 75. 7, Oregon, 71. 8, California, 68. 9, Washington State, 59 1/2.
100 - 1, Ja’Warren Hooker, Washington, 10.19. 2, Dwight Phillips, Arizona St., 10.30. 3, Marcus Brunson, Arizona St., 10.32. 4, Anson Henry, WSU, 10.36. 5, Darrell Rideaux, USC, 10.37. 6, Brian Harrison, UCLA, 10.39. 7, Jim McGee, Arizona St., 10.49. 8, Damian Allen, UCLA, 11.37. (Wind: +3.0). (Prelims - 6h, Ricardo Cottengim, Oregon, 10.83). 200 - 1, Ja’Warren Hooker, Washington, 20.39. 2, Brian Harrison, UCLA, 20.75. 3, Andre Ammons, USC, 20.83. 4, Vince Williams, USC, 21.21. 5, Pedro Lopez, Arizona St., 21.21. 6, Maurice Lee, Arizona St., 21.43. 7, Evan Kelty, Stanford, 21.54. (Wind: +2.1). 400 - 1, Michael Granville, UCLA, 46.49. 2, Michael Campbell, Arizona St., 46.69. 3, Mike Kenyon, Arizona, 46.81. 4, Chuck Berkeley, Cal, 46.95. 5, Leroy Jordan, USC, 47.10. 6, LaVell R.-Blanchard, Arizona St., 47.58. 7, Tom Jonsson, UCLA, 48.08. DQ-Howard Moore, Oregon. 800 - 1, Patrick Nduwimana, Arizona, 1:49.52. 2, Jess Strutzel, UCLA, 1:49.59. 3, Jeremy Lyon, Arizona, 1:51.12. 4, Michael Stember, Stanford, 1:51.25. 5, Garrett Jensen, Arizona St., 1:51.93. 6, Ross Krempley, Oregon, 1:52.07. 7, Ryan Carroll, Stanford, 1:52.74. 8, Jonathan Stevens, Stanford, 1:56.97. 1,500 - 1, Gabe Jennings, Stanford, 3:42.86. 2, Jonathon Riley, Stanford, 3:44.42. 3, Michael Stember, Stanford, 3:45.20. 4, John Russell, Washington, 3:45.79. 5, Chris Schaffer, Arizona, 3:48.66. 6, Brandon Strong, Arizona St., 3:48.73. 7, Tom Prindiville, Arizona, 3:49.79. 8, John Collin, Cal, 3:50.06. 9, Todd Humcke, Oregon, 3:51.06. 10, David Burke, Arizona St., 3:59.73. 11, Geoff Perry, Washington, 4:00.33. 5,000 - 1, Brad Hauser, Stanford, 13:56.40. 2, Steve Fein, Oregon, 13:58.06. 3, Jason Balkman, Stanford, 14:05.86. 4, Bolota Asmeron, Cal, 14:10.29. 5, Brent Hauser, Stanford, 14:11.38. 6, Jonathon Riley, Stanford, 14:16.91. 7, Fasil Bizuneh, Arizona St., 14:18.74. 8, Andrew Powell, Stanford, 14:18.75. 9, Gabe Jennings, Stanford, 14:27.06. 10, Peter Gilmore, Cal, 14:30.87. 11, Ronnie Buchanan, Arizona St., 14:36.26. 12, Adam Bergquist, Oregon, 14:37.24. 13, Isaiah Festa, Arizona St., 14:40.46. 14, Mike Cramer, Arizona, 14:40.81. 15, Paul Muite, UCLA, 14:41.75. 16, Andrew Bliss, Oregon, 14:43.99. 17, John Russell, Washington, 14:50.10. 18, Michael Kasahun, Oregon, 14:59.28. 19, Jason Fayant, Washington, 15:15.79. 20, Micheil Jones, Arizona, 16:37.41. 10,000 - 1, Brent Hauser, Stanford, 29:27.90. 2, Fasil Bizuneh, Arizona St., 29:43.50. 3, Louis Luchini, Stanford, 29:44.53. 4, David Bazzi, Washington, 29:46.91. 5, Don Conrad, Stanford, 29:47.23. 6, Thomas Murley, Stanford, 29:49.61. 7, Michael Kasahun, Oregon, 30:11.43. 8, Andrew Bliss, Oregon, 30:20.54. 9, Mike Cramer, Arizona, 30:38.21. 10, Bryan Green, UCLA, 31:22.52. 11, Jonathan Welsh, WSU, 31:30.27. 12, Dave Schruth, Washington, 31:32.10. 13, David Lopez, Arizona, 31:48.67. 110H - 1, Ryan Wilson, USC, 13.83. 2, Marcell Allmond, USC, 13.89. 3, Ben Meyer, Washington, 13.96. 4, Michael Harte, Stanford, 14.19. 5, Djeke Mambo, USC, 14.37. 6, Joshua Renz, Washington, 14.38. 7, Keith Varga, Arizona, 14.43. 8, Terry Ellis, Oregon, 14.51. (Wind: +3.2). 400H - 1, Felix Sanchez, USC, 49.26. 2, John Hall, UCLA, 50.48. 3, Eric Dudley, WSU, 51.68. 4, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 51.70. 5, Ahmad Wright, Cal, 52.45. 6, Kyle Erickson, UCLA, 52.68. 7, Keith Varga, Arizona, 52.94. 8, Ben Meyer, Washington, 54.07. Steeplechase -  1, Jeremy Rasmussen, Arizona St., 8:49.23. 2, Jeremy Lyon, Arizona, 8:55.58. 3, Mason Moore, UCLA, 8:59.89. 4, Dan Brecht, UCLA, 9:00.96. 5, David Abril, Stanford, 9:00.98. 6, Steve Smith, Arizona, 9:04.56. 7, Kris Alexander, Arizona St., 9:07.77. 8, Mike Hill, Washington, 9:09.78. 9, Tom Hildrum, Washington, 9:16.12. 10, Scott Johnson, WSU, 9:21.43. 11, Matt Pitts, UCLA, 9:22.37. 12, Kyle Barker, WSU, 9:28.61. 13, Chris Coffee, Cal, 9:34.86. 14, Paul Harkins, Washington, 9:38.99. 4x100 - 1, Arizona St. (Phillips, Blanchard, McGreen, Brunson), 39.35. 2, USC, 39.93. 3, Washington, 40.49. 4, Cal, 40.70. 5, Oregon (Hanspard, Johnson, Moore, Ellis), 40.92. 6, Arizona, 41.54. 7, Stanford, 41.89. 8, WSU, 42.22. 4x400 - 1, USC (Jordan, Williams, Ammons, Sanchez), 3:05.47. 2, UCLA, 3:06.89. 3, Arizona St., 3:08.52. 4, Cal, 3:10.73. 5, Washington, 3:10.86. 6, Arizona, 3:12.92. 7, Stanford, 3:15.49. 8, WSU, 3:15.79. 9, Oregon (Hanspard, Moore, Krempley, Johnson), 3:20.96. High Jump - 1, Jason Boness, Oregon, 2.26m (7-5). 2, Jeff Trepagnier, USC, 2.16m (7-1). 3, Sean Steele, Washington, 2.11m (6-11). 3, Todd Beyerlein, Stanford, 2.11m (6-11). 5, Ezra Gordon, WSU, 2.06m (6-9). 6, Pat Leonard, Cal, 2.06m (6-9). 7, Kyley Johnson, Oregon, 2.06m (6-9). 8, Matt Alverson, WSU, 2.01m (6-7). 9, Chris Rushing, WSU, 2.01m (6-7). 10, Casey Clark, Arizona St., 2.01m (6-7). 10, Craig Allen, WSU, 2.01m (6-7). 12, Chris Ferreira, Cal, 2.01m (6-7). 13, Frank Remund, Washington, 2.01m (6-7). 14, Josh Levy, UCLA, 1.96m (6-5). NH-Maurice Lee, Arizona St. Pole Vault - 1, Toby Stevenson, Stanford, 5.72m (18-9 1/4). 2, Dennis Kholev, USC, 5.52m (18-1 1/4). 3, Bevan Hart, Cal, 5.42m (17-9 1/4). 4, Jeff Dutoit, Arizona, 5.32m (17-5 1/2). 5, Brian McLaughlin, UCLA, 5.22m (17-1 1/2). 6, Brad Walker, Washington, 5.12m (16-9 1/2). 6, Jared Drake, UCLA, 5.12m (16-9 1/2). 8, Clyde Bell, UCLA, 4.97m (16-3 1/2). 8, Bryan Preuss, WSU, 4.97m (16-31/2). 10, Matt Phillips, Washington, 4.97m (16-3 1/2). 10, Cody Howell, Oregon, 4.97m (16-3 1/2). 12, Tony Boitano, WSU, 4.82m (15-9 3/4). NH-Lex Katich, WSU. NH-Gordy Sasser, Arizona. NH-Steve Michaels, UCLA. Long Jump - 1, Dwight Phillips, Arizona St., 8.08m w:2.4 (26-6 1/4). 2, Robert Kennedy, Cal, 7.85m w:2.2 (25-9 1/4). 3, Nat Johnson, Oregon, 7.71m w:3.9 (25-3 1/2). 4, Djeke Mambo, USC, 7.56m w:2.1 (24-9 3/4). 5, Jim McGee, Arizona St., 7.32m w:1.8 (24-0 1/4). 6, Colin McArthur, Oregon, 7.29m w:2.7 (23-11). 7, Demetrius Murray, WSU, 7.29m w:2.5 (23-11). 8, Kedjeloba Mambo, USC, 7.17m w:1.1 (23-6 1/4). 9, Jerriod Mack, Cal, 7.15m w:2.6 (23-5 1/2). 10, Elliott Walker, USC, 7.12m w:2.9 (23-41/2). 11, Narc Narcisse, UCLA, 7.03m w:2.3 (23-3/4). 12, Jacob Predmore, Washington, 6.94m w:2.4 (22-9 1/4). 13, Joshua Renz, Washington, 6.93m w:2.8 (22-9). Triple Jump - 1, Demetrius Murray, WSU, 16.10m w:2.7 (52-10). 2, Kedjeloba Mambo, USC, 16.00m w:4.1 (52-6). 3, Dwight Phillips, Arizona St., 15.60m w:4.7 (51-2 1/4). 4, Justin Cox, USC, 15.60m w:2.1 (51-2 1/4). 5, Jerriod Mack, Cal, 15.48m w:2.5 (50-9 1/2). 6, Djeke Mambo, USC, 15.46m w:3.7 (50-8 3/4). 7, Foluso Akinradewo, Oregon, 15.18m w:1.5 (49-9 3/4). 8, Ki Evans, Cal, 14.76m w:2.7 (48-5 1/4). 9, Warrick McDowell, Stanford, 14.47m w:2.8 (47-5 3/4). 10, Nat Johnson, Oregon, 14.15m w:1.5 (46-5 1/4). 11, Narc Narcisse, UCLA, 13.92m w:2.0 (45-8). Shot Put - 1, Ben Lindsey, Washington, 19.50m (63-11 3/4).
2, Van Mounts, USC, 19.05m (62-6). 3, Ian Waltz, WSU, 18.10m (59-4 3/4). 4, Jack Clamon, UCLA, 17.84m (58-6 1/2). 5, Nate DeSomber, Cal, 17.73m (58-2). 6, John Bello, Oregon, 17.37m (57-0). 7, Richard Legarra, Arizona, 17.09m (56-1). 8, Scott Wiegand, UCLA, 16.93m (55-6 1/2). 9, Scott Moser, UCLA, 16.76m (55-0). 10, Chris Sprague, Stanford, 16.21m (53-2 1/4). 11, Mike Rainis, USC, 15.94m (52-3 3/4). 12, Doug Jackson, Washington, 15.04m (49-4 1/4). Discus - 1, Ian Waltz, WSU, 60.52m (198-7). 2, Ben Lindsey, Washington, 59.64m (195-8). 3, Scott Moser, UCLA, 56.60m (185-8). 4, Omer Inan, Stanford, 54.70m (179-5). 5, John Bello, Oregon, 54.44m (178-7). 6, Lucais Mackay, USC, 54.40m
(178-6). 7, Eric Logvin, Arizona St., 54.10m (177-6). 8, Richard Legarra, Arizona 53.18m (174-6). 9, Jeremy Fulton, Arizona, 51.44m (168-9). 10, Scott Wiegand, UCLA, 50.26m (164-11). 11, Garrett Collier, Cal, 50.12m (164-5). 12, Cameron Graves, WSU, 49.50m (162-5). 13, Nick Welihozkiy, Stanford, 49.16m (161-3). F-Vinny Pecht, WSU. Hammer - 1, Norbert Horvath, USC, 70.20m (230-4). 2, Dagan Massey, USC, 62.84m (206-2). 3, Szabolcs Maroti, USC, 62.20m (204-1). 4, Lucais Mackay, USC, 61.30m (201-1). 5, Garrett Collier, Cal, 61.24m (200-11). 6, William Schade, WSU, 61.18m (200-9). 7, Nick Welihozkiy, Stanford, 60.18m (197-5). 8, Adam Kriz, Oregon, 57.74m (189-5). 9, David Spitz, USC, 56.82m (186-5). 10, Richard Legarra, Arizona, 52.24m (171-5). Javelin -  1, Esko Mikkola, Arizona, 72.08m (236-6). 2, Ola Larsen, Arizona, 67.98m (223-0). 3, Chad Wassink, Stanford, 66.32m (217-7). 4, Bryan Jones, WSU, 64.12m (210-4). 5, Russell Milam, WSU, 63.82m (209-4). 6, Ryan Keith, Oregon, 63.58m (208-7). 7, Joe Franklin, UCLA, 63.50m (208-4). 8, Ryan Nichols, WSU, 62.84m (206-2). 9, John Stiegeler, Oregon, 62.14m (203-10). 10, Nate Marum, UCLA, 62.02m (203-6). 11, Justin St. Clair, Washington, 61.90m (203-1). 12, Christian Banken, Arizona, 60.98m (200-1). 13, Matt Wagner, Arizona, 59.34m (194-8). 14, Jeremy Fulton, Arizona, 57.88m (189-11). Decathlon - 1, Bevan Hart, Cal, 7890. 2, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 7649 (100 11.35 w: -1.3, LJ 7.02m 23-0 1/2 w:+0.1, SP 13.33m 43-9, HJ 1.88m 6-2, 400 48.76, 110H 15.18 w:+2.3, DT 41.96m 137-8, PV 4.60m 15-1, JT 58.94m 193-4, 1,500 4:31.14). 3, Jacob Predmore, Washington, 7298. 4, Billy Pappas, Oregon, 7184 (100 11.44 w:-0.5, LJ 7.07m 23-2 1/2 w: -0.7, SP 12.52m 41-1, HJ 1.85m 6-0 3/4, 400 51.51, 110H 15.08 w: -1.3, DT 39.20m 128-7, PV 4.40m 14-5 1/4, JT 56.30m 184-8, 1,500 4:50.96). 5, Casey Thompson, USC, 7050. 6, Matt Blair, Cal, 7008. 7, Marcell Allmond, USC, 6931. 8, Russell Silvers, USC, 6871. 9, Doug Sells, Oregon, 6615 (100 11.59 w:-0.5, LJ 6.52m 21-4 3/4 w:-0.5, SP 14.35m 47-1, HJ 1.79m 5-10 1/2, 400 51.88, 110H 15.99 w: -1.3, DT 41.34m 135-7, PV 4.60m 15-1, JT 37.52m 123-1, 1,500 5:18.47). 10, Brian Kraemer, Arizona St., 6308. 11, Daniel Haag, USC, 2575. Attendance - Sat., 5/20 - 3,588. Sun., 5/21 - 3,905.


NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
Wednesday-Saturday, May 31-June 3, 2000  •  Wallace Wade Stadium  •  Duke University  •  Durham, North Carolina

Men's Team Scores
1. Stanford 72
2. Arkansas 59
3. Auburn 51
4. Florida 50
5. LSU 36
6. Arizona 26
7. Alabama 25
 USC
9. Baylor 24
10. Clemson 21
11. Texas Christian 20
 South Carolina
13. SMU 19
14. Texas 18
15. Tennessee 17
16. Texas A&M 15
17. Arizona State
 Georgia 13
19. Ohio State 11
 Texas-El Paso
21. California 10
 Colorado State
 Idaho
 Mississippi
 Wyoming
26. Purdue 9.5
27. BYU 9
28. Washington 8.5
 Oklahoma
30. Boise State 8
 Indiana State
 Missouri
 Virginia
 William & Mary
 Wisconsin
36. Brown 6
 Cal Poly
 Drake
 Georgia Tech
 Illinois
 North Carolina
 Norfolk State
 Tulane
44. Oregon 5
 South Alabama
 Utah State
47. Notre Dame 4
 Indiana
 Iowa
 Northwestern State
 UCLA
52. Ball State 3.5
53. Virginia Tech 3
 Oklahoma State
 Colorado
 Iowa State
 Prairie View A&M
 Southwest Missouri State
 Syracuse
 Northern Arizona
 Michigan State
62. Northern Iowa 2.5
 Fresno State
64. Seton Hall 2
 Butler
 East Carolina
 UNC-Charlotte
 Florida International
 Texas-Arlington
 Illinois State
 Akron
72. Kentucky 1
 Harvard
 North Carolina State
 Southern Mississippi

100 - 1, Bernard Williams, Florida, 10.03. 2, Coby Miller, Auburn, 10.14. 3, Kaaron Conwright, Cal Poly, 10.19. 4, Lindel Frater, TCU, 10.20. 5, Daymon Carroll, Florida, 10.24. 6, Shawn Crawford, Clemson, 10.26. 7, Terrence Trammell, So. Carolina, 10.30. 8, Sultan McCullough, USC, 10.38. (Wind: +1.2). 200 - 1, Shawn Crawford, Clemson, 20.09. 2, Coby Miller, Auburn, 20.12. 3, Bernard Williams, Florida, 20.28. 4, Darvis Patton, TCU, 20.59. 5, Ricardo Williams, TCU, 20.67. 6, Ja’Warren Hooker, Washington, 20.78. 7, LeShaunte Edwards, Akron, 20.79. 8, Brandon Evans, Texas A&M, 21.23. (Wind +1.0). 400 - 1, Avard Moncur, Auburn, 44.72. 2, Geno White, Florida, 45.02. 3, Christopher Brown, Norfolk, 45.08. 4, Brandon Couts, Baylor, 45.09. 5, Michael Blackwood, Oklahoma, 45.11. 6, Andrew Pierce, Ohio St., 45.29. 7, Bryan Swarn, Georgia Tech, 45.72. 8, Sanjay Ayre, Auburn, 46.80. 800 - 1, Patrick Nduwimana, Arizona, 1:45.08. 2, Derrick Peterson, Missouri, 1:45.18. 3, Trinity Gray, Brown, 1:45.68. 4, Michael Stember, Stanford, 1:46.20. 5, Jess Strutzel, UCLA, 1:46.39. 6, James Karanu, Arkansas, 1:46.46. 7, Ned Brooks, Seton Hall, 1:46.50. 8, Darren Dinneen, Harvard, 1:47.35. 1,500 - 1, Gabe Jennings, Stanford, 3:37.76. 2, Michael Stember, Stanford, 3:39.53. 3, Bryan Berryhill, Colorado St., 3:40.37. 4, David Kimani, S. Alabama, 3:40.58. 5, Sharif Karie, Arkansas, 3:41.10. 6, Daniel Kinyua, Iowa St., 3:41.26. 7, James Karanu, Arkansas, 3:42.07. 8, Ryan Travis, Arkansas, 3:42.30. 9, Andrew McKessock, Minnesota, 3:44.55. 10, Brendan Rodgers, N.C. St., 3:45.85. 11, Dwight Davis, Tulsa, 3:46.18. 12, Christian Goy, Illinois St., 3:47.48.  (Qual. - 13th, Steve Fein, Oregon, 3:45.63). 5,000 - 1, Brad Hauser, Stanford, 13:48.80. 2, Matt Lane, William&Mary, 13:49.92. 3, Murray Link, Arkansas, 13:50.89. 4, Brent Hauser, Stanford, 13:51.22. 5, Tim Broe, Alabama, 13:52.94. 6, Jonathan Riley, Stanford, 13:54.61. 7, Fraser Thompson, Butler, 13:58.07. 8, Jorge Torres, Colorado, 14:04.18. 9, Mike Klass, Colorado St., 14:08.26. 10, Bolota Asmerom, Cal, 14:13.94. 11, Gabe Jennings, Stanford, 14:14.79. 12, David Bazzi, Washington, 14:20.29. 13, Chris Merkley, Utah, 14:25.99. 14, Eric Savoth, Georgetown, 14:30.29. 15, Alistair Cragg, SMU, 14:44.90. 16, Isaiah Festa, Arizona St., 15:02.18. DNF - Sharif Karie, Arkansas. DNF - Ron Roybal, Colorado. DNF - Jay Schoenfelder, Wisconsin. 10,000 - 1, Brad Hauser, Stanford, 30:38.57. 2, Jason Balkman, Stanford, 30:38.92. 3, Jason Lehmkuhle, Drake, 30:41.73. 4, Brent Hauser, Stanford, 30:42.17. 5, Stetson Steele, Iowa, 30:45.67. 6, Steve Schell, Michigan St., 30:49.45. 7, Ryan Shay, Notre Dame, 30:54.65. 8, Matt Downin, Wisconsin, 30:58.41. 9, Stephen Ondieki, Fairleigh Dickinson, 31:00.18. 10, Adam Dailey, Arkansas, 31:11.90. 11, Justin Young, Butler, 31:13.64. 12, Fasil Bizuneh, Arizona St., 31:16.52. 13, Mike Wisniewski, Michigan, 31:17.28. 14, Vinny Mulvey, Iona, 31:19.36. 15, Louis Luchini, Stanford, 31:22.62. 16, Scott Langefeld, Texas A&M, 31:27.84. 17, Thomas Murley, Stanford, 31:31.71. 18, Don Conrad, Stanford, 31:31.92. 19, Steve Bohan, W. Virginia, 31:52.60. 20, Justin McCarthy, Georgetown, 31:59.77.  110H - 1, Terrence Trammell, So. Carolina, 13.43. 2, Aubrey Herring, Indiana St., 13.49. 3, Todd Matthews, Clemson, 13.57. 4, Ron Bramlett, Alabama, 13.67. 5, D’Marcus Brown, Arkansas, 13.78. 6, Adrian Woodley, Syracuse, 13.81. 7, Kenneth Fambro, Alabama, 13.95. 8, Kris Allen, Texas A&M, 14.05. (Wind: -0.3). 400H 1, Felix Sanchez, USC, 48.41. 2, Bayano Kamani, Baylor, 48.43. 3, Sherman Armstrong, Illinois, 48.61. 4, Sam Glover, Arkansas, 49.08. 5, Adrian Mann, Florida, 49.83. 6, Travis McAshan, Texas A&M, 50.33. 7, Fred Sharpe, Clemson, 51.06. 8, Michael Smith, Baylor, 51.14. Steeplechase - 1, Tim Broe, Alabama, 8:39.03. 2, Ian Connor, Ohio St., 8:41.16. 3, Solomon Kandie, Tulane, 8:42.07. 4, Anthony Famiglietti, Tennessee, 8:42.49. 5, Jared Cordes, Wisconsin, 8:42.57. 6, Chuck Sloan, Oklahoma St., 8:42.60. 7, Steve Slattery, Colorado, 8:43.82. 8, Chris Dugan, N.C. St., 8:45.56. 9, Billy Herman, N. Arizona, 8:49.14. 10, Shane Rogers, Air Force, 8:54.10. 11, Carlos Suarez-Gonzalez, UTEP, 8:56.38. 12, Ryan Pirtle, Missouri, 9:01.54. 4x100 - 1, Florida, 38.35. 2, So. Carolina, 38.45. 3, LSU, 39.07. 4, Arizona St., 39.16. 5, USC, 39.54. 6, Auburn, 39.69. 7, UT-Arlington, 40.10. DNF-TCU. 4x400 - 1, Baylor, 3:01.46. 2, Arkansas, 3:03.14. 3, USC, 3:04.22. 4, TCU, 3:04.22. 5, Oklahoma, 3:04.23. 6, Georgia Tech, 3:05.46. 7, E. Carolina, 3:05.51. 8, Texas A&M, 3:05.54. High Jump - 1, Mark Boswell, Texas, 2.31m (7-7). 2, David Furman, Florida, 2.25m (7-4 1/2). 3, Kenny Evans, Arkansas, 2.25m (7-4 1/2). 4, Lavar Miller, Arkansas, 2.22m (7-3 1/4). 5, Adam Shunk, Ball St., 2.19m (7-2 1/4). 5, Shaun Guice, Purdue, 2.19m (7-2 1/4). 7, Jason Boness, Oregon, 2.19m (7-2 1/4). 7, Mustapha Raifak, SMU, 2.19m (7-2 1/4). 7, Tim Bell, Tennessee, 2.19m (7-2 1/4). 10, Jeff Mueller, Houston, (7-0 1/2). 11, Dave Hoffman, Utah St., 2.15m (7-0 1/2). 11, Charles Clinger, Weber St., 2.15m (7-0 1/2). 11, Joey Brunkhorst, Iowa St., 2.15m (7-0 1/2). 15, Nick Decker, Houston, 2.15m (7-0 1/2). 16, Shaun Kologinczak, Nebraska, 2.11m (6-11). NH-William Montgomery, UNC Charlotte. NH-Ryan Fitzpatric, Purdue. NH-Adrian Shears, Norfolk. NH-Marc Chenn, BYU. NH-Ronald Nelson, Prairie View. NH-Jermichael Watta, N. Carolina A&T. Pole Vault - 1, Russ Buller, LSU, 5.60m (18-4 1/2). 2, Toby Stevenson, Stanford, 5.60m (18-4 1/2). 3, Jeff Dutoit, Arizona, 5.50m (18-0 1/2). 4, Clark Humphreys, Auburn, 5.50m (18-0 1/2). 5, Jon Nance, Texas A&M, 5.50m (18-0 1/2). 6, Jim Davis, Fresno St., 5.40m (17-8 1/2). 6, Jacob Pauli, No. Iowa, 5.40m (17-8 1/2). 8, Matt Phillips, Washington, 5.30m (17-4 1/2). 8, Michael Westlund, Oklahoma, 5.30m (17-4 1/2). 10, Rocky Danners, Tennessee, 5.30m (17-4 1/2). 11, Borya Celentano, Long Beach, 5.30m (17-4 1/2). 12, Denis Kholev, USC, 5.15m (16-10 3/4). 13, Brad Tyler, Arkansas St., 5.15m (16-10 3/4). 13, Geoff Fairbanks, SW Texas, St., 5.15m (16-10 3/4). 15, Adam Keul, S. F. Austin, 5.15m (16-10 3/4). 15, Eric Eshbach, Nebraska, 5.15m (16-10 3/4). NH-Brian McLaughlin, UCLA. NH-Brian Hunter, Va. Tech. NH-Michael McNamara, Oklahoma. Long Jump - 1, Savante Stringfellow, Mississippi, 8.17m w:0.7 (26-9 3/4). 2, Dwight Phillips, Arizona St., 8.12m w:0.5 (26-7 3/4). 3, Marcus Thomas, LSU, 7.94m w:0.6 (26-0 3/4). 4, Melvin Lister, Arkansas, 7.92m w:0.7 (26-0). 5, Miguel Pate, Alabama, 7.77m w:0.3 (25-6). 6, Ronald Nelson, Prairie View, 7.77m w:0.8 (25-6). 7, Marshaun West, Notre Dame, 7.69m w:0.5 (25-2 3/4). 8, Darvis Patton, TCU, 7.59m w:-0.6 (24-11). 9, Joe Allen, Florida St., 7.58m w:0.3 (24-10 1/2). 10, Garfield Swaby, SW Texas St., 7.46m w:0.4 (24-5 3/4). 11, Rephel Martin, UNC Charlotte, 7.43m w:0.4 (24-4 1/2). 12, Robert Kennedy, California, 7.41m w:0.4 (24-3 3/4). 13, Santana Moss, Miami-Fla., 7.31m w:0.9 (23-11 3/4). 14, Clayton Porter, Georgia Tech, 7.24m w:0.8 (23-9). 15, Deandre Free, Missouri-KC 7.24m w:0.7 (23-9). 16, Jeremy Taylor, Alabama, 7.13m w:0.5 (23-4 3/4). 17, Len Herring, Wisconsin, 6.90m w:0.3 (22-7 3/4). 18, Delvit Rogers, Memphis, 6.84m w:0.3 (22-5 1/4). 19, Brian Johnson, S. 6.27m w:0.3 (20-7). F-William Montgomery, UNC Charlotte. Triple Jump - 1, Melvin Lister, Arkansas, 16.96m w:0.4 (55-7 3/4). 2, Chris Hercules, Texas, 16.55m w:0.8 (54-3 3/4). 3, Ike Olekaibe, Purdue, 16.47m w:0.9 (54-0 1/2). 4, Marcus Thomas, LSU, 16.41m w:0.1 (53-10 1/4). 5, Greg Yeldell, Indiana, 16.29m w:1.0 (53-5 1/2). 6, Gregory Hughes, S.W. Mo. St., 16.19m w:0.7 (53-1 1/2). 7, Rephel Martin, UNC Charlotte, 16.17m w:0.7 (53-0 3/4). 8, Malcolm Leason, Georgia Tech, 16.02m w:0.7 (52-6 3/4). 9, Bryant Wesco, La. Tech, 15.87m w:0.5 (52-1). 10, Djeke Mambo, USC, 15.85m w:-0.3 (52-0). 11, Charles Clinger, Weber St., 15.83m w:0.2 (51-11 1/4). 12, Len Herring, Wisconsin, 15.72m w:0.5 (51-7). 13, Bashir Ramzy, Texas A&M, 15.65m w:2.2 (51-4 1/4). 14, Tyson Dillard, N.W. St., 15.52m w:0.5 (50-11). 15, Jason Ward, Arkansas, 15.52m w:0.9 (50-11). 16, K.J. Mambo, USC, 15.43m w:0.1 (50-7 1/2). 17, Vance Clarke, Miss. St., 15.31m w:1.4 (50-2 3/4). 18, Demetrius Murray, WSU, 15.19m w:1.3 (49-10). 19, Delvit Rogers, Memphis, 15.19m w:-0.5 (49-10). 20, Kendrick Turner, N.W. St., 13.76m w:-0.8 (45-1.75). Shot Put - 1, Joachim Olsen, Idaho, 20.26m (66-5 3/4). 2, Janus Robberts, SMU, 20.19m (66-3). 3, Jim Roberts, BYU, 20.09m (65-11). 4, Reese Hoffa, Georgia, 19.79m (64-11 1/4). 5, Jarred Rome, Boise St., 19.33m (63-5). 6, Anders Holmstrom, Wisconsin, 18.91m (62-0 1/2). 7, Jason Gervais, Wyoming, 18.90m (62-0 1/4). 8, Mark Hoxmeier, Boise St., 18.89m (61-11 3/4). 9, Jason Hammond, Wyoming, 18.42m (60-5 1/4). 10, Scott Denbo, Princeton, 18.37m (60-3 1/4). 11, Alex Forst, LSU, 18.37m (60-3 1/4). 12, Marcus Clavelle, Arkansas, 18.10m (59-4 3/4). 13, Ian Waltz, WSU, 18.05m (59-2 3/4). 14, Ben Lindsey, Washington, 17.87m (58-7 1/2). 15, Van Mounts, USC, 17.81m (58-5 1/4). 16, Jeremy Allen, Iowa, 17.76m (58-3 1/4). 17, Chris Spurrier, Purdue, 17.71m (58-1 1/4). 18, Christian Cantwell, Missouri, 17.00m (55-9 1/4). F-Jamie Beyer, Iowa St. Discus - 1, Gabor Mate, Auburn, 65.74m (215-8). 2, Jason Gervais, Wyoming, 62.82m (206-1). 3, Reedus Thurmond, Auburn, 62.06m (203-7). 4, Tolga Koseoglu, Texas A&M, 62.02m (203-6). 5, Casey Malone, Colorado St., 61.44m (201-7). 6, Nick Petrucci, N. Arizona, 61.12m (200-6). 7, Jarred Rome, Boise St., 61.00m (200-1). 8, Mark Hoxmeier, Boise St., 60.32m (197-11). 9, Ian Waltz, WSU, 58.72m (192-8). 10, Janus Robberts, SMU, 58.64m (192-5). 11, Ben Lindsey, Washington, 58.34m (191-5). 12, Brian Trainor, Colorado St., 58.04m (190-5). 13, James Parker, Utah St., 57.84m (189-9). 14, Mark Simmons, SMU, 57.52m (188-8). 15, Tom Barrett, Illinois St., 57.32m (188-1). 16, Stefanos Konstas, UTEP, 56.62m (185-9). 17, Scott Moser, UCLA, 55.96m (183-7). 18, Nathan Fanger, Kent, 55.48m (182-0). 19, Zech Schiebout, Iowa St., 54.78m (179-9). 20, Jason Young, Texas Tech, 54.16m (177-8). Hammer - 1, Libor Charfreitag, SMU, 77.22m (253-4). 2, Andras Haklits, Georgia, 76.28m (250-3). 3, Janne Vartia, UTEP, 71.90m (235-11). 4, James Parker, Utah St., 71.80m (235-7). 5, Norbert Horvath, USC, 70.68m (231-11). 6, Erick Kingston, Va. Tech, 67.56m (221-8). 7, Tom Barrett, Illinois St., 65.34m (214-4). 8, Matthew Kavanagh, Kentucky, 65.28m (214-2). 9, Javier Nieto, LSU, 63.64m (208-9). 10, Chris Brown, Purdue, 62.50m (205-1). 11, Arno V.D. Westhuizen, Iowa, 62.06m (203-7). 12, Thomas Freeman, Manhattan, 60.96m (200-0). 13, Matt Pagliasotti, Pennsylvania, 60.84m (199-7). 14, Dagan Massey, USC, 60.70m (199-2). 15, Carey Ryan, DePaul, 60.30m (197-10). 16, Jason Gervais, Wyoming, 60.06m (197-0). 17, Steve Dunbar, New Mexico, 58.34m (191-5). F-Scott Russell, Kansas. F-Szabolcs Maroti, USC. Javelin - 1, Esko Mikkola, Arizona, 72.62m (238-3). 2, Brian Kollar, Virginia, 72.20m (236-10). 3, Kestutis Celiesius, N. Carolina, 71.44m (234-4). 4, Mats Nilsson, UTEP, 71.32m (234-0). 5, Latrell Frederick, N.W. St., 70.18m (230-3). 6, Justin St. Clair, Washington, 68.04m (223-3). 7, Kevin Bateman, Florida Int., 66.86m (219-4). 8, Blake Theriot, LSU, 66.60m (218-6). 9, Ron White, E. Illinois, 66.54m (218-4). 10, Nathan Junius, Tulane, 66.44m (218-0). 11, Toby Colyer, Tennessee, 66.22m (217-3). 12, Bouna Diop, SMU, 65.98m (216-6). 13, Cory Lehman, Nebraska, 65.86m (216-1). 14, Christopher Clever, Harvard, 65.78m (215-10). 15, Scott Russell, Kansas, 65.76m (215-9). 16, Craig Nall, LSU, 65.74m (215-8). 17, Chad Wassink, Stanford, 65.72m (215-7). 18, Ola Larsen, Arizona, 64.36m (211-2). 19, George Hoover, Ohio St., 60.48m (198-5). 20, Travis Grasha, Texas A&M, 57.84m (189-9). Decathlon - 1, Bevan Hart, Cal, 8002. 2, Claston Bernard, LSU, 7806. 3, Boris Kawohl, Tennessee, 7788. 4, Stephen Harris, Tennessee, 7651. 5, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 7543 (100 11.29, SP 45-0 1/4, LJ 22-9 1/4, HJ 6-0 1/2, 400 48.16 - 3,869; 110H 15.26, DT 129-10, PV 14-9, JT 187-9, 1,500 4:30.11). 6, Curtis Pugsley, BYU, 7531. 7, Jacob Predmore, Washington, 7426. 8, Jason Wilson, So. Miss., 7310. 9, Aaron Moser, Miami - Fla., 7273. 10, Scott Wenholz, Fresno St., 7235. 11, Josh Jones, Liberty, 7222. 12, Andy Giesler, Clemson, 7219. 13, Andy Morris, Kansas, 7172. 14, Pat Buckheit, Tennessee, 7022. 15, Espen Strindeberg, Missouri, 6927. 16, Nic McGhie, Boise St., 6696. 17, Aaron Smith, Texas A&M, 6334. Attendance: Wed. (4,700); Thur. (7,500); Fri. (10,800); Sat. (12,825). Total: 35,825.

 

 

WOMEN'S RESULTS

 

San Diego Indoor Games
Sat., January 22, 2000 (160m Banked) •  San Diego, Calif.
Invitational Mile—1, Becky Spies-Swain, New Balance, 4:44.8. 3, Marie Davis, Oregon, 4:47.65.

Eugene Indoor
Saturday, January 22, 2000
Lane County Fairgrounds (160m Banked) - Eugene, Ore.
50 - 1, Deborah Lee, Oregon, 6.86. 2, Endia Abrante, Oregon, 6.98. 3, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 7.03. 4, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 7.05. 5, Janette Martin, Oregon, 7.06. 6, Erica Kelly, Oregon, 7.15. 300 - 1, Endia Abrante, Oregon, 42.52. 2, Janette Martin, Oregon, 42.69. 3, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 43.28. 4, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 43.33. 5, Erica Kelly, Oregon, 43.65. 6, Hilary Holly, Oregon, 43.95. 7, Taylor Stevenson, Oregon, 44.47. 600 - 1, Kilee Smith, Portland, 1:40.83. 2, Nattalie Wright, Oregon, 1:42.71. 1,500 - 1, Kylee Wells, Oregon, 4:56.01. 2, Annie Davis, Oregon, 4:56.95. 4, Lisa Jansen, Oregon, 5:07.25. 3,000 - 1, Lisa Jansen, Oregon, 10:47.85. 50H - 1, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 7.89. 2. Shennae McNairy, Oregon, 8.01. 3, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 8.03. High Jump - 1, Jenny Brogdon, Oregon, 1.63m (5-4 1/4). Pole Vault - 1, Niki Reed, Oregon, 12-6 (3.81m). 2, Holly Speight, Oregon, 11-0 (3.35m). Long Jump - 1, Hilary Holly, Oregon, 18-4 1/2 (5.60m). 2, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 17-4 1/2 (5.30m). 3, Erica Kelly, Oregon, 16-0 (4.88m). Triple Jump - 1, Hilary Holly, Oregon, 37-3 1/2 (11.37m). 2, Deborah Lee, Oregon, 34-8 3/4 (10.59m). Shot Put - 1, Mary Etter, Oregon, 43-0 (13.11m). 2, Maureen Morrison, Oregon, 37-1 (11.30m). 3, Jordan McDaniels, Oregon, 34-11 (10.64m). 4, Lindsay Horton, Oregon, 34-8 (10.57m). Weight Throw - 1, Maureen Morrison, Oregon, 52-8 1/2 (16.07m). 2, Heather Hill, Oregon, 45-6 1/2 (13.88m). 3, Mary Etter, Oregon, 44-1 (13.44m). 4, Jamie Burk, Unat., 40-7 3/4 (12.39m). 6, Caitlin Firth, Unat., 39-5 (12.01m). 9, Lindsay Horton, Oregon, 33-3 1/2 (10.15m).

Terrier Classic
Saturday, January 30, 2000
Boston Univ. Armory (200m Banked) - Boston, Mass.
3,000 - 1, Yemenashu Taye, Ethiopia, 9:01.78. 15, Marie Davis, Oregon 9:26.57.

Silver State Invitational
Saturday, January 29, 2000
Reno Livestock Events Center (200m Banked)- Reno, Nev.
55 - 1, Tania Woods, Unat., 6.98. Prelims - 4h, Endia Abrante, Oregon, 7.67. 4h, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 7.58. 4h, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 7.51. 3h, Janette Martin, Oregon, 7.52. 6h, Erica Kelly, 7.76. 4h, Deborah Lee, Oregon, 7.63.  55H - 1, Bisa Grant, Unat., 7.81. Prelims - 3h, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 8.53. 3h, Shennae McNairy, Oregon, 8.21. 3h, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 8.72.  200 - 1, Tania Woods, Unat., 24.28. 24, Deborah Lee, Oregon, 26.08. 28, Endia Abrante, Oregon, 26.25. 44, Shennae McNairy, Oregon, 27.54.  400 - 1, Lashinda Demos, Unat., 54.44. 15, Janette Martin, Oregon, 59.08. 20, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 60.10. 27, Erica Kelly, Oregon, 61.30.  800 - 1, Miesha Marzell, Unat., 2:08.57. 5, Eri Macdonald, Oregon, 2:18.87. 11, Nattalie Wright, Oregon, 2:20.92. High Jump - 1, Whitney Evans, WSU, 5-10 3/4. 14, Jenny Brogdon, Oregon, 1.62m (5-3 3/4). 23, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 1.52m (4-11 3/4).  Pole Vault - 1, Tracy O’Hara, UCLA, 4.15m (13-7 1/4). 6, Niki Reed, Oregon, 3.66m (12-0). 12, Holly Speight, Oregon, 3.65m (11-11 3/4).  Long Jump - 1, Agneta Rosenblad, WSU, 5.88m (19-3 1/2). 7, Hilary Holly, Oregon, 5.64m (18-6). 11, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 5.42m (17-9 1/2). Triple Jump - 1, Deana Simmons, UCLA, 12.79m (41-11 1/2). 14, Tiana Setser, Oregon, 11.26m (36-11 1/2). 17, Hilary Holly, Oregon, 10.94m (35-10 3/4).  Shot Put - 1, Seilala Sua, UCLA, 16.23m (53-3). 6, Mary Etter, Oregon, 14.68m (48-2).  Weight Throw - 1, Andrea Thornton, WSU, 18.70m (61-4 1/4). 5, Maureen Morrison, Oregon, 16.59m (54-5 1/4). 15, Heather Hill, Oregon, 13.56m (44-6). F-Mary Etter, Oregon.

Daily Sun Invitational
Saturday, February 12, 2000
SkyDome (322m Banked) - Flagstaff, Ariz.
60 - 1, Alexia Joyce, Unat., 7.38, 13, Deborah Lee, Oregon, 7.92, 13, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 7.92, 15, Janette Martin, Oregon, 8.05. 18, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 8.10, 22, Shennae McNairy, Oregon, 8.22. 200 - 1, Tania Woods, EOYDC, 24.00, 12, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 25.78, 13, Deborah Lee, Oregon, 25.95, 15, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 26.04. 400 - Invitational - 1, Promise Mose, San Diego St., 54.99. 5, Eri Macdonald, Oregon, 58.78. Open - 1, Kelley Miller, S. Utah, 57.00, 2, Janette Martin, Oregon, 58.60. 3,000 - 1, Teresa Rice, S. Utah, 10:26.29. 4, Rhiannon Glenn, Oregon, 10:48.09 (10:25.86aa). 60H - 1, Felicia Stone, San Diego St., 8.44, 14, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 9.16, 15, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 9.25, 17, Shennae McNairy, Oregon, 9.31. 4x400 - 1, S. Utah, 3:48.95. 5, Oregon, 3:58.67. High Jump - 1, Olivia Mazzglia, Arizona St., 1.70m (5-7), 2, Jenny Brogdon, Oregon, 1.65m (5-5). Pole Vault - 1, Mel Mueller, Nike, 4.40m (14-5 1/4), 2, Niki Reed, Oregon, 4.00m (13-1 1/2). 4, Holly Speight, Oregon, 3.50m (11-5 3/4). NH-Karina Elstrom, Oregon. Long Jump - 1, Petra Eklund, N. Arizona, 5.96m (19-6 3/4), 3, Hilary Holly, Oregon, 5.78m (18-11 3/4), 5, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 5.58m (18-3 3/4). Triple Jump - 1, Asa Lonn, N. Arizona, 12.71m (41-8 1/2), 6, Tiana Setser, Oregon, 11.59m (38-0 1/4). 8, Deborah Lee, Oregon, 10.65m (34-11 1/4). Shot Put - 1, Linda Nestorsson, N. Arizona, 15.26m (50-0 3/4). 3, Mary Etter, Oregon, 14.18m (46-6 1/4). Weight Throw - 1, Adrienne Judie, Arizona St., 17.63m (57-10 1/4), 2, Maureen Morrison, Oregon, 17.03m (55-10 1/2), 5, Mary Etter, Oregon, 14.58m (47-10).

Mountain Pacific Championships
Saturday-Sunday, February 25-26, 2000
Reno Livestock Events Center (200m Banked) - Reno, Nev.
Team Scores - 1, WSU, 136 1/2. 2, Stanford, 116. 3, Arizona, 107 1/2. 4, Washington, 66. 5, Utah St., 53. 6, Nevada, 44 1/2. 7, Arizona St., 26 1/2. 8, Cal Poly SLO, 23, 8, Oregon, 23. 10, UCLA, 18. 11, Long Beach St., 9. 60 - 1, Brianna Glenn, Arizona, 6.84. Qualifying -16, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 7.42. 200 - 1, Sharika Higgins, WSU, 24.13. Qualifying - 10, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 25.26. 400 - 1, Jayna Smith, Stanford, 53.76. Qualifying - 13, Janette Martin, Oregon, 57.83.  800 - 1, Lindsay Hyatt, Stanford, 2:07.23. Qualifying - 14, Eri Macdonald, Oregon, 2:20.87.  Mile - 1, Lauren Fleshman, Stanford, 4:48.40. 7, Marie Davis, Oregon, 5:05.93.  3,000 - 1, Elena Villareal, Stanford, 9:43.16. 5,000 - 1, Tara Chaplin, Arizona, 16:51.56. 55H - 1, Agneta Rosenblad, WSU, 7.90. Qualifying - 15, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 8.33. 4x400 - 1, WSU, 3:44.85. 7, Oregon, 3:50.20. High Jump - 1, Whitney Evans, WSU, 1.82m (5-11 1/2). 9t, Jenny Brogdon, Oregon, 1.67m (5-5 3/4).  Pole Vault - 1, Paula Serrano, Cal Poly SLO, 4.04m (13-3). 2, Niki Reed, Oregon, 3.97m (13-0 1/4). 8, Karina Elstrom, Oregon, 3.70m (12-1 1/2). 17, Holly Speight, Oregon, 3.40m (11-1 3/4).  Long Jump - 1, Tiffany Greer, Arizona St., 6.28m (20-7 1/4). 8, Hilary Holly, Oregon, 5.76m (18-10 3/4).  Triple Jump - 1, Cicely Clinkenbeard, WSU, 12.55m (41-2 1/4). 8, Tiana Setser, Oregon, 11.38m (37-4). 12, Deb Lee, Oregon, 11.00m (36-1 1/4).  Shot Put - 1, Sesilia Thomas, Washington, 14.78m (48-6). 5, Mary Etter, Oregon, 14.07m (46-2).  Weight Throw - 1, Becky Potter, WSU, 18.75m (61-6 1/4). 6, Maureen Morrison, Oregon, 17.41m (57-1 1/2). 8, Mary Etter, Oregon, 15.46m (50-8 3/4).
Cyclone National T&F Qualifier
Friday, March 3, 2000
Lied Rec. Ath. Center (300m Flat) - Ames, Iowa
Weight Throw - 1, Amber Crumbo, Arkansas, 17.44m (57-2 3/4). 2, Maureen Morrison, Oregon, 17.09m (56-1).

NCAA Indoor Championships
Friday-Saturday, March 10-11, 2000
Randal Tyson TF Complex (200m Banked) - Fayetteville, Ark.
60 - 1, Tonya Carter, Florida St., 7.21. 2, Peta-Gaye Dowdie, LSU, 7.29. 3, Teneeshia Jones, Mississippi, 7.32. 4, Erica Burrell, Southern, 7.34. 5, Brianna Glenn, Arizona, 7.35. 6, Shakedia Jones, UCLA, 7.36. 7, Monique Tubbs, Jacksonville, 7.37. 8, Sadonna Thornton, LSU, 7.47.  200 - 1, Mikele Barber, S. Carolina, 23.06. 2, Debbie Dunn, Norfolk St., 23.22. 3, Me’Lisa Barber, S. Carolina, 23.30. 4, Donica Merriman, Ohio State, 23.50. 5, Teneeshia Jones, Mississippi, 23.53. 6, Demetria Washington, S. Carolina, 23.60. 7, Mechelle Lewis, S. Carolina, 23.79. DNF - Peta-Gaye Dowdie, LSU. 400 - Section 1: 1, Yolanda Brown-Moore, Florida, 52.85. 2, Demetria Washington, S. Carolina, 52.92. 3, Samantha George, Florida St., 53.18. 4, Saidat Onangua, UTEP, 53.40. Section 2: 1, Aliann Pompey, Manhattan, 52.21. 2, Mikele Barber, S. Carolina, 52.50. 3, Stella Klassen, Nebraska, 52.61. DQ - Moushaumi Robinson, Texas. 800 - 1, Chantee Earl, Pittsburgh, 2:02.19. 2, Svetlana Badrankova, UTEP, 2:03.19. 3, Tytti Reho, SMU, 2:03.38. 4, Ashley Wysong, Missouri, 2:03.95. 5, Liz Diaz, Texas, 2:04.38. 6, Natalie Watson, Miami, 2:06.85. 7, Lindsay Hyatt, Stanford, 2:06.87. 8, Angie Bruecker, Indiana St., 2:09.02. Mile - 1, Carman Douma, Villanova, 4:39.91. 2, Autumn Fogg, Georgetown, 4:42.72. 3, Sherida Rogers, BYU, 4:46.03. 4, Tracy Robertson, Arkansas, 4:46.07. 5, Tara Mendozza, Illinois, 4:46.59. 6, Stephanie Pesch, Wisconsin, 4:47.41. 7, Lisa Aguilera, Arizona St., 4:48.77. 8, Domtila Mwei, Eastern Mich., 4:49.00. 9, Korene Hinds, Kansas State, 4:53.82. 10, Jill Snyder, Wake Forest, 4:54.02. 3,000 - 1, Carrie Tollefson, Villanova, 9:13.68. 2, Amy Mortimer, Kansas State, 9:16.59. 3, Jessica Dailey, Arkansas, 9:17.01. 4, Lilli Kleinmann, Arkansas, 9:18.80. 5, Amy Yoder, Arkansas, 9:19.24. 6, Lauren Fleshman, Stanford, 9:20.62. 7, Tracy Robertson, Arkansas, 9:21.56. 8, Leigh Daniel, Texas Tech, 9:23.03. 9, Marie Davis, Oregon, 9:27.05. 10, Laura Heiner, BYU, 9:29.20. 11, Kristen Nicolini, Villanova, 9:29.24. 12, Erin Sullivan, Stanford, 9:31.31. 13, Katie Sabino, N.C. State, 9:33.37. 14, Ann McGranahan, Villanova, 9:34.35. 15, Heather Cappello, Providence, 9:43.92. 16, Ann Kovalsky, Boston, 9:51.86. 17, Kristen Gordon, Georgetown, 9:58.03. 5,000 - 1, Amy Yoder, Arkansas, 15:46.89. 2, Carrie Tollefson, Villanova, 15:51.39. 3, Elizebeth Jackson, BYU, 15:56.83. 4, Leigh Daniel, Texas Tech, 15:59.65. 5, Tara Chaplin, Arizona, 16:03.21. 6, Maria-Elena Calle, VCU, 16:12.58. 7, Kelly MacDonald, Arizona St., 16:13.41. 8, Karin Ernstrom, Baylor, 16:17.49. 9, Janelle Kraus, Wake Forest, 16:22.56. 10, Elizabeth Reusser, Wisconsin, 16:30.30. 11, Jennifer Denkins, Michigan St., 16:34.40. 12, Erin AufderHeide, Wisconsin, 16:34.90. 13, Ann McGranahan, Villanova, 16:38.98. 14, Anna Aoki, Washington, 16:47.62. 15, Heather Anderson, Montana, 16:51.32. 16, Corinne Nimtz, Minnesota, 16:52.87. 60H - 1, Vonette Dixon, Auburn, 7.94. 2, Joyce Bates, LSU, 7.99. 3, Donica Merriman, Ohio State, 8.06. 4, Nicole Hoxie, Texas, 8.11. 5, Jenny Adams, Houston, 8.15. 6, Charmaine Walker, Villanova, 8.17. 7, Kirstin Bolm, BYU, 8.19. 8, Dominque Calloway, Ohio State, 8.27. 4x400 - 1, Texas, 3:32.56. 2, S. Carolina, 3:33.14. 3, Baylor, 3:34.53. 4, Florida, 3:34.65. 5, UTEP, 3:34.81. 6, Nebraska, 3:35.07. 7, Georgetown, 3:35.30. 8, LSU, 3:35.39. 9, Arkansas, 3:36.46. 10, Alabama, 3:36.82. 11, Georgia, 3:37.07. 12, Arizona St., 3:38.14. Distance Medley Relay - 1, Stanford, 11:01.56. 2, BYU, 11:11.45. 3, Kansas State, 11:12.45. 4, Arkansas, 11:13.72. 5, Georgetown, 11:14.03. 6, Rice, 11:15.70. 7, Georgia Tech, 11:21.48. 8, W. Virginia, 11:21.86.
9, Texas, 11:27.37. 10, Missouri, 11:27.80. 11, Florida, 11:52.99. 12, Wake Forest, 11:59.03. High Jump - 1, Dora Gyorffy, Harvard, 1.94m (6-4 1/4). 2, Carri Long, Purdue, 1.87m (6-1 1/2). 3, Elena Semyonova, Arkansas St., 1.84m (6-0 1/2). 4, Jessica Thompson, Nebraska, 1.84m (6-0 1/2). 5, Erin Aldrich, Texas, 1.81m (5-11 1/4). 6, Tayyiba Haneef, Long Beach, 1.81m (5-11 1/4). 7, Joy Ganes, N. Carolina, 1.81m (5-11 1/4). 8, Carrie Braness, Nebraska, 1.81m (5-11 1/4). 8, Brooke Cottle, Weber State, 1.81m (5-11 1/4). 10, Kristen Pace, N.C. State, 1.78m (5-10). 11, Latifah Long, Georgia, 1.78m (5-10). 12, Liz Toman, Colorado St., 1.78m
(5-10). 12, Darnesha Griffith, UCLA, 1.78m (5-10). 12, Vanessa Jones,  Maryland, 1.78m (5-10). 15, Whitney Evans, WSU, 1.74m (5-8 1/2). 15, Jeana McDowell, BYU, 1.74m (5-8 1/2). 17, Ifoma Jones, Houston, 1.74m (5-8 1/2). 18, Alissa Anderson, Nevada, 1.74m (5-8 1/2). Pole Vault - 1, Tracy O’Hara, UCLA, 4.42m (14-6). 2, Erin Anderson, Kansas State, 4.10m (13-5 1/4). 3, Paula Serrano, Cal Poly SLO, 4.10m (13-5 1/4). 4, Niki Reed, Oregon, 4.10m (13-5 1/4).  5, Andrea Branson, Kansas, 4.00m (13-1 1/2). 6, Amy Spellmeyer, Purdue, 3.90m
(12-9 1/2). 7, Dena Dial, Oral Roberts, 3.90m (12-9 1/2). 8, Shannon Flett, Cal Poly SLO, 3.90m (12-9 1/2). 9, Shannon Agee, Montana St., 3.90m (12-9 1/2). 10, Rhian Clarke, Houston, 3.90m (12-9 1/2). 11, Erica Hoernig, UCLA, 3.75m (12-3 1/2). 12, Christine Elwin, Tennessee, 3.75m (12-3 1/2). 12, Andrea Neary, Arizona, 3.75m (12-3 1/2). 12, Laura Hawkins, Florida, 3.75m (12-3 1/2). 15, Megan Westfall, Florida, 3.60m (11-9 3/4). 15, Valerie Jalejas, W. Carolina, 3.60m (11-9 3/4). 17, Jennifer Ashcroft, Nevada, 3.60m (11-9 3/4). NH - Ashley Feinberg, Kansas. Long Jump - 1, Keyon Soley, UCLA, 6.52m (21-4 3/4). 2, Monique Freeman, LSU, 6.52m (21-4 3/4). 3, Kirstin Bolm, BYU, 6.50m (21-4). 4, Alice Falaiye, Rice, 6.46m (21-2 1/2). 5, Jenny Adams, Houston, 6.38m (20-11 1/4). 6, Valerie Williams, Arizona St., 6.36m (20-10 1/2).
7, Nolle Graham, Seton Hall, 6.35m (20-10). 8, Tiffany Greer, Arizona St., 6.26m (20-6 1/2). 9, Ola Sesay, N. Carolina, 6.14m (20-1 3/4). 10, Brianna Glenn, Arizona, 6.11m (20-0 1/2). 11, Tasha Mahone, Georgia, 6.03m (19-9 1/2). 12, DeAnne Davis, N. Carolina, 5.98m (19-7 1/2). 13, Dalhia Ingram, Nebraska, 5.96m (19-6 3/4). 14, Antoinette Wilks, S. Carolina, 5.92m (19-5 1/4). 15, Chenelle Marshall, LSU, 5.58m (18-3 3/4). F-Keisha Spencer, LSU. Triple Jump - 1, Keisha Spencer, LSU, 14.06m (46-1 1/2). 2, Shelly-Ann Gallimore, Auburn, 13.39m (43-11 1/4). 3, Kerine Black, S. Florida, 13.31m (43-8). 4, DeAnne Davis, N. Carolina, 13.26m (43-6). 5, Kareen Clarke, Miami, 13.17m (43-2 1/2). 6, Christine Brown, W. Virginia, 13.02m (42-8 3/4). 7, Sherlane Armstrong, N.C. State, 12.97m (42-6 3/4). 8, Brandi Prieto, CS-Northridge, 12.95m (42-6). 9, Cecilie Rise, Tulane, 12.89m (42-3 1/2). 10, Dalhia Ingram, Nebraska, 12.79m (41-11 1/2). 11, Andreja Ribac, Middle Tenn., 12.77m (41-10 3/4). 12, Deana Simmons, UCLA, 12.69m (41-7 3/4). 13, Rodena Barr, S. Carolina, 12.67m (41-7). 14, Bianca Rockett, LSU, 12.51m (41-0 1/2). 15, Elena Semyonova, Arkansas St., 12.39m (40-7 3/4). 16, Elisa Funchess, S. Carolina St., 12.39m (40-7 3/4). F-Zuzette Mullings, Florida St. Shot Put - 1, Seilala Sua, UCLA, 17.27m (56-8). 2, Cheree Hicks, Syracuse, 16.94m (55-7). 3, Christina Tolson, UCLA, 16.87m (55-4 1/4). 4, Lisa Griebel, Iowa State, 16.42m (53-10 1/2). 5, Rhonda Hackett, Georgia, 16.32m (53-6 1/2). 6, Chaniqua Ross, UCLA, 16.28m (53-5). 7, Aubrey Schmitt, Minnesota, 16.17m (53-0 3/4). 8, Marsha French, UT-Arlington, 15.78m (51-9 1/4). 9, Liz Toman, Colorado St., 15.73m (51-7 1/4). 10, Jennifer Brown, Indiana, 15.45m (50-8 1/4). 11, Jessica Marable, UNLV, 15.45m (50-8 1/4). 12, Safiya Ingram, Alabama, 15.25m (50-0 1/2). 13, Jodi Borges, Dayton, 15.12m (49-7 1/4). 14, Naomi Elliott, Wyoming, 15.07m (49-5 1/2). 15, Marie LeJour, Wyoming, 13.67m (44-10 1/4). F-Linda Nestorsson, No. Arizona. Weight Throw - 1, Florence Ezeh, SMU, 21.32m (69-11 1/2). 2, Seilala Sua, UCLA, 21.03m (69-0). 3, Robin Lyons, Wyoming, 20.71m (67-11 1/2). 4, Carrie Myers, Indiana St., 20.45m (67-1 1/4). 5, Meshell Trotter, Texas A&M, 19.35m (63-6). 6, Anna Whitham, Kansas State, 19.15m (62-10). 7, Julie Thomas, Wyoming, 18.86m (61-10 1/2). 8, Christina Tolson, UCLA, 18.78m (61-7 1/2). 9, Dana Dillon, Wyoming, 18.64m (61-2). 10, Samantha Serrano, Illinois St., 18.37m (60-3 1/4). 11, Jennifer Brown, Indiana, 18.32m (60-1 1/4). 12, Aubrey Schmitt, Minnesota, 18.29m (60-0 1/4). 13, Melissa Price, Nebraska, 18.20m (59-8 1/2). 14, Beth Howard, Minnesota, 17.91m (58-9 1/4). 15, Becky Potter, WSU, 17.82m (58-5 3/4). 16, Safiya Ingram, Alabama, 17.26m (56-7 1/2).

Oregon Preview
Saturday, March 11, 2000
Hayward Field - Eugene, Ore.
100 - 1, Hilary Holly, Oregon, 12.21. 2, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 12.45. 4, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 12.68 (Wind +2.0).  200 - 1, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 25.27. 3, Janette Martin, Oregon, 25.79. 6, Shennae McNairy, Oregon, 26.25. 7, Deborah Lee, Oregon, 27.20. 8, Farrah McCubbin, Unat., 27.72. (Wind: +0.1).  400 - 1, Endia Abrante, Oregon, 56.44. 2, Janette Martin, Oregon, 57.21. 3, Eri Macdonald, Oregon, 57.39. 6, Deborah Lee, Oregon, 1:01.61. DQ-Jenny Kenyon, Oregon.  800 - 1, Rachel Sauder, New Balance 2:10.80. 3, Erinn Gulbrandsen, Oregon, 2:14.84. 4, Nattalie Wright, Oregon, 2:15.23. 8, Alicia Snyder-Carlson, Oregon, 2:20.92. 10, Taylor Stevenson, Oregon, 2:21.11. 12, Eryn Sicora-Fordney, Oregon, 2:22.62.  1,500 - 1, Marla Runyan, Asics, 4:11.44. 2, Katie Crabb, Oregon, 4:21.72. 9, Kylee Wells, Oregon, 4:44.00.  3,000 - 1, Annette Peters, Asics, 9:16.67. 6, Amy Nickerson, Oregon, 9:54.28. 9, Lisa Jansen, Oregon, 10:13.32. 12, Chrissy Ruiter, Oregon, 10:41.54. 13, Amanda Sherland, Oregon, 10:44.43.  100H - 1, Robin Unger, Unat., 14.57. 2, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 14.89. 4, Cameo Davis, Lane CC, 15.53. DNF-Shennae McNairy, Oregon. (Wind: +3.9).  400H - 1, Kristen Hall, Portland St., 1:03.70. 2, Cameo Davis, Lane CC, 1:06.23.  4x100 - 1, Oregon, 47.62 (Lee, Holly, Larkin, Murtaugh).  4x400 -  1, Oregon (Murtaugh, Macdonald, Abrante, Martin), 3:59.95. 2, Oregon “D”, 4:02.30. 4, Oregon “C”, 4:06.03. 5, Oregon “B”, 4:06.83.  High Jump - 1, Camille Jampolsky, Unat., 1.78m (5-10). 3, Jenny Brogdon, Oregon, 1.63m (5-4 1/4). 4, Jenny Eggers, Oregon, 1.58m (5-2 1/4). 5, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 1.53m (5-0 1/4). 6, Annie Pogue, Oregon, 1.53m (5-0 1/4).  Pole Vault - 1, Karina Elstrom, Oregon, 3.65m (11-11 3/4). 2, Georgette Moyle, Oregon, 3.20m (10-6). NH-Holly Speight, Oregon.  Long Jump - 1, Hilary Holly, Oregon, 5.84m w:2.5 (19-2). 2, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 5.40m w:2.2 (17-8 3/4). 4, Farrah McCubbin, Unat., 5.36m w:1.8 (17-7). 6, Erica Kelly, Oregon, 4.71m w:0.7 (15-5 1/2).  Triple Jump - 1, Farrah McCubbin, Unat., 11.21m w:0.0 (36-9 1/2). 2, Tiana Setser, Oregon, 11.20m w:0.0 (36-9). 3, Deborah Lee, Oregon, 10.71m w:0.0 (35-01 3/4). F-Erica Kelly, Oregon.  Shot Put - 1, Mary Etter, Oregon, 14.11m (46-3 1/2). 3, Lindsay Horton, Oregon, 11.76m (38-7).  Discus - 1, Mary Etter, Oregon, 48.94m (160-7). 2, Maureen Morrison, Oregon, 45.00m (147-8). 3, Jordan McDaniels, Oregon, 44.44m (145-9). 5, Heather Hill, Oregon, 40.10m (131-7). 6, Caitlin Firth, Unat., 39.24m (128-9).  Hammer - 1, Maureen Morrison, Oregon, 51.57m (169-2). 2, Mary Etter, Oregon, 48.73m (159-10). 4, Heather Hill, Oregon, 46.10m (151-3). 5, Jordan McDaniels, Oregon, 45.58m (149-6). 10, Lindsay Horton, Oregon, 39.65m (130-1).  Javelin - 1, Karis Howell, Oregon, 48.32m (158-6). 2, Charyl Weingarten, Oregon, 43.24m (141-10). 3, Sara Dinsmore, Oregon, 42.44m (139-3). 5, Wendy Olson, Oregon, 42.04m (137-11).  A - 2,711.

Stanford Invitational
Saturday-Sunday, March 25-26, 2000
Cobb Track and Angell Field - Stanford, Calif.
100 - 1, Natasha Myers, LA SW, 11.39. 100 Prelims - Heat 3 - 1, Sharika Higgins, WSU, 11.75. 3, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 12.32. 4, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 12.67. Heat 4 - 1, Francesca Sewell, WSU, 12.13. 7, Deborah Lee, Oregon, 12.98.  200 - 1, Natasha Mayers, LA SW, 23.60. 25, Shennae McNairy, Oregon, 26.04. 33, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 26.48.  400 - 1, Jayna Smith, Stanford, 53.62. 13, Janette Martin, Oregon, 57.04. 19, Endia Abrante, Oregon, 57.60.  800 - 1, Miesha Marzell, EOYD TC, 2:04.20. 8, Eri Macdonald, Oregon, 2:09.43. 26, Nattalie Wright, Oregon, 2:15.54. 45, Erinn Gulbrandsen, Oregon, 2:21.40.  1,500  - 1, Mary Cobb, Nike Farm Team, 4:18.28. 9, Katie Crabb, Oregon, 4:25.78.  3,000 - 1, Nicole Jefferson, Nike, 9:10.74. 18th, Amy Nickerson, Oregon, 9:44.75. 5,000 - 1, Robyn Meagher, Pacific Storm, 15:44.37. 10,000 - 1, Katie McGregor, adidas, 32:33.62. 100H - 1, Bisa Grant, EOYDC TC, 13.49. Prelims - Heat 2 - 1, Alic McKnight, Reno Orthopedic, 14.10. 5, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 14.84. 6, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 15.11. Heat 5 - 1, Randi Smith, WSU, 13.98. 9, Shennae McNairy, Oregon, 15.69.  400H - 1, Randi Smith, WSU, 57.1.  4x100 - 1, WSU, 45.28. 5, Oregon, 47.73. 6, Long Beach St., 47.77.  Long Jump - 1, Jackie Edwards, Mizuno, 6.45m (21-2). 9, Hilary Holly, 5.62m (18-5 1/4).  Shot Put - 1, Shana Ball, Idaho, 14.64m (49-0 1/2). 20, Mary Etter, Oregon, 11.69m (38-4 1/4). Discus - 1, Mary Etter, Oregon, 51.40m (168-8). 14, Jordan McDaniels, Oregon, 43.40m (142-5). 15, Maureen Morrison, Oregon, 43.16m (141-7).  Hammer - 1, Jennifer Joyce, California, 57.40m (188-4). 2, Maureen Morrison, Oregon, 54.02m (177-3). 9, Jordan McDaniels, Oregon, 45.74m (150-1). 14, Mary Etter, Oregon, 44.14m (144-10).  Javelin - 1, Karis Howell, Oregon, 50.70m (166-4). 10, Charyl Weingarten, Oregon, 42.52m (139-6). 14, Sara Dinsmore, Oregon, 39.80m (130-7).

Willamette Open
Saturday, April 1, 2000
Charles Bowles Track - Salem, Ore.
100 - 1, Emily Porter, Western Oregon, 12.82.  200 - 1, Erica Kelly, Oregon, 26.66. 2, Allison Brown, 26.70. 5, Annie Pogue, Oregon, 26.94.  400 - 1, Erica Kelly, Oregon, 1:01.39. 3, Alison Brown, Oregon, 1:01.58.7, Annie Pogue, Oregon, 1:02.37.  800 - 1, Vicky Fleschner, Unat., 2:14.45. 3, Janette Martin, Oregon, 2:18.22. 8, C’Rel McAllister, Oregon, 2:24.37.  1,500 - 1, Claire Taylor, Unat., 4:27.32. 5, Nattalie Wright, Oregon, 4:39.07.  8, Erinn Gulbrandsen, Oregon, 4:48.40. 10, Annie Ebiner, Oregon, 4:55.37.  3,000 - 1, Wendy Bruneau, Unat., 10:22.90.  100H - 1, Shennae McNairy, Oregon, 14.73.  400H - 1, Chris Jansen, W. Oregon, 1:04.67. 4, Alicia Snyder-Carlson, Oregon, 1:09.13. 8, Shennae McNairy, Oregon, 1:14.84.  4x100 - 1, W. Oregon, 50.98.  4x400 - 1, Willamette, 4:15.74.  High Jump - 1, Amy Forbes, George Fox, 1.64m (5-4 1/2).  Pole Vault - 1, Heather Hunt, George Fox, 3.65m (11-11 3/4). 2, Holly Speight, Oregon, 3.65m (11-11 3/4).  Long Jump - 1, Deb Lee, Oregon, 5.27m (17-3 1/2). Triple Jump - 1, Heather Werth, Oregon Tech, 10.70m (35-1 1/4).  Shot Put - 1, Lindsay Horton, Oregon, 11.81m (38-9).  Discus - 1, Jamie Burk, Unat., 40.66m (133-5).  Hammer - 1, Heather Hill, Oregon, 47.16m (154-9). 5, Lindsay Horton, Oregon, 41.92m (137-6).  Javelin - 1, Holly Conrad, W. Oregon, 43.86m (143-11). 2, Wendy Olson, Oregon, 42.46m (139-4).

Hayward Relays
Saturday, April 8, 2000
Hayward Field - Eugene, Ore.
200 - 1, Promise Mose, San Diego St., 24.25. 7, Hilary Holly, Oregon, 25.31. (Wind: +:0.5).  (B Sections) - 4, Endia Abrante, Oregon, 25.20 w: 0.1. 5, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 25.29 w:1.1. 10, Annie Pogue, Oregon, 26.60 w:0.1. 11, Deborah Lee, Oregon, 26.79 w:0.1. 12, Erica Kelly, Oregon, 26.93 w:1.1. 13, Allison Brown, Oregon, 26.97 w:0.1.  3,000 -  1, Clare Taylor, Asics, 9:06.23. 24, Annie Ebiner, Oregon, 10:16.60. 26, Kylee Wells, Oregon, 10:18.00. 27, Lisa Jansen, Oregon, 10:19.05. 29, Chrissy Ruiter, Oregon, 10:34.73.   100H - 1, Felicia Stone, San Diego St., 13.49. 6, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 14.83. 7, Shennae McNairy, Oregon, 15.05. (Wind: +0.5).  400H - 1, Danielle Spurlock, Stanford, 1:01.82. (B Section) - 3, Mariah Bowden, Oregon, 1:06.54. 4, Alicia Snyder-Carlson, Oregon, 1:07.98.  4x100 - 1, San Diego St., 45.77. 4, Oregon, 47.25.  4x400 - 1, San Diego St., 3:44.00. 3, Oregon, 3:48.20. 7, Oregon”B” 4:03.20. 8, Oregon, “C” 4:04.20.  4X800 - 1, Stanford, 8:43.67. 3, Oregon, 8:55.77.  Distance Medley - 1, Colorado, 11:18.74. 4, Oregon, 11:43.54.  High Jump - 1, Kim Stone, Stanford, 1.74m (5-8 1/2). 2, Jenny Brogdon, Oregon, 1.69m (5-6 1/2). 5, Annie Pogue, Oregon,1.59m (5-2 1/2). 6, Jenny Eggers, Oregon, 1.59m (5-2 1/2).  Pole Vault - 1, Niki Reed, Oregon, 3.80m (12-5 1/2). 5, Holly Speight, Oregon, 3.50m (11-5 3/4). 9, Karina Elstrom, Oregon, 3.35m (10-11 3/4). 13, Georgette Moyle, Oregon, 3.05m (10-0).  Long Jump - 1, Hilary Holly, Oregon, 5.84m (19-2) w:0.6. 5, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 5.20m (17-0 3/4) w:0.7. 7, Shennae McNairy, Oregon, 5.12m (16-9 1/2) w:0.0. 8, Amanda Brown, Oregon, 5.07m (16-7 1/2) w:1.3.  Triple Jump - 1, Asa Lonn, N. Arizona, 12.42m (40-9) w:2.1. 3, Hilary Holly, Oregon, 11.71m (38-5) w:4.2. 5, Deborah Lee, Oregon, 10.67m (35-0 1/4) w:2.9. 6, Erica Kelly, Oregon, 10.59m (34-9) w:NWI.  Shot Put - 1, Linda Nestorsson, N. Arizona, 15.78m (51-9 1/4). 8, Lindsay Horton, Oregon, 12.11m (39-8 3/4).  Discus - 1, Summer Pierson, Stanford, 52.80m (173-3). 2, Mary Etter, Oregon, 49.76m (163-3). 5, Maureen Morrison, Oregon, 46.20m (151-7)). 7, Heather Hill, Oregon, 41.74m (136-11). 9, Jordan McDaniels, Oregon, 39.20m (128-7).  Hammer - 1, Maureen Morrison, Oregon, 56.62m (185-9). 5, Heather Hill, Oregon, 48.48m (159-1). 8, Jordan McDaniels, Oregon, 46.54m (152-8). 9, Lindsay Horton, Oregon, 41.78m (137-1). F-Mary Etter, Oregon. Javelin - 1, Karis Howell, Oregon, 49.40m (162-1). 2, Wendy Olson, Oregon, 44.52m (146-1). 4, Charyl Weingarten, Oregon, 41.26m (135-4). 5, Sarah Dinsmore, Oregon, 40.76m (133-9). A - 4,041.

Pomona Pitzer Invitational
Friday, April 14, 2000
Pomona Pitzer College - Pomona, Calif.
100 - 1, Tanesha Jones, Unat., 11.57. Heat 4 - 5h, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 12.57.  200 - 1, Tanesha Jones, Unat., 23.47. Heat 4 - 4, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 25.57.  400 - 1, Linetta Wilson, S. Bay TC, 52.37. Heat 2 - 4, Endia Abrante, Oregon, 56.76. Heat 3 - 3, Janette Martin, Oregon, 56.47.  800 - 1, Sandra Moya, International Elite, 2:07.42. 1,500 - 1, Jennifer Peck, Farm Team, 4:29.51.  3,000 - 1, Terea Kamleiter, Purdue, 9:49.53.  100H - 1, Tonya Lawson, Team Fila, 13.31. Heat 4 - 3, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 15.09.  400H - 1, Brandi Mack, Unat., 58.61.  Steeplechase - 1, Kristin Brennad, Calgary Spartan, 11:38.70.  4x100 - 1, Canada, 44.41. Section 2 - 1, Oregon, 47.49.  High Jump - 1, Bianca McKell, SMU, 1.75m (5-8 3/4). 10, Jenny Brogdon, Oregon, 1.60m (5-3).  Pole Vault - 1, Debra Sampson, UC Santa Barbara, 3.65m (11-11 3/4).  Long Jump - 1, Vanessa Monar-Enweam, Unat., 6.04m (19-9 3/4).  Triple Jump - 1, Lavada Hill, SMU, 12.01m (39-5).  Shot Put - 1, Jesseca Cross, NYAC, 17.71m (58-1 1/4). 9, Mary Etter, Oregon, 12.23m (40-1 1/2).  Discus - 1, Dawn Ellerbe, NYAC, 59.56m (195-5). 10, Maureen Morrison, Oregon, 50.32m (165-1).  Hammer - 1, Jesseca Cross, NYAC, 65.56m (215-1). 14, Maureen Morrison, Oregon, 55.50m (182-1). 37, Mary Etter, Oregon, 47.02m (154-3).  Javelin - 1, Windy Dean, NYAC, 54.86m (180-0).

Mt. SAC Relays
Sunday, April 16, 2000
Mt. San Antonio College - Walnut, Calif.
4x100 - 1, Ark., 45.34. 3, Oregon, (Abrante, Holly, Larkin, Murtaugh), 46.94.  4x400 - 1, Oregon, (Murtaugh, Martin, Macdonald, Abrante), 3:47.14.  Javelin - 1, Nicole Carroll, Oly. TC, 53.74m (176-4). 6, Karis Howell, Oregon, 47.72m (156-7).  Hep. - 1, Laura Widman, Sea. Pac., 5,231. 13, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 4,783 (100H 15.04, HJ 5-3 1/4, SP 29-10 3/4, 200 25.49, LJ 18-1 3/4, JT 79-2, 800 2:20.76).

Oregon-Washington Dual
Saturday, April 22, 2000
Hayward Field - Eugene, Oregon
Team Scores - 1, Oregon, 80. 2, Washington, 74.  100 - 1, Shavon Hawkins, UW, 12.11. 3, Hilary Holly, UO, 12.52. 4, Heather Murtaugh, UO, 12.63. 5, Lucretia Larkin, UO, 12.73. (Wind: -2.7).  200 - 1, Chelsie Pentz, UW, 24.93. 3, Endia Abrante, UO, 25.54. 4, Heather Murtaugh, UO, 25.73. 5, Annie Pogue, UO, 26.72. (Wind: -2.0).  400 - 1, LeTesha Moore, UW, 55.60. 2, Endia Abrante, UO, 56.18. 3, Janette Martin, UO, 56.58. 5, Erica Kelly, UO, 1:00.64. 6, Allison Brown, UO, 1:01.07.  800-  1, Katie Crabb, UO, 2:12.47. 2, Eri Macdonald, UO, 2:14.91. Erinn Gulbrandsen, UO, 2:15.94. 5, Eryn Sicora-Fordney, UO, 2:18.40. 6, C’Rel McAllister, UO, 2:18.55. 1,500 - 1, Cami Matson, UW, 4:30.06. 2, Katie Crabb, UO, 4:31.05. 4, Nattalie Wright, UO, 4:38.15. 5, Kylee Wells, UO, 4:44.03.  3,000 - 1, Margaret Butler, UW, 9:38.20. 4, Chrissy Ruiter, UO, 10:14.22. 5, Rhiannon Glenn, UO, 10:39.27. 6, Annie Ebiner, UO, 10:46.95.  100H - 1, Kelsey Sheppard, UW, 14.64. 2, Lucretia Larkin, UO, 14.89. 3, Shennae McNairy, UO, 15.17. 4, Jenny Kenyon, UO, 15.34. (NWI).  400H - 1, Kelsey Sheppard, UW, 59.80. 3, Farrah McCubbin, UO, 1:07.80. 4, Alicia Snyder-Carlson, UO, 1:08.40.  4x100 - 1, UW, (Pentz, Moore, Ogarro, Hawkins) 46.05. 2, UO, (Abrante, Holly, Larkin, Murtaugh) 46.45.  4x400 - 1, UW, (Sheppard, Bledsoe, Pentz, Moore) 3:46.88. 2, UO, (Kenyon, Macdonald, Martin, Abrante) 3:54.61.  High Jump - 1, Jenny Brogdon, UO, 1.65m (5-5). 2, Jenny Kenyon, UO, 1.60m (5-3). 3, Jenny Eggers, UO, 1.55m (5-1). 4, Annie Pogue, UO, 1.55m (5-1).  Pole Vault - 1, Niki Reed, UO, 4.00m (13-1 1/2). 2, Holly Speight, UO, 3.75m (12-3 1/2). 5, Georgette Moyle, UO, 3.35m (10-11 3/4). NH-Karina Elstrom, Oregon.  Long Jump - 1, Hilary Holly, UO, 5.62m w:-0.7 (18-5 1/4). 3, Amanda Brown, UO, 5.51m w:NWI (18-1). 4, Jenny Kenyon, UO, 5.32m w:-1.9 (17-5 1/2). 5, Farrah McCubbin, UO, 5.12m w:-2.1 (16-9 3/4).  Triple Jump - 1, Hilary Holly, UO, 11.65m w:-0.4 (38-2 3/4). 2, Deborah Lee, UO, 11.09m w:2.6 (36-4 3/4). 3, Farrah McCubbin, UO, 11.09m w:3.3 (36-4 3/4). F-Erica Kelly, Oregon.  Shot Put - 1, Sesilia Thomas, UW, 15.10m (49-6 1/2). 2, Mary Etter, UO, 13.76m (45-1 3/4). 4, Wendy Olson, UO, 12.47m (40-11). 6, Lindsay Horton, UO, 11.41m (37-5 1/4).  Discus - 1, Mary Etter, UO, 49.60m (162-9). 2, Maureen Morrison, UO, 48.46m (159-0). 5, Jordan McDaniels, UO, 41.80m (137-2). 6, Heather Hill, UO, 41.50m (136-2).  Hammer - 1, Maureen Morrison, UO, 56.86m (186-6). 2, Mary Etter, UO, 48.16m (158-0). 3, Jordan McDaniels, UO, 47.32m (155-3). 4, Heather Hill, UO, 45.86m (150-5).  Javelin - 1, Karis Howell, UO, 43.66m (143-3). 3, Sarah Dinsmore, UO, 41.18m (135-1). 4, Wendy Olson, UO, 40.76m (133-9). 5, Charyl Weingarten, UO, 40.22m (131-11).  A - 2,803.

Oregon Invitational
Saturday, April 29, 2000
Hayward Field - Eugene, Oregon

Afternoon Session
100 - 1, Doreen Corsun, Boise St., 12.70. 2, Erica Kelly, Oregon, 12.88. 3, Annie Pogue, Oregon, 12.91. 4, Deborah Lee, Oregon, 12.96. (Wind: +2.6). 200 - Heat 1- 1, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 25.31. 3, Janette Martin, Oregon, 25.58. (Wind - +0.8). Heat 2 - 1, Shennae McNairy, Oregon, 25.55. 2, Erica Kelly, Oregon, 26.27. 3, Annie Pogue, Oregon, 26.35. (Wind - +2.2).  400 - 1, Sarah Kraybill, Seattle Pacific, 56.74. 1, Melody Sherman, Linfield, 56.74. 6, Alison Brown, Oregon, 1:00.65.  800 - 1, Christine Gentile, Nike Farm Team, 2:09.18. 13, Erinn Gulbrandsen, Oregon, 2:14.80. 23, C’Rel McAllister, Oregon, 2:18.41. 27, Eryn Sicora-Fordney, Oregon, 2:20.37.  1,500 - 1, Danielle Blaisdell, Weber St., 4:34.44. 8, Nattalie Wright, Oregon, 4:40.32. 9, Annie Ebiner, Oregon, 4:42.45. 10, Kylee Wells, Oregon, 4:43.46.  Steeplechase - 1, Chrissy Ruiter, Oregon, 11:29.74.  5,000 - 1, Susannah Beck, Unat., 16:31.81. 21, Lisa Jansen, Oregon, 18:23.93.  10,000 - 1, Wendy Bruneau, Willamette Striders, 36:21.20. 3, Chrissy Ruiter, Oregon, 36:52.50. 100H - 1. Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 14.36. (Wind: +1.1). 400H - 1, Cameo Davis, Lane CC, 1:02.30. 8, Alicia Snyder-Carlson, Oregon, 1:05.36. 10, Farrah McCubbin, Oregon, 1:07.45. DNF-Mariah Bowden, Oregon.  4x400 - 1, Oregon, “B” 3:57.90. 2, Oregon, “C” 4:00.48.  High Jump - 1. Sarah McDiarmid, Kajaks TC, 1.69m (5-6 1/2). 4, Jenny Brogdon, Oregon, 1.64m (5-4 1/2). 13, Jenny Eggers, Oregon, 1.54m (5-0 1/2). 15, Annie Pogue, Oregon, 1.54m (5-0 1/2). NH-Jenny Kenyon, Oregon.   Pole Vault - 1, Kristin Russell, Linfield, 3.45m (11-3 3/4). 4, Georgette Moyle, Oregon, 3.20m (10-6).  Long Jump - 1, Lisa Domico, Sheffield Elite, 5.85m w:1.9 (19-2 1/2). 7, Deborah Lee, Oregon, 4.76m w:3.1 (15-7 1/2). F-Amanda Brown, Oregon.  Discus - 1, Tracy Millett, Unat., 48.70m (159-9). 2, Mary Etter, Oregon, 47.40m (155-6). 6, Heather Hill, Oregon, 42.82m (140-6). 8, Jamie Burk, Unat., 40.28m (132-2). 14, Caitlin Firth, Unat., 37.08m (121-8).  Hammer - 1, Jordan McDaniels, Oregon, 47.70m (156-6). 2, Heather Hill, Oregon, 47.54m (156-0). 7, Jamie Burk, Unat., 43.84m (143-10). 11, Lindsay Horton, Oregon, 38.10 (125-0). 12, Caitlin Firth, Unat., 37.32m (122-5).
 
Evening Session
100 - 1, Krysha Bayley, Coquitlam TC, 11.93. 2, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 12.34. (Wind: 0.0). 200 - 1, Krysha Bayley, Coquitlam TC, 24.56. 5, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 25.60. (Wind: 0.0).  400 - 1, Courtnie Ratliff, Arizona St., 54.87. 3, Endia Abrante, Oregon, 55.66.  800 - 1, Eri Macdonald, Oregon, 2:08.62. 5, Katie Crabb, Oregon, 2:10.15.  1,500 - 1, Clare Taylor, Unat., 4:20.15.  3,000 - 1, Emily Kroshus, Calgary Spartans, 9:21.69. 10, Tara Struyk, Unat., 10:03.70.  100H - 1, Jennifer Pyeatt, Seattle Pacific, 14.20. 3, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 14.29. 4, Shennae McNairy, Oregon, 14.52. (Wind: +2.1). 400H - 1, Sandra Glover, Nike, 55.35.  4x100 - 1, Seattle Pacific, 47.95.  4x400 - 1, Oregon, 3:45.34.  Pole Vault - 1, Shae Bair, Utah St., 4.20m (13-9 1/4). 2, Niki Reed, Oregon, 4.10m (13-5 1/4). 4, Holly Speight, Oregon, 3.75m (12-3 1/2). 5, Karina Elstrom, Oregon, 3.50m (11-5 3/4).  Triple Jump - 1, Erika Johnson, ASU, 11.94m w:1.2 (39-2 1/4). 4, Deborah Lee, Oregon, 11.18m w:2.5 (36-8 1/4). 7, Farrah McCubbin, Oregon, 10.70m w:2.2 (35-1 1/4). 10, Erica Kelly, Oregon, 10.64m w:1.7 (34-11).  Shot Put - 1, Adrienne Judie, Arizona St., 15.43m (50-7 1/2). 4, Mary Etter, Oregon, 13.15m (43-1 3/4). 8, Lindsay Horton, Oregon, 12.04m (39-6).  Hammer - 1, Caroline Wittrin, Kajaks TC, 59.12m (193-11). 2, Maureen Morrison, Oregon, 55.78m (183-0). 8, Mary Etter, Oregon, 48.38m (158-9). 9, Heather Hill, Oregon, 47.96m (157-4). 12, Jordan McDaniels, Oregon, 45.68m (149-10).  Javelin - 1, Katy Polansky, Unat., 49.84m (163-6). 4, Wendy Olson, Oregon, 41.60m (136-6). 6, Charyl Weingarten, Oregon, 39.98m (131-2). 8, Sara Dinsmore, Oregon, 38.80m (127-3).  A - 2,763.

Cardinal Invitational
Friday, May 5, 2000
Cobb Track & Angell Field - Stanford, Calif.
100 - 1, Zarina Tillman, Unat., 12.52. (Wind: 0.0). 400 - 1, Brandy Stephens, Unat., 58.89.  800 - 1, Amy Ross-Schroer, US Army, 2:05.16. 17, Eri Macdonald, Oregon, 2:14.00. 23, Erinn Gulbrandsen, Oregon, 2:15.38.  1,500 - 1, Shayne Culpepper, adidas, 4:14.69. 9, Katie Crabb, Oregon, 4:21.54. 25, Nattalie Wright, Oregon, 4:43.83.  3,000 - 1, Kara Wheeler, Colorado, 8:54.82.  5,000 - 1, Rachel Sauder, New Balance, 15:45.22.  100H - 1, Tracye Lawyer, Nike, 13.79. (Wind: -0.4). 400H - 1, Elisha Kekacs, Utah, 1:01.36.  Pole Vault - 1, Shannon Pierson, Sacramento TC, 4.10m (13-5 1/4).  Shot Put - 1, Amber Crumbo, Arkansas, 14.69m (48-2 1/2). 3, Mary Etter, Oregon, 13.51m (44-4). Discus - 1, Mary Etter, Oregon, 50.52m (165-9). 6, Jordan McDaniels, Oregon, 44.66m (146-6). 7, Heather Hill, Oregon, 41.78m (137-1).  Javelin - 1, Karis Howell, Oregon, 49.28m (161-8). 3, Charyl Weingarten, Oregon, 43.34m (142-2). 7, Sara Dinsmore, Oregon, 39.28m (128-10). 8, Wendy Olson, Oregon, 37.32m (122-5).  Hammer - 1, ChiChi Onyeagbako, Stanford, 54.88m (180-1). 2, Maureen Morrison, Oregon, 54.76m (179-8). 5, Mary Etter, Oregon, 48.42m (158-10). 6, Heather Hill, Oregon, 45.94m (150-9). 7, Jordan McDaniels, Oregon, 43.06m (141-3).

Steve Scott Invitational
Sunday, May 7, 2000
UC Irvine, Irvine, Calif.
100 - Section 3 - 1, Myra Mayberry, Showtime TC, 12.17. 3, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 12.36. (Wind - +0.9).  200 - Section 3- 1, Endia Abrante, Oregon, 25.13. 3, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 25.41. 5, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 25.70. 6, Janette Martin, Oregon, 25.85. (Wind: +0.4). Section 4  - 1, Iman Sims, Cal Poly SLO, 25.62. 2, Shennae McNairy, Oregon, 25.76. (Wind - +1.3). 400 - 1, Heat 1 - 1, Fatimat Yusuf, Unat., 53.34. 4, Endia Abrante, Oregon, 56.28. 6, Janette Martin, Oregon, 56.84.  800 - 1, Celia Dos Santos, Brazil, 2:06.29.  1,500 - 1, Priscilla Hein, Quest Club, 4:23.56.  3,000 - 1, Celia Dos Santos, Brazil, 9:24.27.  5,000 - 1, Milena Glusac, adidas, 16:31.23.  100H - Section 1 - 1, Felicia Stone, San Diego St., 13.39. 6, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 14.46. (Wind: +2.0). Section 2 - 1, Peggy Odita, Panja, 14.72. 3, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 14.82. 400H - 1, Skye Green, Asics, 59.30. 4x100 - 1, San Diego St., 46.01. 4x400 - 1, Cal State Northridge, 3:41.28.  High Jump - 1, Lisa Riech, Beach TC, (5-11). 5, Jenny Brogdon, Oregon, 1.65m (5-5).  Pole Vault - 1, Lesa Kkubishta, Unat., 4.37m (14-4). 6, Karina Elstrom,  Oregon, 3.82m (12-6 1/4). NH-Niki Reed, Oregon. NH-Holly Speight, Oregon.  Long Jump - 1, Maireke Veltman, HSI, 20-3 3/4. 6, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 18-9 3/4.  Triple Jump - 1, Brandi Prieto, CS Northridge, 13.13m (43-1).  Shot Put - 1, Chaniqua Ross, Unat., 15.06m (49-5).  Discus - 1, Chaniqua Ross, Unat., 49.76m (163-3).  Hammer - 1, Kirsten Mucchow, Unat., 66.38m (217-9).  Javelin - 1, Kristin Dunn, Unat., 48.48m (159-1).

Oregon Twilight
Saturday, May 13, 2000
Hayward Field - Eugene, Ore.
100 -  1, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 12.41. 2, Endia Abrante, Oregon, 12.47. 3, Shennae McNairy, Oregon, 12.52. 4, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 12.56. 5, Janette Martin, Oregon, 12.60. 6, Annie Pogue, Oregon, 12.83. 7, Allison Brown, Oregon, 12.96. 8, Erica Kelly, Oregon, 13.00. (Wind: +1.5).  400 -  1, Endia Abrante, Oregon, 55.91. 2, Janette Martin, Oregon, 56.97. 3, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 58.28. 4, Erica Kelly, Oregon, 1:00.21. 5, Allison Brown, Oregon, 1:00.25.  800 - 1, Vicky Fleschner, Unat., 2:09.79. 2, Eri Macdonald, Oregon, 2:13.83. 3, Erinn Gulbrandsen, Oregon, 2:15.14. 4, C’Rel McAllister, Oregon, 2:18.36. 5, Eryn Sicora-Fordney, Oregon, 2:20.88.  1,500 - 1, Nikki Knapp, Kajaks TC, 4:24.38. 3, Katie Crabb, Oregon, 4:25.77. 5, Nattalie Wright, Oregon, 4:38.99. 6, Lisa Jansen, Oregon, 4:39.64. 10, Annie Ebiner, Oregon, 4:44.82. 11, Kylee Wells, Oregon, 4:49.20. 13, Rhiannon Glenn, Oregon, 4:53.50.  5,000 - 1, Marla Runyan, Asics, 15:07.66.  100H - 1, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 14.25. 2, Shennae McNairy, Oregon, 14.39  (Wind: +1.8).  400H - 1, Farrah McCubbin, Oregon, 1:04.20. 2, Alicia Snyder-Carlson, Oregon, 1:04.84.  High Jump - 1, Camille Jampolsky, Unat., 1.75m (5-8 3/4). 2, Jenny Brogdon, Oregon, 1.65m (5-5). 3, Annie Pogue,  Oregon, 1.60m (5-3). 3, Jenny Eggers, Oregon, 1.60m (5-3).  Pole Vault - 1, Nicole Irons, S. Oregon, 3.35m (10-11 3/4). NH-Karina Elstrom, Oregon. NH-Georgette Moyle, Oregon. NH-Holly Speight, Oregon. Long Jump - 1, Hilary Holly, Oregon, 5.81m w:1.0 (19-0 3/4). 2, Amanda Brown, Oregon, 5.75m w:1.1 (18-10 1/2). 3, Deborah Lee, Oregon, 5.05m w:1.1 (16-7).  Triple Jump -  1, Farrah McCubbin, Oregon, 11.16m w:1.6 (36-7 1/2). 2, Deborah Lee, Oregon, 10.88m w:1.3 (35-8 1/2). 3, Erica Kelly, Oregon, 10.77m w:2.0 (35-4).  Shot Put - 1, Mary Etter, Oregon, 12.96m (42-6 1/4). 2, Wendy Olson, Oregon, 12.19m (40-0). 3, Lindsay Horton, Oregon, 11.80m (38-8 3/4).  Discus - 1, Mary Etter, Oregon, 48.42m (158-10). 2, Maureen Morrison, Oregon, 47.40m (155-6). 4, Jordan McDaniels, Oregon, 43.60m (143-0). 6, Heather Hill, Oregon, 40.82m (133-11). 7, Jamie Burk, Unat., 40.62m (133-3). 8, Lindsay Horton, Oregon, 38.00m (124-8).  Hammer - 1, Maureen Morrison, Oregon, 56.30m (184-8). 2, Mary Etter, Oregon, 49.90m (163-8). 3, Jordan McDaniels, Oregon, 48.76m (160-0). 4, Heather Hill, Oregon, 45.76m (150-1). 5, Jamie Burk, Unat., 44.60m (146-4). 6, Lindsay Horton, Oregon, 42.08m (138-1). 7, Caitlin Firth, Unat., 41.28m  (135-5).  Javelin -  1, Katy Polansky, Unat., 50.38m (165-3). 2, Charyl Weingarten, Oregon, 42.88m (140-8). 4, Sarah Dinsmore, Oregon, 40.10m (131-7). 5, Wendy Olson, Oregon, 34.74m (114-0).  A - 3,210.


Pacific-10 Conference Track and Field Championships
May 20-21, 2000  •  Hayward Field  •  University of Oregon  •  Eugene, Oregon

Team Scores - 1, UCLA, 167 1/2. 2, USC, 161. 3, Stanford, 114. 4, Washington State, 86. 5, Arizona State, 75. 6, Arizona, 65. 7, Washington, 58. 8, California,
54 1/2. 9, Oregon, 37. 100 - 1, Angela Williams, USC, 11.01. 2, Shakedia Jones, UCLA, 11.26. 3, Brianna Glenn, Arizona, 11.30. 4, Kinshasa Davis, USC, 11.42. 5, Candice Young, USC, 11.64. 6, Wilsa Charles, Stanford, 11.70. 7, Sharika Higgins, WSU, 11.70. 8, Zhantel Holman, Cal, 11.87.  (Wind: +2.2). 200 - 1, Angela Williams, USC, 22.78. 2, Kinshasa Davis, USC, 22.82. 3, Brianna Glenn, Arizona, 23.23. 4, Shakedia Jones, UCLA, 23.46. 5, Candice Young, USC, 23.88. 6, Wilsa Charles, Stanford, 23.98. 7, Sharika Higgins, WSU, 24.03. 8, Chelsie Pentz, Washington, 24.62.  (Wind: +2.4). 400 - 1, Carolyn Jackson, Arizona, 52.23. 2, Malika Edmonson, USC, 53.38.
3, Jayna Smith, Stanford, 54.04. 4, Olabunmi Ogunleye, UCLA, 54.93. 5, Arlaina Davis, Arizona St., 54.96. 6, Endia Abrante, Oregon, 55.43. 7, Carla Estes, USC, 55.69. 8, Courtnie Ratliff, Arizona St., 56.50. 800 - 1, Brigita Langerholc, USC, 2:03.82. 2, Alishia Booterbaugh, WSU, 2:06.17. 3, Erin Belger, Cal, 2:07.66. 4, Lindsay Hyatt, Stanford, 2:07.86. 5, Ysanne Williams, UCLA, 2:09.09. 6, Malindi Elmore, Stanford, 2:09.85. 7, Jennifer Bridgeman, Arizona St., 2:11.73. 8, Eri Macdonald, Oregon, 2:12.51.
1,500 - 1, Anna Lopaciuch, USC, 4:19.44. 2, Lauren Fleshman, Stanford, 4:21.28. 3, Katie Crabb, Oregon, 4:21.41. 4, Lisa Aguilera, Arizona St., 4:22.78. 5, Erin Doherty, Arizona, 4:26.51. 6, Colleen Flaherty, Stanford, 4:31.22. 7, Katie Nuanes, UCLA, 4:32.87. 8, Candi Criscione, Arizona St., 4:36.43. 9, Jennifer Burris, Arizona, 4:39.23. 10, Susan Werner, Washington, 4:42.39. 11, Brooke Thomas, USC, 4:51.04. DNF-Nattalie Wright, Oregon.
3,000 - 1, Sally Glynn, Stanford, 9:22.11. 2, Kelly MacDonald, Arizona St., 9:24.02. 3, Erin Sullivan, Stanford, 9:28.07. 4, Tara Chaplin, Arizona, 9:34.56. 5, Margaret Butler, Washington, 9:36.26. 6, Cami Matson, Washington, 9:45.24. 7, Laura Turner, Stanford, 9:46.57. 8, Christina Bowen, UCLA, 9:49.03. 9, Kara Syrdal, Washington, 9:58.15.
5,000 - 1, Kelly MacDonald, Arizona St., 16:28.45. 2, Erin Sullivan, Stanford, 16:29.65. 3, Sally Glynn, Stanford, 16:34.14. 4, Tara Chaplin, Arizona, 16:35.05. 5, Elena Villarreal, Stanford, 16:52.85. 6, Margaret Butler, Washington, 16:54.92. 7, Greta Johnson, WSU, 17:03.64. 8, Kate Bradshaw, Washington, 17:08.74. 9, Laura Turner, Stanford, 17:09.26. 10, Ryan Gilmore, WSU, 17:09.75. 11, Caroline Annis, Stanford, 17:13.13. 12, Brianna Torres, Arizona St., 17:16.05. 13, Kara Syrdal, Washington, 17:25.48.
14, Mary Huang, Stanford, 17:29.31. 15, Jessica Matthews, UCLA, 17:34.36. 16, Katie Nuanes, UCLA, 17:44.88. DNF-Elaine Canchola, UCLA. 10,000 - 1, Kate Bradshaw, Washington, 34:41.03. 2, Jessica Matthews, UCLA, 35:06.44. 3, Caroline Annis, Stanford, 35:08.55. 4, Anna Aoki, Washington, 35:20.10. 5, Katrin Engelen, Arizona, 35:47.70. 6, Mary Huang, Stanford, 35:50.12. 7, Mary Duerbeck, Arizona St., 36:49.86. 8, Colleen Burke, Arizona St., 37:05.65. 9, Amy Maciasek, Arizona St., 38:42.85. DNF-Chrissy Ruiter, Oregon. DNF-Lauren Fleshman, Stanford.
100H - 1, Michelle Perry, UCLA, 13.03. 2, Natasha Danvers, USC, 13.27. 3, Myriam Tschomba, USC, 13.56. 4, Agneta Rosenblad, WSU, 13.69. 5, Randi Smith, WSU, 13.86. 6, April Holliverse, Cal, 13.98. 7, Alexandra Komnos, Arizona, 14.03. 8, Attrina Higgins, WSU, 15.93. (Wind: +3.5). 400H - 1, Natasha Danvers, USC, 56.46. 2, Nicole Thomas, Arizona, 58.07. 3, Michelle Perry, UCLA, 58.22. 4, Kelsey Sheppard, Washington, 59.10. 5, Candida Coulson, Arizona St., 59.33. 6, Randi Smith, WSU, 59.83. 7, Shavon Hawkins, Washington, 1:01.56. 8, April Holliverse, Cal, 1:05.15. 4x100 - 1, USC (Williams, Young, Edmonson, Davis), 43.47. 2, UCLA, 44.79. 3, Arizona, 45.27. 4, WSU, 45.64. 5, Washington, 45.91. 6, Cal, 45.93. 7, Arizona St., 47.18. DNF-Stanford. Prelims - 9, Oregon (Abrante, Holly, Larkin, Murtaugh), 46.87. 4x400 - 1, USC (Danvers, Edmonson, Davis, Langerholc), 3:35.99. 2, UCLA, 3:37.10. 3, Washington, 3:40.81. 4, ASU, 3:44.02. 5, WSU, 3:44.85. 6, Arizona, 3:45.79. 7, Stanford, 3:47.87. 8, Oregon (Kenyon, Macdonald, Martin, Abrante), 3:48.77. High Jump - 1, Darnesha Griffith, UCLA, 1.78m (5-10). 2, Natasha Danvers, USC, 1.78m (5-10). 3, Missy Vanek, Cal, 1.73m (5-8). 4, Shawna Taylor, USC, 1.73m (5-8). 5, Heather Newlin, UCLA, 1.68m (5-6). 5, Cheryl Burdick, Stanford, 1.68m (5-6). 7, Lauren Dudugjian, Cal, 1.68m (5-6). 7, Kim Stone, Stanford, 1.68m (5-6). 9, Spring Harris, USC, 1.68m (5-6). 10, Olivia Mazzaglia, Arizona St., 1.68m (5-6). 10, Tiffany Barnett, Cal, 1.68m (5-6). 12, Jodi Smith, Arizona St., 1.68m (5-6). 13, Jenny Brogdon, Oregon, 1.68m (5-6). 14, Francesca Sewell, WSU, 1.63m (5-4 1/4). 15, Elizabeth Giltner, Arizona, 1.63m (5-4 1/4). 16, Briana Willis, WSU, 1.63m (5-4 1/4). Pole Vault - 1, Tracy O’Hara, UCLA, 4.14m (13-7). 2, Erica Hoernig, UCLA, 4.14m (13-7). 3, Heather Sickler, UCLA, 4.04m (13-3). 4, Sandy Erickson, Washington, 3.94m (12-11). 5, Karina Elstrom, Oregon, 3.84m (12-7 1/4). 6, Melissa Feinstein, Stanford, 3.84m (12-7 1/4). 7, Kathleen Donoghue, Stanford, 3.84m (12-7 1/4).
8, Maria Lopez, Cal, 3.84m (12-7 1/4). 9, Jeannette Martus, WSU, 3.74m (12-3 1/4). 9, Phyllis Brown, Arizona, 3.74m (12-3 1/4). 11, Holly Speight, Oregon, 3.64m (11-11 1/4). 12, Andrea Neary, Arizona, 3.49m (11-5 1/4). 13, Christina Withey, Washington, 3.49m (11-5 1/4). 14, Olivia Mazzaglia, Arizona St., 3.34m (10-11 1/2). NH-Niki Reed, Oregon. NH-MerryJane Bendico, Washington. NH-Stephanie Robinett, WSU. NH-Margaret Haines, Washington. Long Jump - 1, Tiffany Greer, Arizona St., 6.40m w:2.2 (21-0). 2, Agneta Rosenblad, WSU, 6.36m w:1.9 (20-10 1/2). 3, Brianna Glenn, Arizona, 6.32m w:2.5 (20-9).  4, Stephanie Jones, USC, 6.09m w:3.9 (19-11 3/4). 5, Olabunmi Ogunleye, UCLA, 6.07m w:3.4 (19-11). 6, Francesca Sewell, WSU, 6.06m w:2.3 (19-10 3/4). 7, Sharesa Turner, Arizona St., 6.06m w:2.5 (19-10 3/4). 8, Tatyana Obukhova, USC, 6.03m w:3.1 (19-9 1/2). 9, Julie Tinker, Stanford, 5.99m w:4.9 (19-8). 10, Valerie Williams, Arizona St., 5.96m w:1.4 (19-6 3/4). 11, Hilary Holly, Oregon, 5.93m w:2.2
(19-5 1/2). 12, Reynda King, Cal, 5.90m w:1.3 (19-4 1/4). 13, Kenya Corley, Cal, 5.68m w:3.4 (18-7 3/4). 14, Disia Page, USC, 5.67m w:3.4 (18-7 1/4). 15, Amanda Brown, Oregon, 5.50m w:1.4 (18-0 1/2). 16, Takisha Morgan, Arizona, 5.27m w:0.5 (17-3 1/2). F-Keyon Soley, UCLA. F-Joy Goff, Stanford. F-Zee Ogarro, Washington. Triple Jump - 1, Tatyana Obukhova, USC, 13.34m w:2.1 (43-9 1/4). 2, Cicely Clinkenbeard, WSU, 13.06m w:1.1 (42-10 1/4). 3, Deana Simmons, UCLA, 13.06m w:4.0 (42-10 1/4). 4, Valerie Williams, Arizona St., 12.84m w:1.2 (42-1 1/2). 5, Reynda King, Cal, 12.76m w:2.3 (41-10 1/2). 6, Kristee Porter, UCLA, 12.64m w:3.6 (41-5 3/4). 7, Erika Johnson, Arizona St., 12.52m w:2.4 (41-1). 8, Kelly O’Connor, UCLA, 12.34m w:3.4 (40-6). 9, Francesca Sewell, WSU, 12.14m w:3.7 (39-10). 10, Julie Tinker, Stanford, 12.07m w:2.0 (39-7 1/4). 11, Shawna Adkins, Cal, 11.99m w:1.4 (39-4). 12, Takisha Morgan, Arizona, 11.98m w:1.4 (39-3 3/4). 13, Alison Eldridge, WSU, 11.26m w:1.8
(36-11 1/2). 14, Eboni Grayson, UCLA, 10.92m w:0.8 (35-10). Shot Put - 1, Seilala Sua, UCLA, 17.31m (56-9 1/2). 2, Christina Tolson, UCLA, 15.70m (51-6 1/4). 3, Cynthia Ademiluyi, USC, 15.46m (50-8 3/4). 4, Dana Lawson, Cal, 15.12m (49-7 1/4). 5, Sesilia Thomas, Washington, 14.99m (49-2 1/4). 6, Adrienne Judie, Arizona St., 14.92m (48-11 1/2). 7, Cassandra Romuld, Stanford, 14.43m (47-4 1/4). 8, Andrea Thornton, WSU, 14.09m (46-2 3/4). 9, Mandy Shefman, Arizona, 13.71m (44-11 3/4).
10, Jennifer Vail, USC, 13.69m (44-11). 11, Sheni Russell, Cal, 13.53m (44-4 3/4). 12, Searan Salibian, Washington, 12.44m (40-9 3/4). F-Mary Etter, Oregon.  Discus - 1, Seilala Sua, UCLA, 62.50m (205-1). 2, Summer Pierson, Stanford, 54.02m (177-3). 3, Mary Etter, Oregon, 53.02m (173-11). 4, Cynthia Ademiluyi, USC, 50.96m (167-2). 5, Adrienne Judie, Arizona St., 49.72m (163-1). 6, Mandy Borschowa, WSU, 49.04m (160-11). 7, Dana Lawson, Cal, 48.48m (159-1). 8, Jennifer Joyce, Cal, 47.94m (157-3). 9, Maureen Morrison, Oregon, 47.14m (154-8). 10, Mandy Shefman, Arizona, 46.80m (153-6). 11, Caroline Soong, UCLA, 46.68m (153-2). 12, Becky Potter, WSU, 45.16m (148-2). 13, Andrea Thornton, WSU, 45.14m (148-1). 14, Sheni Russell, Cal, 45.00m (147-8). 15, Jennifer Vail, USC, 43.30m (142-1). 16, Sesilia Thomas, Washington, 41.98m (137-9). Hammer - 1, Christina Tolson, UCLA, 63.54m (208-5). 2, Jennifer Joyce, Cal, 62.86m (206-3). 3, Jennifer Vail, USC, 62.26m (204-3). 4, Caroline Soong, UCLA, 60.10m (197-2). 5, Andrea Thornton, WSU, 57.92m (190-0). 6, Maureen Morrison, Oregon, 56.04m (183-10). 7, Dana Lawson, Cal, 55.54m (182-3). 8, Adrienne Judie, Arizona St., 54.20m (177-10). 9, Maureen Onyeagbako, Stanford, 52.66m (172-9). 10, Cynthia Ademiluyi, USC, 51.76m (169-10). 11, Mandy Shefman, Arizona, 49.62m (162-9). 12, Becky Potter, WSU, 49.48m (162-4). 13, Mary Etter, Oregon, 49.24m (161-6). 14, Nicole Kraus, Arizona, 48.92m (160-6). 15, Jordan McDaniels, Oregon, 47.62m (156-3).  Javelin -  1, Molly Monroe, WSU, 46.52m (152-7). 2, Seilala Sua, UCLA, 45.14m (148-1). 3, Charyl Weingarten, Oregon, 44.60m (146-4). 4, Megan Spriesterbach, Washington, 43.94m (144-2). 5, Casey Lektorich, WSU, 43.28m (142-0). 6, Joy Goff, Stanford, 42.86m (140-7). 7, Karis Howell, Oregon, 42.52m (139-6). 8, Whitney Drumright, Stanford, 41.66m (136-8). 9, Sarah Dinsmore, Oregon, 40.86m (134-1). 10, Wendy Olson, Oregon, 39.90m (130-11). 11, Shaya Orendorff, Arizona, 36.26m (118-11).  Heptathlon - 1, Missy Vanek, Cal, 5505. 2, Joy Goff, Stanford, 5113. 3, Cicely Clinkenbeard, WSU, 5044. 4, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 5032 (100H 14.59 W: +0.50, HJ 1.58m 5-2.25, SP 10.00m 32-9.75, 200 25.09 w: +1.9, LJ 5.60m 18-4.50, w: +2.9, JT 28.84m 94-7, 800 2:19.44). 5, Julie Tinker, Stanford, 4972. 6, Agneta Rosenblad, WSU, 4795. 7, Jodi Smith, Arizona St., 4545. 8, Elizabeth Arollo, ASU, 4427. 9, Spring Harris, USC, 3755. 10, Lydia Rolle, USC, 3408. Attendance - Sat., 5/20 - 3,588. Sun., 5/21 - 3,905.

NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
May 31-June 3, 2000  •  Wallace Wade Stadium  •  Duke University • Durham, N.C.


Women’s Team Scores
1. LSU 58
2. USC 54
3. UCLA 47
4. BYU 46
5. Texas 39
6. Arkansas 36
 South Carolina
8. Houston 26
 Colorado
 Nebraska
11. Kansas St. 22
12. SMU 20
13. Alabama 16
 Syracuse
15. Villanova 13
 UTEP
17. Baylor 14
18. Pittsburgh 13
19. Arizona 12
 California
 Georgia
22. Kent State 11
23. Harvard 10
 Rice
 Georgetown
 Florida A&M
 Wyoming
 Akron
29.  Wisconsin 9
30. Florida 8
 Seton Hall
 Cal State-Northridge
 Stanford
34. Ohio State 7
 Illinois
 UNLV
 South Florida
38. Florida State 6
 Duke
 North Carolina
 Missouri
 Texas A&M
 Arizona State
 Southeast Louisiana
45. Northern Arizona 5
 Utah State
 Oregon
 Idaho
 Auburn
50. Oral Roberts 4
 Virginia Commonwealth
52. Boston College 3
 Middle Tennessee State
 Purdue
 Colorado State
 Minnesota
 Michigan State
 Norfolk State
59. Connecticut 2
 Texas-Arlington
 Washington State
 Boise State
 Indiana
 Mississippi
 Wake Forest
66. East Tennessee State 1
 Long Beach State
 Washington
 Belmont
 Notre Dame
 Oklahoma
 Illinois State


100 - 1, Angela Williams, USC, 11.12. 2, Peta-Gaye Dowdie, LSU, 11.23. 3, Tonya Carter, Florida St., 11.30. 4, Brianna Glenn, Arizona, 11.47. 5, Shaunta Pelham, Florida A&M, 11.49. 6, Shakedia Jones, UCLA, 11.55. 7, SaDonna Thornton, LSU, 11.57. 8, LaKeesha White, Texas, 11.65. (Wind: -0.4). 200 - 1, Peta-Gaye Dowdie, LSU, 22.51. 2, Kinshasa Davis, USC, 22.79. 3, Shaunta Pelham, Florida A&M, 23.09. 4, Michele Davis, UNLV, 23.14. 5, Valma Bass, LSU, 23.26. 6, Aleah Williams, Texas, 23.62. DNF - LaKeesha White, Texas. (Wind +0.7). 400 - 1, Mikele Barber, So. Carolina, 51.14. 2, Demetria Washington, So. Carolina, 51.82. 3, Christine Amertil, SE Louisiana, 52.13. 4, Barbara Petrahn, Baylor, 52.37. 5, Carolyn Jackson, Arizona, 52.58. 6, Debbie Dunn, Norfolk, 52.67. 7, Michele Davis, UNLV, 52.68. 8, Lesley Owusu, Nebraska, 53.30.  800 - 1, Tytti Reho, SMU, 2:01.43. 2, Chantee Earl, Pittsburgh, 2:02.54. 3, Ashley Wysong, Missouri, 2:02.94. 4, Shaquandra Roberson, Rice, 2:03.23. 5, Sasha Spencer, Georgetown, 2:03.36. 6, Melanie Steere, BYU, 2:03.40. 7, Alishia Booterbaugh, WSU, 2:04.81. 8, Brigita Langerholc, USC, 2:05.04.  1,500 - 1, Susan Taylor, BYU, 4:13.03. 2, Carmen Douma, Villanova, 4:16.09. 3, Anna Lopaciuch, USC, 4:16.75. 4, Shaquandra Roberson, Rice, 4:17.27. 5, Lauren Fleshman, Stanford, 4:17.76. 6, Stephanie Pesch, Wisconsin, 4:19.13. 7, Katie Crabb, Oregon, 4:19.30. 8, Lisa Aguilera, Arizona St., 4:20.67. 9, Hanne Lyngstad, Tulane, 4:21.01. 10, Jill Snyder, Wake Forest, 4:23.85. 11, Emily Furia, William&Mary, 4:24.55. 12, Erin Sims, Texas, 4:28.27. 3,000 - 1, Kara Wheeler, Colorado, 9:02.15. 2, Korene Hinds, Kansas St., 9:10.10. 3, Carrie Tollefson, Villanova, 9:16.48. 4, Jessica Dailey, Arkansas, 9:16.93. 5, Sally Glynn, Stanford, 9:17.81. 6, Shannon Smith, Boston College, 9:17.89. 7, Kathleen Linck, Georgetown, 9:23.72. 8, Lesley Higgins, Colorado, 9:24.32. 9, Hanna Smedstad, Oklahoma St., 9:25.03. 10, Michelle Brooks, Nebraska, 9:27.45. 11, Sharolyn Shields, BYU, 9:33.42. 12, Bethany Eigel, J. Madison, 9:47.26. 5,000 - 1, Kara Wheeler, Colorado, 15:54.30. 2, Amy Yoder, Arkansas, 16:05.70. 3, Amy Mortimer, Kansas St., 16:07.26. 4, Marty Hernandez, BYU, 16:11.90. 5, Maria-Elena Calle, VCU, 16:15.24. 6, Jessica Dailey, Arkansas, 16:16.05. 7, Janelle Kraus, Wake Forest, 16:17.32. 8, Catherine Berry, E. Tenn. St., 16:18.07. 9, Kathryn Ireland, Boston, 16:22.96. 10, Erica Palmer, Wisconsin, 16:27.11. 11, Tara Chaplin, Arizona, 16:29.31. 12, Kelly MacDonald, Arizona St., 16:37.08. 13, Tara Rohatinsky, BYU, 16:46.68. 14, Ann McGranahan, Villanova, 16:50.63. 15, Trish Nervo, N. Carolina, 16:50.94. 16, Hanna Smedstad, Oklahoma St., 16:51.54. 17, Claire Shearman, Providence, 17:03.51. 18, Liz Reusser, Wisconsin, 17:13.46. 19, Erin Sullivan, Stanford, 17:17.84. 20, Karen Bockel, Colorado St., 17:20.36. 21, Jennifer Denkins, Michigan St., 17:27.37.  10,000 - 1, Tara Rohatinsky, BYU, 33:49.24. 2, Marty Hernandez, BYU, 33:50.45. 3, Amy Yoder, Arkansas, 33:53.76. 4, Jen Gruia, Colorado, 33:55.18. 5, Erica Palmer, Wisconsin, 34:13.79. 6, Jennifer Denkins, Michigan St., 34:15.27. 7, Abby Peters, Boise St., 34:19.93. 8, Keely Weaver, Belmont, 34:21.38. 9, Anna Aoki, Washington, 34:22.79. 10, Heather Tanner, N. Carolina, 34:23.13. 11, Tara Chaplin, Arizona, 34:31.22. 12, Maria-Elena Calle, VCU, 34:34.88. 13, Lindsey Rogers, N.C. St., 34:37.07. 14, Katie Clifford, Michigan, 34:51.51. 15, Heather Anderson, Montana, 35:15.02. 16, Corrine Nimitz, Minnesota, 35:21.87. 17, Laurel Hildebrant, BYU, 35:28.08. 18, Katrin Engelen, Arizona, 35:44.03. 19, Emily Enstice, Georgetown, 36:08.58. 20, Alison Klemmer, Notre Dame, 36:13.41. 100H - 1, Joyce Bates, LSU, 12.85. 2, Jenny Adams, Houston, 12.91. 3, Donica Merriman, Ohio St., 12.92. 4, Kirstin Bolm, BYU, 12.93. 5, Brandit Copper, Alabama, 13.03. 6, Perdita Felicien, Illinois, 13.07. 7, Kyla Shoemake, Arkansas, 13.15. 8, Ellakisha Williamson, So. Carolina, 13.43. (Wind: +0.8). 400H - 1, Natasha Danvers, USC, 55.26. 2, Tanya Jarrett, Texas, 55.67. 3, Petagay Gayle, Alabama, 55.93. 4, Michelle Perry, UCLA, 56.50. 5, Angel Patterson, Texas, 56.73. 6, Saidat Onanuga, UTEP, 56.83. 7, Brenda Taylor, Harvard, 57.77. 8, Dominque Calloway, Ohio St., 58.99. 4x100 - 1, USC, 43.14. 2, LSU, 43.16. 3, South Carolina, 43.65. 4, Texas, 43.86. 5, Illinois, 44.32. 6, Baylor, 44.45. 7, Indiana, 44.49. 8, S. Florida, 44.65.  4x400 - 1, So. Carolina, 3:28.64. 2, Texas, 3:30.05. 3, USC, 3:30.89. 4, Pittsburgh, 3:33.23. 5, Georgetown, 3:33.91. 6, Baylor, 3:35.24. 7, LSU, 3:35.98. 8, Oklahoma, 3:37.04. High Jump - 1, Erin Aldrich, Texas, 1.90m (6-2 3/4). 2, Dora Gyorffy, Harvard, 1.87m (6-1 1/2). 3, Carrie Braness, Nebraska, 1.84m (6-0 1/2). 4, Jeana Bingham, BYU, 1.81m (5-11 1/4). 5, Joy Ganes, N. Carolina, 1.81m (5-11 1/4). 6, Carri Long, Purdue, 1.81m (5-11 1/4). 7, Ifoma Jones, Houston, 1.81m (5-11 1/4). 7, Jennifer Engelhardt, Notre Dame, 1.81m (5-11 1/4).
7, Tayyiba Haneef, Long Beach, 1.81m (5-11 1/4). 10, Tamika Toppin, Connecticut, 1.77m (5-9 3/4). 11, Becky Vasas, Idaho St., 1.77m (5-9 3/4). 11, Latifah Long, Georgia, 1.77m (5-9 3/4). 13, Brooke Cottle, Weber St., 1.77m (5-9 3/4). 13, Nakeitra Jones, Auburn, 1.77m (5-9 3/4). 13, Alisha Denson, Troy St., 1.77m (5-9 3/4). 16, Jessica Thompson, Nebraska, 1.77m (5-9 3/4). 17, Erin Anderson, Kansas St., 1.73m (5-8). 17, Terresha DeRossett, Kansas St., 1.73m (5-8). 17, Vanessa Jones, Maryland, 1.73m (5-8). 20, Bianca McKell, SMU, 1.73m (5-8). 20, Liz Toman, Colorado St., 1.73m (5-8). NH-Edith Montgomery, Arkansas, St. NH-Darnesha Griffith, UCLA. NH-Robyn Burkhardt, Texas A&M.
Pole Vault - 1, Tracy O’Hara, UCLA, 4.40m (14-5 1/4). 2, Erin Anderson, Kansas St., 4.20m (13-9 1/4). 3, Jillian Schwartz, Duke, 4.10m (13-5 1/4). 4, Shae Bair, Utah St., 4.10m (13-5 1/4). 5, Dena Dial, Oral Roberts, 4.00m (13-1 1/2). 6, Andrea Neary, Arizona, 4.00m (13-1 1/2). 7, Rhian Clarke, Houston, 4.00m (13-1 1/2). 8, Maria Lopez, Cal, 4.00m (13-1 1/2). 9, Andrea Wildrick, Liberty, 4.00m (13-1 1/2). 9, Andrea Branson, Kansas, 4.00m (13-1 1/2). 11, Jennifer Ashcroft, Nevada 4.00m (13-1 1/2). 12, Heather Sickler, UCLA, 3.90m (12-9 1/2). 13, Niki Reed, Oregon, 3.90m
(12-9 1/2). 14, Becky Jackson, BYU, 3.75m (12-3 1/2). 15, Erica Hoernig, UCLA, 3.75m (12-3 1/2). 16, Sandy Erickson, Washington, 3.75m (12-3 1/2). 17, Laura Hawkins, Florida, 3.75m (12-3 1/2). 17, Kathleen Donoghue, Stanford, 3.75m (12-3 1/2). 19, Suzanne Krings, Montana 3.75m (12-3 1/2). 20, Ebbie Metzinger, Purdue, 3.60m (11-9 3/4). 21, Brooke Lankard, Fresno St., 3.60m (11-9 3/4). Long Jump - 1, Jenny Adams, Houston, 6.54m w:1.4 (21-5 1/2). 2, Nolle Graham, Seton Hall 6.53m w:0.9 (21-5 1/4). 3, Tasha Mahone, Georgia, 6.44m w:0.9 (21-1 1/2). 4, Tiffany Greer, Arizona St., 6.42m w:0.3 (21-0 3/4). 5, Dalhia Ingram, Nebraska, 6.36m w:0.5 (20-10 1/2). 6, Keisha Spencer, LSU, 6.32m w:0.8 (20-9). 7, Tisha Parker, Mississippi, 6.29m w:0.4
(20-7 3/4). 8, Monique Freeman, LSU, 6.24m w:0.8 (20-5 3/4). 9, Tameshia King, Notre Dame, 6.23m w:1.0 (20-5 1/4). 10, Jada Phelps, Ball St., 6.19m w:0.6 (20-3 3/4). 11, Kirstin Bolm, BYU, 6.18m w:1.0 (20-3 1/2). 12, Ola Sesay, N. Carolina, 6.18m w:0.7 (20-3 1/2). 13, Alice Falaiye, Rice, 6.16m w:0.2 (20-2 1/2). 14, Antoinette Wilks, So. Carolina, 6.13m w:0.4 (20-1 1/2). 15, Brandi Bentley, Michigan, 6.10m w:0.7 (20-0 1/4). 16, Tisha Ponder, Illinois, 6.09m w:0.7 (19-11 3/4). 17, Brianna Glenn, Arizona, 6.05m w:0.6 (19-10 1/4). 18, Jernae Wright, Florida, 6.03m w:1.0 (19-9 1/2). 19, Tyleana Hanner, Tenn-Chatt., 6.01m w:0.9 (19-8 3/4). 20, Keyon Soley, UCLA, 5.92m w:0.7 (19-5 1/4). 21, Agneta Rosenblad, WSU, 5.70m w:1.0 (18-8 1/2). Triple Jump - 1, Keisha Spencer, LSU, 13.97m w:0.2 (45-10). 2, Brandi Prieto, CS Northridge, 13.49m w:1.4 (44-3 1/4). 3, Kerine Black, S. Florida, 13.49m w:1.0 (44-3 1/4). 4, Shelly-Ann Gallimore, Auburn, 13.48m w:1.1 (44-2 3/4). 5, Dalhia Ingram, Nebraska, 13.35m w:2.1 (43-9 3/4). 6, Andreja Ribac, M. Tenn. St., 13.27m w:1.6 (43-6 1/2). 7, DeAnne Davis, N. Carolina, 13.18m w:0.9 (43-3). 8, Anna Tarasova, UTEP, 13.05m w:2.3 (42-9 3/4). 9, Asa Lonn, N. Arizona, 12.93m w:-0.3 (42-5 1/4). 10, Tatyana Obukhova, USC, 12.91m w:-0.8 (42-4 1/4). 11, Cicely Clinkenbeard, WSU, 12.84m w:0.6 (42-1 1/2). 12, Cecilie Rise, Tulane, 12.74m w:1.2 (41-9 3/4). 13, Diana Nikitina, SMU, 12.74m w:1.4 (41-9 3/4). 14, Christine Brown, W. Virginia, 12.71m w:1.1 (41-8 1/2). 15, Kareen Clarke, Miami - Fla., 12.68m w:-0.9 (41-7 1/4). 16, Deana Simmons, UCLA, 12.67m w:-0.4 (41-7). 17, Marlena Robinson, Villanova, 12.50m w:0.7 (41-0 1/4). 18, Bianca Rockett, LSU, 12.44m w:-0.7 (40-9 3/4). 19, Rodena Barr, So. Carolina, 12.37m w:-0.9 (40-7). 20, G.G. Miller, Arkansas, 12.33m w:-0.3 (40-5 1/2).
Shot Put - 1, Seilala Sua, UCLA, 17.36m (56-11 1/2). 2, Cheree Hicks, Syracuse, 16.88m (55-4 3/4). 3, Rhonda Hackett, Georgia, 16.79m (55-1). 4, Linda Nestorsson, N. Arizona, 16.35m (53-7 3/4). 5, Christina Tolson, UCLA, 16.09m (52-9 1/2). 6, Aubrey Schmitt, Minnesota, 15.73m (51-7 1/4). 7, Marsha French, UT-Arlington, 15.62m (51-3). 8, Sesilia Thomas, Washington, 15.46m (50-8 3/4). 9, Andrea Pappas, Tennessee, 15.37m (50-5 1/4). 10, Safiya Ingram, Alabama, 15.26m (50-0 3/4). 11, Adrienne Judie, Arizona St., 15.04m (49-4 1/4). 12, Amber Knighten, Brown, 15.03m
(49-3 3/4). 13, Cynthia Ademiluyi, USC, 14.93m (48-11 3/4). 14, Mandy Kinney, Wyoming, 14.93m (48-11 3/4). 15, Lutricia Purham, S.E. Mo. St., 14.72m (48-3 1/2). 16, Leann Boerema, Nebraska, 14.70m (48-2 3/4). 17, Liz Toman, Colorado St., 14.59m
(47-10 1/2). 18, Emily Carlsten, Florida, 14.33m (47-0 1/4). 19, Shana Ball, Idaho, 14.29m (46-10 3/4). 20, Rebekah Green, Kansas St., 14.22m (46-8). 21, Jennifer Brown, Indiana, 14.22m (46-8). 22, DeShaya Williams, Penn St., 14.16m (46-5 1/2).
Discus - 1, Seilala Sua, UCLA, 61.20m (200-9). 2, Cheree Hicks, Syracuse, 57.00m (187-0). 3, Safiya Ingram, Alabama, 56.00m (183-9). 4, Katja Schreiber, Idaho, 54.02m (177-3). 5, Robin Lyons, Wyoming, 51.72m (169-8). 6, Liz Toman, Colorado St., 51.60m (169-3). 7, Beth Obruba, Kent, 51.28m (168-3).
8, Mary Etter, Oregon, 50.88m (166-11). 9, Makiba Batten, Florida St., 50.52m (165-9). 10, Gina Lomonaco, St. John’s, 50.38m (165-3). 11, Summer Pierson, Stanford, 50.24m (164-10). 12, Shana Ball, Idaho, 49.84m (163-6). 13, Cynthia Ademiluyi, USC, 49.82m (163-5). 14, Jill Pedretti, N. Carolina, 49.44m (162-2). 15, Aubrey Schmitt, Minnesota, 49.44m
(162-2). 16, DeShaya Williams, Penn St., 48.84m (160-3). 17, Rhonda Hackett, Georgia, 48.76m (160-0). 18, Nicole Chimko, Minnesota, 46.68m (153-2). 19, Diane Slinden, Tennessee, 45.96m (150-9). 20, Meghan Koonce, Texas A&M, 44.66m (146-6). 21, Gia Lewis, Illinois, 44.46m (145-10).
Hammer - 1, Florence Ezeh, SMU, 64.58m (211-10). 2, Melissa Price, Nebraska, 64.24m (210-9). 3, Robin Lyons, Wyoming, 63.02m (206-9). 4, Jennifer Joyce, Cal, 62.22m (204-1). 5, Christina Tolson, UCLA, 62.04m (203-6). 6, Jennifer Vail, USC, 61.54m
(201-11). 7, Bethany Hart, Connecticut, 60.54m (198-7). 8, Cari Soong, UCLA, 60.22m (197-7). 9, Nancy Guillen, SMU, 59.20m (194-3). 10, Dana Dillon, Wyoming, 57.78m (189-7). 11, Chantel Goldsberry, Utah, 57.60m (189-0). 12, Beth Howard, Minnesota, 57.52m (188-8). 13, Julianna Tudja, SMU, 56.64m (185-10). 14, Charlotte Wahlin, Utah St., 56.14m (184-2). 15, Meshell Trotter, Texas A&M, 55.08m (180-8). 16, Julie Thomas, Wyoming, 54.58m (179-1). 17, Erin Wibbles, Nebraska, 54.12m
(177-7). 18, Serene Ross, Purdue, 53.08m (174-2). 19, Andrea Thornton, WSU, 52.76m (173-1). 20, Carrie Myers, Indiana St., 51.42m (168-8). F-Anne-Laure Gremillet, UTEP. Javelin - 1, Angeliki Tsiolakoudi, UTEP, 60.24m (197-8). 2, Emily Carlsten, Florida, 55.50m (182-1). 3, Katy Doyle, Texas A&M, 52.40m (171-11). 4, Beth Obruba, Kent, 52.20m (171-3). 5, Kim Kreiner, Kent, 51.48m (168-11). 6, Cassie Morelock, Nebraska, 51.38m (168-7). 7, Karis Howell, Oregon, 51.24m (168-1). 8, Candy Mitchell, So. Carolina, 50.88m
(166-11). 9, Irina Kharun, Indiana, 49.36m (161-11). 10, Molly Monroe, WSU, 48.86m (160-4). 11, Andrea Bulat, Kansas, 48.10m (157-10). 12, Nicole Chimko, Minnesota, 47.94m (157-3). 13, Serene Ross, Purdue, 47.70m (156-6). 14, Brianne Johnson, Penn St., 47.24m (155-0). 15, Lynlee Phillips, Michigan St., 45.36m (148-10). 16, Regina Roe, N.W. St., 45.24m (148-5). 17, Carrie Karabinos, Penn St., 45.10m (147-11). 18, Samantha Chesson, McNeese St., 45.02m (147-8). 19, Inge Jorgensen, Virginia, 42.58m
(139-8). 20, Jorah Roylance, Wyoming, 41.70m (136-10).  Heptathlon - 1, Christi Smith, Akron, 5797. 2, G.G. Miller, Arkansas, 5777. 3, Missey Vanek, Cal, 5614. 4, Ifoma Jones, Houston, 5593. 5, Dee Brown, Arkansas, 5490. 6, Kerry O’Bric, Baylor, 5464. 7, Andrea Geurtsen, Wisconsin, 5442. 8, Katherine Nielsen, Illinois, St., 5438. 9, Barbara Szlendakova, Iowa St., 5382. 10, Frenke Bolt, Tennessee, 5341.
11, Michelle Moran, Missouri, 5331. 12, Jamie Walker, Arkansas, 5317. 13, Lindsay Taylor, Brown, 5287.  14, Mellanee Welty, Wichita St., 5281. 15, Jennifer Hoppe, S. F. Austin, 5238. 16, Loren Leaverton, LSU, 5221. 17, Jill Aholt, Missouri, 4979. 18, Carmen Wright, Kansas St., 4719.
Attendance: Wed. (4,700); Thur. (7,500); Fri. (10,800); Sat. (12,825). Total: 35,825.