Oregon Invitational Second Day Wrap-Up

Hayward Field 
University of Oregon 
Eugene, Ore
Friday, April 21, 2006
Attendance: 3,392

 

OREGON-ONLY FRIDAY FINAL RESULTS

UO Women's Event - Place, Athlete, Mark - Notes

1,500 meters
5, Amber McGown, 4:21.52. - Regional Qualifier (Stand. 4:27.80). .22 sec. off Season/Personal Best (4:21.30, 4/1).

Steeplechase
10, Mandi Fitz-Gustafson, 10:38.50. Regional Qualifier (Stand. 10:52.10). 7.18-sec. Season/Personal Best (Old SR/PR 10:45.68, 4/8). Improved one spot to UO# 2 All-Time (behind Dana Buchanan, 10:33.77, 2006; and ahead of Carrie Zografos, 10:42.02, 2002).

10,000 meters
8, Sarah Pearson, 35:43.74. Career Debut. 43.74 seconds off NCAA Prov. (Stand. 35:00.00).

Javelin Throw
 1, Rachel Yurkovich, 50.12m, (164-05). - Regional Qualifier (Stand. 142-6).
 8, Roslyn Lundeen, 41.66m, (136-08).
 9, Ashley McCrea, 40.64m, (133-04).
 10, Elisa Reynoso, 39.30m, (128-11).


 

UO Men's Event - Place, Athlete, Mark - Notes

1500 Meter Run
7, Michael McGrath, 3:45.45.- Regional Qualifier (Stand. 3:48.21). 1.37-second Season Best (Old SB 3:46.82, 3/18). 3.01 seconds off Personal Best (3:42.44, 2005).

3000 Meter Steeplechase A Section
7, Chris Winter, 9:00.88. - Regional Qualifier (Stand. 9:08.15). .07-second Season Best (Old SB 9:00.95, 4/8).

5000 Meter Run C Section
5, Pat Werhane, 14:48.42. Season Debut. 6.18-second Personal Best (Old PB 14:54.24, 5/21/05).

High Jump
9, A.J. O'Connell, 1.90m, (6-02.75).
12, Jeff Lindsey, 1.90m, (6-02.75).

Hammer Throw
3, Colin Veldman, 64.22m, (210-08). - Regional Qualifier (Stand. 182-5). 19 foot, 9 inch Season Best (old SB 190-11, 3/18). 2 inches off Personal Best (211-0, 2005) that ranked him 33rd in U.S. in 2005. Joined UO all-time list at #8 (and ahead of Paul Etter, ninth, 206-82, 2005; Elden Pfeiffer, 202-71, 1996).

Hammer Throw B Section
6, Mike Hill, 51.34m, (168-05). 1 foot, 4 inches off Season/Personal Best (169-9, 3/18).
7, Steven Johnson, 50.64m, (166-02). 2 feet off Season/Personal Best (168-2, 4/8).

Javelin Throw
1, Matthew Maloney, 68.56m, (224-11). - Regional Qualifier (Stand. 202-1). Season Best (old SB 201-4, 3/18). Joined UO all-time list at #7.
2, Ryan Brandel, 62.12m, (203-10). - Regional Qualifier. Season Best (old SB 202-7, 3/18).

 

 

OTHER TOP MARKS

Women 1500 Meter Run
 1, Lindsey Gallo, Unattached, 4:16.03.
 2, Kara Goucher, Nike Oregon Proj, 4:19.19.

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
 1, Carrie Messner, Asics, 9:59.61. - Meet Record (broke mark of 10:05.90, Ida Nilsson, NAU, 2003). #1 USA / #14 World Rankings on Season Best Lists.
 2, Kelly Strong, Asics, 10:01.70. - #2 USA / #16 World Rankings on Season Best Lists (bettered old SB of 10:03.28, 3/18).

Women 10000 Meter Run 
1, Marla Runyan, Nike, 32:11.92. - #1 / #6 USA / World Ranking on Season Best Lists.

Women Long Jump
 1, Ruky Abdulai, Simon Fraser, 6.28m, w:6.4 (20-07.25W).

 

Men 1500 Meter Run
1, Bernard Kiptum, Nike, 3:42.26.
2, Paul Hoffman, Australia, 3:42.34.
3, Collis Birmingham, Australia, 3:42.46.
4, Stephen Pifer, Colorado, 3:43.20. - Regional Qualifier (Stand. 3:47.80).
5, Bryan Lindsay, New Balance, 3:44.85.
6, Austin Abbott, Washington, 3:45.26. - Regional Qualifier.
7, Michael McGrath, Oregon, 3:45.45. - Regional Qualifier.
8, Bret Schoolmeester, Colorado, 3:46.37. - Regional Qualifier.
9, Ben Gregory, Wisconsin, 3:46.65. - Regional Qualifier.
10, Pablo Solares, Rice, 3:47.20. - Regional Qualifier.

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase A Section
 1, Thomas Brooks, Unattached, 8:32.26. - #1 / #12 U.S. / World Season Best Lists.
 2, Thomas Chorny, Eugene RC, 8:38.46. - #2 / #19 U.S. / World Season Best Lists.
 3, Josh McAdams, BYU, 8:45.52. - Regional Qualifier (Stand. 9:07.00).
 4, David Cheromei, Virginia Intermount, 8:53.50.
 5, Chandler Goodwin, BYU, 8:57.25. - Regional Qualifier.
 6, Matt Loiselle, Central Michigan, 9:00.53. - Regional Qualifier.
 7, Chris Winter, Oregon, 9:00.88. - Regional Qualifier.
 8, Ryan Malmin, Minnesota, 9:01.24. Regional Qualifier.
 9, David Axel, Rice, 9:05.61. Regional Qualifier. 

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase B Section
 1, Codie See, Wisconsin, 9:03.25. Regional Qualifier (Stand. 9:07.00).
 2, Jake Januszewski, North Dakota Sta, 9:04.61. Regional Qualifier. 
 3, Mohamed Trafeh, Arizona, 9:05.39. Regional Qualifier.

Men 5000 Meter Run A Section
 1, Dathan Ritzenhein, Nike, 13:25.81. - #1 / #8 Rankings on U.S / World Season Best (SB) Lists. Meet Record (Broke mark fo 13:42.25, Takayui Matsumiya, Konica Minolta, 2005)
 2, Chris Solinsky, Wisconsin, 13:27.94. - #2 / #11 Rankings on U.S. / World SB Lists. Regional Qualifier (Stad. 14:10.00).
 3, Matthew Tegenkamp, Nike, 13:33.53. - #5 / #17 Rankings on U.S. / World SB Lists.
 4, Jonathon Riley, Nike, 13:35.34. - #7 / #20 Rankings on U.S. / World SB Lists.
 5, Jason Hartmann, Nike, 13:36.33. - #9 / #22 Rankings on U.S. / World SB Lists.
 6, Monder Rizki, Unattached, 13:39.94.
 7, Kurt Benninger, Notre Dame, 13:55.54. - Regional Qualifier.
 8, Eric Logsdon, Team XO, 14:00.00.
 9, Christian Wagner, Wisconsin, 14:02.79.. - Regional Qualifier. 

Men 5000 Meter Run B Section
 1, Matt Withrow, Wisconsin, 14:08.45. - Regional Qualifier.
 2, Bret Ferrier, Weber State, 14:09.99. - Regional Qualifier. 

Men 10000 Meter Run
 1, Fernando Cabada, Virginia Intermount, 28:25.62.
 2, Simon Bairu, Wisconsin, 28:36.11. NCAA Automatic (Stand. 28:45.00)
 3, Robert Cheseret, Arizona, 28:46.07. NCAA Provisional (Stand. 29:30.00)
 4, Stuart Eagon, Wisconsin, 28:47.04. NCAA Prov. 
 5, Tim Nelson, Wisconsin, 28:49.98. NCAA Prov.
 7, Antonio Vega, Minnesota, 29:17.91.NCAA Prov.
 8, Mark Korir, Wyoming, 29:22.69.NCAA Prov.
 9, Antony Ford, Wisconsin, 29:26.66. NCAA Prov.

Men Hammer Throw
 1, Mattias Jons, Boise State, 70.30m, (230-08). Climbed two spots to #3 on NCAA list (former SB was 68.09m, 4/8). #39 on World Season Best List

 

COMPLETE RESULTS

Boy's High School Results

Boys 2 Mile Run XO Elite
 1, Jake Keyser, XO Elite 14, 9:35.85. 2, Eric Lynch, XO Elite 6, 9:35.93. 3, Nelson Zaludek, XO Elite 10, 9:47.03. 4, Zac Ross, Unattached, 9:47.57. 5, Gino Gaddini, XO Elite 6, 10:01.56. 6, David Sherman, XO Elite 13, 10:04.45. 7, Ben Altemus, XO Elite 12, 10:14.22. 8, Ed Niedermeyer, XO Elite 11, 10:22.24. 9, Matt Spear, XO Elite 11, 10:22.76.  10, Matt Smith, XO Elite 11, 10:23.80. 11, Marcus Schwab, XO Elite 11, 10:34.12. 12, John Carley, XO Elite 11, 10:34.95. 13, Ian Davey, XO Elite 11, 10:36.46. --, Cameron Churchill, XO Elite 14, DNF. --, Casey Mundell, XO Elite 14, DNF.

 

Women's Results

Women 1500 Meter Run
 1, Lindsey Gallo, Unattached, 4:16.03. 2, Kara Goucher, Nike Oregon Proj, 4:19.19. 3, Rebecca Johnstone, Simon Fraser, 4:20.18. 4, Nanae Kuwashiro, Acom, 4:21.17. 5, Amber McGown, Oregon, 4:21.52. 6, Alisha Williams, Big Sur Distance, 4:22.31. 7, Amy Lia, Washington, 4:22.48. 8, Dee Olson, Idaho, 4:23.97. 9, Vicky Fleschner, Unattached, 4:24.39. 10, Darolyn Trembath, Bison Track Club, 4:25.29. 11, Katja Rosenplaenter, Northern Arizona, 4:28.56. 12,  Mackenzie Edwards, Arizona, 4:28.93. 13, Dana Buchanan, Oregon, 4:29.25. 14, Michelle Lindsay, Byu, 4:29.36. 15, Annaliese Chapa, Washington, 4:30.56. 16, Kelsey Metcalfe, Portland, 4:30.81. 17, Jamie Stubbs, Weber State, 4:31.57. 18, Chise Miyazaki, Acom, 4:31.60. 19, Staci Bielenberg, Portland State, 4:32.20. 20, Zoe Nelson, Oregon, 4:33.23. 21, Hadas Moser, Uc-Santa Barbara, 4:35.57. 22, Brianna Anderson-Gregg, Unattached, 4:35.81. 23, Brianna McLeod, Washington, 4:37.28. 24, Angelina Cabrera, Arizona, 4:38.08. 25, Dani Schuster, Washington, 4:38.34. 26, Amanda Kamm, Portland State, 4:38.66. 27, Jean-Marie Peterson, Oregon State, 4:39.10. 28, Camille Gibb, E. Washington, 4:39.61. 29, Celia Maclean, Montana, 4:41.28. 30, Holly Thomson, Oregon State, 4:41.98. 31, Leah Boekermann, Simon Fraser, 4:43.00. 32, Heather Mancell, Simon Fraser, 4:43.02. 33, Kristen Kolstad, Simon Fraser, 4:43.48. 34, Seanna Martin, Uc-Santa Barbara, 4:44.34. 35, Kendra Hernandez, Boise State, 4:47.52. 36, Shannon Johnson, Montana, 4:48.48. 37, Breanna Sande, Boise State, 4:49.21. 38, Nicki Hugie, Utah, 4:50.74. --, Sara Schaaf, Oregon, DNF.

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
 1, Carrie Messner, Asics, 9:59.61. 2, Kelly Strong, Asics, 10:01.70. 3, Brianna Dahm, Nike Farm Team, 10:16.53. 4, Rena Chesser, Byu, 10:17.49. 5, Amy Fowler, Byu, 10:17.71. 6, Sariah St Laurent, Weber State, 10:22.66. 7, Jane Rudkin, Team XO, 10:24.11. 8, Bethany Nickless, Uc-Santa Barbara, 10:32.33. 9, Lindsey Anderson, Weber State, 10:37.78. 10, Mandi Fitz-Gustafson, Oregon, 10:38.50. 11, Tiffany Strickland, Utah State, 10:41.77. 12, Amy Blodgett,  Weber State, 10:43.06. 13, Emily Mathis, Oregon, 11:02.09. 14, Ashley Ippolito, Arizona, 11:05.52. 15, Lauren Denfeld, Oregon State, 11:11.37. 16, Masako Hirata, Acom, 11:15.15.

Women 5000 Meter Run A Section
 1, Megan Lewis, Uc-Santa Barbara, 16:28.28. 2, Ashlee Vincent, Portland, 16:28.42. 3, Rosemary Ryan, Greater Boise RC, 16:30.02. 4, Erin Dromgoole, Reebok Boston, 16:39.83. 5, Becky Guyette, Boise State, 16:40.65. 6, Stephanie Rothstein, Uc-Santa Barbara, 16:44.88. 7, Sopagna Eap, Team Eugene, 16:45.74.  8, Allie Brosh, Montana, 16:48.90. 9, Anita Campbell, Washington, 16:50.28.  10, Nicole Gueldemeister, Northern Arizona, 16:51.65. 11, Ashley Younce, Oregon State, 16:54.67. 12, Kelsey Jones, Eastside Track C, 17:07.52. 13, Jocelyn Gardner, Byu, 17:08.59. 14, Tiffany Beechy, Team Eugene, 17:22.61. 15, Charlyn Hefflinger, Greater Boise RC, 17:28.87. 16, Jenna Taylor, Byu, 17:30.37. 17, Brooke Lademan, Washington, 17:37.04. 18, Kaitlin Poggi, Oregon State, 17:40.17. 19, Trisha Rasmussen, Washington, 17:40.67. 20, Meredith Kramon, Long Beach St., 17:53.34. 21, Sarah Hansen, Byu, 18:00.65.

Women 5000 Meter Run B Section
 1, Julie Fisher, Northern Arizona, 17:14.58. 2, Caroline Gottschalk, Montana State, 17:18.94. 3, Nicole Crawford, Oregon State, 17:33.10. 4, Carrie Mueller, North Dakota Sta, 17:37.06. 5, Mary Torres, Chico State, 17:37.35. 6, Jill Semenza, Gonzaga, 17:38.43. 7, Rachel Bailey, Central Wash U, 17:38.80. 8, Neoma Palmer, Oregon State, 17:39.78. 9, Caroline Berry, Utah State, 17:44.61. 10, Shannon Edwards, Albertson Colleg, 17:46.88. 11, Bobeya Krishnek, Portland, 17:48.40. 12, Ronnie Nagel, North Dakota Sta, 17:49.79. 13, Justine Boulin, Simon Fraser, 17:51.94. 14, Michelle Solone, Uc-Davis, 17:58.44. 15, Piper Hayes, British Columbia, 17:59.81. 16, Marcie Mullen, Central Wash U, 18:01.38. 17, Kjerstein Bailey, Northwest U., 18:13.46. 18, Marcella Bosch, Eastern Oregon, 18:16.78. 19, Amy Robinson, Uc-Davis, 18:25.16. 20, Liisa Heinonen, Oregon, 18:33.57. 21, Kristen Rohde, Unattached, 18:42.15. 22, Katie Hansen, Seattle U., 18:44.67. 23, Stacy Holtmann, Portland, 18:59.52. 24, Holly Cotterill, Portland State, 19:32.85.

Women 10000 Meter Run
 1, Marla Runyan, Nike, 32:11.92. 2, Nicole Feest, Unattached, 33:47.68. 3, Erin Nehus, Indiana Invaders, 33:57.92. 4, Stephanie Bylander, Reebok, 34:08.99. 5, Kayte Tranel, Nebraska, 34:10.94. 6, Chelsea McKell, Byu, 34:23.05. 7, Stephanie Dueringer, Indiana Invaders, 35:28.75. 8, Sarah Pearson, Oregon, 35:43.74. 9, Lindsey Nelson, Chico State, 37:12.09. 

Women Long Jump
 1, Ruky Abdulai, Simon Fraser, 6.28m, w:6.4 (20-07.25). 2, Kerry-Ann Blackwood, Portland State, 5.86m, w:4.0 (19-02.75). 3, Lori Vaught, Sacramento St., 5.70m, w:0.6 (18-08.50). 4, Erin Jones-Graf, Montana State, 5.59m, w:4.6 (18-04.25). 5, Carlyn Whitney, Sacramento St., 5.48m, w:4.8 (17-11.75).

Women Javelin Throw
 1, Rachel Yurkovich, Oregon, 50.12m, (164-05). 2, Tiffany Zahn, Washington, 47.28m, (155-01). 3, Stephanie Ulmer, E. Washington, 45.96m, (150-09). 4, Tia Parsons, Portland State, 44.98m, (147-07). 4, Jordan Baughan, E. Washington, 44.98m, (147-07). 6, Kelli Phillip, Montana State, 44.18m, (144-11). 7, Lauren Sexton, Concordia, 43.56m, (142-11). 8, Roslyn Lundeen, Oregon, 41.66m, (136-08). 9, Ashley McCrea, Oregon, 40.64m, (133-04). 10, Elisa Reynoso, Oregon, 39.30m, (128-11).


 

Men's Results


Men 1500 Meter Run
 1, Bernard Kiptum, Nike, 3:42.26. 2, Paul Hoffman, Australia, 3:42.34. 3, Collis Birmingham, Australia, 3:42.46. 4, Stephen Pifer, Colorado, 3:43.20. 5, Bryan Lindsay, New Balance, 3:44.85. 6, Austin Abbott, Washington, 3:45.26. 7, Michael McGrath, Oregon, 3:45.45. 8, Bret Schoolmeester, Colorado, 3:46.37. 9, Ben Gregory, Wisconsin, 3:46.65. 10, Pablo Solares, Rice, 3:47.20. 11, Bradley Woods, Australia, 3:48.46. 12, Ben Hanson, Minnesota, 3:49.37. 13, Jonah Maiyo, Arizona, 3:49.53. 14, Kyle Perry, Byu, 3:49.97. 15, Dustin Bybee, Byu, 3:50.11. 16, Justus Koech, Nike, 3:51.39. 17, Blake Flanders, Oregon, 3:51.52.
 18, Ben Porter, Wisconsin, 3:51.64. 19, Jonathon Hickey, Washington, 3:51.99. 20, Thomas Morgan, Zap Fitness, 3:52.18. 21, Scott McConville, Uc-Santa Barbara, 3:52.30. 22, Hunter Spencer, Indiana Invaders, 3:52.37. 23, Kenny Frank, Arizona, 3:52.43. 24, Duke Wasteney, Oregon, 3:52.59. 25, David Fluckiger, Albertson Colleg, 3:52.60. 26, Riley Cook, Weber State, 3:52.77. 27, Clay Schwabe, U.S. Army, 3:53.15. 28, Michael VanBeusekom, Minnesota, 3:53.21. 29, Jason Lewis, Virginia Intermo, 3:53.56. 30, Mitch Kealey, Australia, 3:53.61. 31, Brandon Lopez, Portland State, 3:54.01. 32, Lopez Lomong, Northern Arizona, 3:54.01. 33, Kenyon Neuman, Colorado, 3:54.13. 34, Mike Chavez, Uc-Santa Barbara, 3:54.78. 35, Matt Owen, Washington, 3:57.90. 35, Tyrel Jensen, Byu, 3:57.90. 37, Steve Scherer, Nike Farm Team, 4:01.29. 38, Brendan Robinson, Portland, 4:01.99. --, Joel Sauvain, Oregon, DNF. --,
 Carlos Trujillo, Oregon, DNF. --, Julius Achon, Nike, DNF. --, Elliott Blount, Nike Farm Team, DNF.


Men 5000 Meter Run A Section
 1, Dathan Ritzenhein, Nike, 13:25.81. 2, Chris Solinsky, Wisconsin, 13:27.94. 3, Matthew Tegenkamp, Nike, 13:33.53. 4, Jonathon Riley, Nike, 13:35.34. 5, Jason Hartmann, Nike, 13:36.33. 6, Monder Rizki, Unattached, 13:39.94. 7, Kurt Benninger, Notre Dame, 13:55.54. 8, Eric Logsdon, Team XO, 14:00.00. 9, Christian Wagner, Wisconsin, 14:02.79. 10, Chris Estwanik, Nike Farm Team, 14:10.18. 11, Scott Overall, Butler, 14:11.24. 12, Lyle Weese, Big Sur Distance, 14:12.54. 13, John Moore, Portland, 14:14.73. 14, Steve Sundell, Nike Farm Team, 14:19.95. 15, Max King, Team XO, 14:26.94. 16, Trever Ball, Utah State, 14:27.75. --, Julius Achon, Nike, DNF. --, Shadrack Kiptoo-Biwott, Unattached, DNF. --, Jim Grabow, Long Beach St., DNF.

Men 5000 Meter Run B Section
 1, Matt Withrow, Wisconsin, 14:08.45. 2, Bret Ferrier, Weber State, 14:09.99. 3, Patrick Smyth, Notre Dame, 14:10.05. 4, John Timeus, E. Washington, 14:19.37. 5, Chris Pannone, Colorado, 14:20.22. 6, Erik Heinonen, Colorado, 14:21.48. 7, Mark Mandi, Washington, 14:22.99. 8, Luke Meyer, Nike Farm Team,  14:24.17. 9, Miles Batty, Byu, 14:25.41. 10, Michael Hanlon, Colgate, 14:27.12. 11, Kevin Peters, Washington, 14:29.14. 12, Micah Tyhurst, Uc-Santa Barbara, 14:29.64. 13, Seth Watkins, Northern Arizona, 14:32.49. 14, Chuck McKenzie, Portland, 14:34.83. 15, Alejandro Ruiz, Oklahoma State, 14:37.55. 16, Chris Ashley, Uc-Santa Barbara, 14:39.60. 17, Chris Ferren-Cirino, Uc-Davis, 14:40.67. 18, Kyle Alcorn, Unattached, 14:40.88. 19, Kyle Ivie, Chico State, 14:41.16. 20, Jeremy Cadle, Virginia Intermo, 14:41.63. 21, Mike Sayenko, Washington, 14:41.67. 22, Wijnand Rikenberg, Boise State, 14:41.67. 23, Angel Marquez, Chico State, 14:42.78. 24, Gregory Liebl, North Dakota Sta, 14:48.23. 25, Moses Mpanga, Arizona, 14:50.23. 26, Paul Limpf, E. Washington, 14:50.24. 27, Donnie Richmond, Central Michigan, 15:02.34. 28, David Pomies, Oklahoma State, 15:05.74. 29, Jon Thomas, Oregon, 15:06.92. 30, Justin Grunewald, Minnesota, 15:13.83. 31, J.D. Krawczyk, Uc-Santa Barbara, 15:31.04. --, Chris Winter, Oregon, DNF. --, Thomas Carey, Greater Boise RC, DNF. --, Christian Wagner, Wisconsin, DNF. --, Duke Wasteney, Oregon, DNF.

Men 5000 Meter Run C Section
 1, Tommy Betterbed, Unattached, 14:42.34. 2, Kurt Michels, Montana State, 14:45.10. 3, Kalen Abbott, Warner Pacific, 14:45.49. 4, Seth DeMoor, Colorado, 14:46.35. 5, Pat Werhane, Oregon, 14:48.42. 6, Mike Heidt, Washington State, 14:49.03. 7, Shane Carlos, British Columbia, 14:51.38. 8, David VanOrsdel, Minnesota, 14:54.58. 9, Robert Renninger, Seattle U., 14:54.95. 10, Matt Adams-Atkinson, Montana State, 14:56.23. 11, Tim Badley, Concordia, 14:57.02. 12, Chris Ahl, Washington, 14:59.46. 13, Justin Houck, Portland, 15:03.34. 14, Dominic Vogl, Sacramento St., 15:06.27. 15, Scott Loftin, Rice, 15:10.06. 16, Kelly Fulton, Montana State, 15:12.67. 17, Brian Gosnell, Oklahoma State, 15:14.07. 18, Jacob Haas, Albertson Colleg, 15:14.91. 19, John Riak, St. Martin's, 15:21.34. 20, Jesse Chlebeck, Albertson Colleg, 15:22.51. 21, Colby Keithan, Rice, 15:22.74. 22, James Schanandore, North Dakota Sta, 15:24.74. 23, Brian Kostock, Humboldt State, 15:32.04. 24, Leonard Randall, Northwest U., 15:38.89. 25, Brett Olson, Rice, 15:39.01. 26, Jeff Symonds, British Columbia, 15:43.51. 27, Daniel Valdez, Concordia, 16:08.88. 28, Jake Hansen, Portland State, 16:13.10. --, Esteban Trujillo, Oregon, DNF.


Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase A Section
 1, Thomas Brooks, Unattached, 8:32.26. 2, Thomas Chorny, Eugene RC, 8:38.46. 3, Josh McAdams, Byu, 8:45.52. 4, David Cheromei, Virginia Intermo, 8:53.50. 5, Chandler Goodwin, Byu, 8:57.25. 6, Matt Loiselle, Central Michigan, 9:00.53. 7, Chris Winter, Oregon, 9:00.88. 8, Ryan Malmin, Minnesota, 9:01.24. 9, David Axel, Rice, 9:05.61. 10, Ty Axtman, Boise State, 9:09.01. 11, Erik Grumstrup, Minnesota, 9:16.10. 12, Aaron Harding, Indiana Invaders, 9:20.12.

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase B Section
 1, Codie See, Wisconsin, 9:03.25. 2, Jake Januszewski, North Dakota Sta, 9:04.61. 3, Mohamed Trafeh, Arizona, 9:05.39. 4, Dan Bingham, Montana, 9:10.33. 5, Jake Stout, Greater Boise RC, 9:13.53. 6, Seth Steed, Weber State, 9:16.20. 7, Chris Ogle, Arizona, 9:16.38. 8, Steven Ault, Portland, 9:18.67. 9, Jason Walker, Team Eugene, 9:19.59. 10, Chris Jacobson, Portland, 9:20.89. 11, Ryan Ludwig, Arizona, 9:21.80. 12, Matt DeShazo, Humboldt State, 9:23.40. 13, Josh Adams, Byu, 9:24.87. 14, Jeremy Tolman, Team XO, 9:27.33. 15, Jonathan Gibson, Unattached, 9:29.31. 16, Adam Pino, Lane CC, 9:47.20.

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase C Section
 1, Alex Grant, Unattached, 9:06.86. 2, Chris Concha, Unattached, 9:08.07. 3, Jasper Peach, Humboldt State, 9:11.16. 4, Ben Puhl, Minnesota, 9:17.03. 5, Warren Davis, Byu, 9:21.09. 6, Tim Tollefson, Chico State, 9:26.20. 7, Brett Carter, Portland, 9:31.50. 8, Kyle Anderson, Spokane CC, 9:32.81. 9, Troy Blackburn, Eastern Oregon, 9:36.42. 10, Geoff Anderson, Central Wash U, 9:39.95. 11, Kevin Jeffers, Southern Oregon, 9:42.83. 12, Trevor Coolidge, Portland, 9:43.44. 13, Mark Welsh, Boise State, 9:49.97. 14, Brandon Christoffersen, Boise State, 9:50.49.

Men 10000 Meter Run
 1, Fernando Cabada, Virginia Intermo, 28:25.62. 2, Simon Bairu, Wisconsin, 28:36.11. 3, Robert Cheseret, Arizona, 28:46.07. 4, Stuart Eagon, Wisconsin, 28:47.04. 5, Tim Nelson, Wisconsin, 28:49.98. 6, Brandon Reiff, Unattached, 29:17.61. 7, Antonio Vega, Minnesota, 29:17.91. 8, Mark Korir, Wyoming, 29:22.69. 9, Antony Ford, Wisconsin, 29:26.66. 10, Jeff Powers, Central Michigan, 29:42.74. 11, Bobby Lockhart, Wisconsin, 29:46.71. 12, John Ealy, Ohio State, 29:48.65. 13, Kaleb Van Ort, Notre Dame, 30:10.67. 14, Steve Laurie, Team Eugene, 30:13.34. 15, Patrick Parsel, Uc-Davis, 30:30.45. 16, Travis Boyd, Washington, 30:37.56. 17, Nick McCombs, Byu, 30:45.39. 18, Dylan Mason, Team XO, 30:48.36. 19, Mark Currell, Spokane CC, 30:51.05. 20, Jorge Murillo, Uc-Davis, 30:52.01. 21, Oscar Ponce, Boston AA, 30:54.81. 22, Mike Quackenbush, Portland, 30:59.67. 23, David Morgan, Lane CC, 31:01.91. 24, Colin Longmuir, Portland, 31:02.50. 25, Antonio Miramontes, Chico State, 31:18.55. 26, Sam Scotchmer, Central Wash U, 31:50.01. --, Adam Goucher  (Pacer), Nike, DNF. --, Kevin Krohn, Portland, DNF. --, Steven Schenck,  Sacramento St., DNF.

Men High Jump
 1, Michael Mason, British Columbia, 2.10m, (6-10.75). 2, Jason Boness, Team XO, 2.05m, (6-08.75). 2, Kyley Johnson, Team XO, 2.10m, (6-10.75). 3, Jas Gill, Montana, 2.05m, (6-08.75). 5, Omar Wright, Rice, 2.05m, (6-08.75). 6, Jacob Maus, Uc-Santa Barbara, 2.00m, (6-06.75). 7, Warren Eickhoff, Washington, 2.00m, (6-06.75). 8, Ryan Grinnell, Montana, 2.00m, (6-06.75). 9, Cresap Watson, Central Wash U, 1.90m, (6-02.75). 9, A.J. O'Connell, Oregon, 1.90m, (6-02.75). 11, Cameron Federline, Lane CC, 1.90m, (6-02.75). 12, Jeff Lindsey, Oregon, 1.90m, (6-02.75). 13, Jack Jensen, Oregon, 1.90m, (6-02.75).  --, Brett Pflugrath, Northwest U., NH. --, Danny Cosgrove, Portland, NH.

Men Triple Jump
 1, Leonidas Watson, Team XO, 15.32m, w:2.2 (50-03.25). 2, Jason Powell, Rice, 15.13m, w:1.4 (49-07.75). 3, Brandon Cathcart, Ohio State, 15.01m, w:2.2 (49-03). 4, Devon Fanfair, Rice, 14.81m, w:4.1 (48-07.25). 5, Kreig Holland, Clackamas CC, 14.08m, w:2.4 (46-02.50). 6, Dustin Cichosz, Montana State, 13.78m, w:4.5 (45-02.50). 7, Matt Lariza, Mount Hood, 13.56m, w:4.9 (44-06). 8, Blake Herrington, Western Oregon, 13.44m, w:3.2 (44-01.25).

Men Hammer Throw B Section
 1, Anthony Marin, Western Oregon, 55.23m, (181-02). 2, Jesse Allen, Montana State, 54.50m, (178-10). 3, Greg Schultz, Concordia, 52.40m, (171-11). 4, Greg Pilling, Central Michigan, 52.28m, (171-06). 5, John Pilling, Central Michigan, 51.79m, (169-11). 6, Mike Hill, Oregon, 51.34m, (168-05). 7, Steven Johnson, Oregon, 50.64m, (166-02). 8, Rhys Perkins, Clackamas CC, 48.86m, (160-04). 9, Quinten Baxter, Clackamas CC, 45.17m, (148-02). 10, Jeremiah Drelleshak, Mount Hood, 43.70m, (143-04).

Men Hammer Throw
 1, Mattias Jons, Boise State, 70.30m, (230-08). 2, Martin Bingisser, Washington, 64.33m, (211-01). 3, Colin Veldman, Oregon, 64.22m, (210-08). 4, Adam Kriz, Team XO, 62.23m, (204-02). 5, Simon Wardhaugh, Boise State, 60.59m, (198-09). 6, David Paul, E. Washington, 60.13m, (197-03). 7, Nathan Palmer, Montana State, 55.48m, (182-00). 8, David Stallworth, Central Michigan, 53.20m, (174-06).

Men Javelin Throw
 1, Matthew Maloney, Oregon, 68.56m, (224-11). 2, Ryan Brandel, Oregon, 62.12m, (203-10). 3, Curtis Moss, Simon Fraser, 59.84m, (196-04). 4, Dustin Degen, Montana State, 59.00m, (193-07). 5, Chris Kirkwood, Sacramento St., 57.72m, (189-04). 6, Vince Werner, Allegheny, 57.62m, (189-00). 7, Jeff Wheeler, Northern Arizona, 55.30m, (181-05). 8, Joel Walthall, Montana State, 54.72m, (179-06). 

 

- www.GoDucks.com -