Walker's Run - Oregon Cross Country, Track and Field Blog

Walker's Pace: Follow the Ducks at the USA T&F Championships

Wednesday, June 23, 2010, 11:15 a.m.

For those track fans looking to follow current and former (and future) Ducks at the 2010 USA Track & Field Championships in Des Moines, Iowa, you are in good hands this week.

Official schedule, start lists and live results can be found on this link to the USATF's official web site.

A live webcast of the meet is also available through this USATF link.

The meet will also have a number of televised windows. On Friday, ESPN will broadcast the meet from 5-7 p.m. PDT. Saturday and Sunday, the coverage will be on ESPN from 10-11:30 a.m. Pacific and from noon to 1 p.m. on NBC.

Track fans can also take advantage of live blogs by the two award-winning track and field writers from the state, Curtis Anderson of the Eugene Register-Guard (link to Anderson's blog) and Ken Goe of the Oregonian (link to Goe's blog).

Goe had a bittersweet piece today on Rebekah Noble, who set Track Town, USA, afire as a freshman in 2006.

Here’s a daily schedule for the Oregon-affiliated competitors (all times Pacific). Be sure to check out the junior and senior meets for future Ducks as well, as seven who will be joining the team in the fall are entered in the junior meet, plus another in the senior competition.

 Thursday, June 24
 10:50 a.m. Junior Women’s 800 meters first round (Friday)
 11:30 a.m. Junior Women’s 3,000 meters final (Hasay)
 3:05 p.m. Men’s 800 meters first round (Greer, Scherer)
 3:50 p.m. Women’s 1,500 meters first round (Hasay)
 5:10 p.m. Women’s 100 meters first round (Purvis, White)
 6:20 p.m. Men’s 10,000 meters final (Rupp)

 Friday, June 25
 8:15 a.m. Junior Men’s Hammer Throw (Harris)
 9:55 a.m. Junior Women’s 1,500 meters first round (Friday, Hasay)
 11:30 a.m. Junior Women’s 800 meters final (Friday)
 3:55 p.m. Women’s 100 meters semifinal (Purvis, White)
 4:00 p.m. Women’s Javelin Throw final (Yurkovich)
 4:25 p.m. Men’s 1,500 meters first round (Acosta, Centrowitz)
 5:30 p.m. Men’s 800 meters semifinal (Greer, Scherer)
 6:04 p.m. Women’s 100 meters final (Purvis, White)
 6:14 p.m. Women’s 5000 meters final (Blood)
 6:35 p.m. Men’s 5,000 meters final (Acosta)

 Saturday, June 26
 12:00 p.m. Women's Long Jump final (Jordan)
 12:26 p.m. Women’s 1,500 meters final (Hasay)
 1:20 p.m. Women’s Hammer Throw final (Henry)
 2:30 p.m. Women’s 200 meters first round (Purvis)
 3:25 p.m. Junior Women’s 1,500 meters final (Friday, Hasay)

 Sunday, June 27
 10:00 a.m. Women’s Pole Vault final (Gergel, Holliday)
 10:00 a.m. Men’s Javelin final (Hostetler, Wolff)
 10:15 a.m. Women’s 200 meters semifinal (Purvis)
 12:00 p.m. Men’s 800 meters final (Greer, Scherer)
 12:30 p.m. Women’s 200 meters final (Purvis)
 12:40 p.m. Men’s 1,500 meters final (Acosta, Centrowitz)

Here's a link to Oregon's updated 2010 performances.

Here's a link to the 2010 Oregon Track & Field Multi-Media Guide.

 

Bookmark From the Press Box or subscribe to an RSS Feed for From the Press Box Blogs

blog comments powered by Disqus