MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Peterson Repeats as Academic All-District Selection
Courtesy: GoDucks.com
Release Date: 05/02/2013
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links
EUGENE – For the second straight season, University of Oregon junior Alexa Peterson was lauded for her excellence in the classroom and on the field with a spot on the Capital One Academic All-District Softball First Team announced Thursday.

A communication disorders and sciences major, Peterson sports a 3.41 cumulative GPA and was one of 11 players honored to the District 8 squad for teams from Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawai’i, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Canada.

This week, the designated player and catcher led the Pac-12 in batting (.467), slugging (.860) and on-base percentage (.565), and also stood top 20 nationally in batting (eighth), on-base percentage (10th) and slugging (12th).

The Salem, Ore., native picked up UO’s sixth honor since 2003, and third in the tenure of fourth-year head coach Mike White. Other former honorees include Kaitlin Vitek (2010, 2nd Team), Suzie Barnes (1st Team, 2007), Kristi Leiter (1st Team, 2007) and Alyssa Laux (2003, 1st Team).

Other honorees on this season’s District 8 team included Portland State pitcher Anna Bertrand, Washington pitcher Bryana Walker, California catcher Lindsey Ziegenhirt, Washington infielder Hooch Fagaly, LMU infielder Meghan Harman, Arizona State infielder Sam Parlich, Seattle infielder Allegra Wilde, Hawai’i outfielder Kelly Majam, Fresno State outfielder Diane Runge and Arizona State outfielder Bailey Wigness.

Honors are based on a vote by college sports information directors, and recipients must be a sophomore or older, a team returnee (ie not a transfer), sport a 3.30 cumulative GPA, and played in at least half of the team’s games this season.

Peterson is now a candidate for national honors announced in late May, and a complete list of all eight academic all-district teams follows below.  More information on the program is available at the www.cosida.com website at the http://cosida.com/awards/allamerica.aspx URL address.

Looking ahead to this weekend, Pac-12 leading and No. 4 Oregon (42-7, 15-3) hosts Oregon State (32-17, 7-11) in its final home action of the regular season. All three single games on Friday-Sunday, May 3-5 will be televised live by the Pac-12 Network.

Promotions-wise, Friday’s 4 p.m. game is ‘Go Green’ Day. Fans are encouraged to wear green, and several environmental awareness booths will be at the park.

Saturday’s noon game is Junior Duck / Kids Sports / Eugene Little League Day. Junior Duck Club members get in free with their membership card as always. Fifty mini-posters will also be available to youth, and kids are invited to participate in a coloring contest at the marketing/promotions table. The Duck mascot will be on hand from 11:30am-12:30 pm, and Duck players will also sign autographs afterwards. Fans with a ticket from Friday’s Oregon Twilight track and field meet can get a $2 softball ticket.

For Sunday’s 1 p.m. Senior Day game, Senior citizens and kids will get $2 tickets, and 100 free Oregon Softball t-shirts will be given away. Kids can run the bases post-game, and Duck students get double points for the Oregon Rewards program.


2013 CAPITAL ONE ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS
http://cosida.com/media/documents/2013/5/2013_CO_Softball_Acad_AllDistrict.pdf

District 1 (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY, RI, VT)
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major
P Michele Daubman FORDHAM So. North Massapequa, N.Y. 4.00 Marketing
P Olivia Galati HOFSTRA Sr. West Babylon, N.Y. 3.60 Physical education
C Lauren Liseth FAIRFIELD Jr. Centralia, Wash. 3.93 Communications & history
IF Amanda Babcock MANHATTAN Sr. Haverstraw, N.Y. 3.94 Physical education
IF Kate Bowen MANHATTAN Jr. Newtown, Conn. 3.82 Physical education
IF Lauren Morizi LIU BROOKLYN Sr. La Jolla, Calif. 3.93 Health science
IF Jaclyn Reed ST. JOHN’S (NY) Jr. Jackson, N.J. 3.69 Biology
OF Kelly Coker RHODE ISLAND Sr. Downington, Pa. 3.88 Nursing
OF Kathryn Malcolm CENTRAL CONNECTICUT ST. So. Branford, Conn. 3.61 Criminology
OF Stephanie Regan HARVARD Sr. Humble, Texas 3.64 Human devel. / regenerative bio
DH Erin Belles CORNELL Sr. Dallas, Pa. 3.46 Economics

District 2 (DC, DE, KY, MD, NJ, PA, WV)
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major
P CheyAnne Gaskey MURRAY STATE So. Morgantown, Ky. 3.95 Marketing
P Leanna Pittsenbarger EASTERN KENTUCKY So. Urbana, Ohio 4.00 Psychology
P Andi Williamson MARSHALL Sr. Harts, W.Va. 3.69 K-12 physical & health education
C Chelsy Cosentino SAINT FRANCIS (PA)
Jr. New Kensington, Pa. 3.95 Accounting
IF Alexa Becker MURRAY STATE So. Breese, Ill. 4.00 Business administration
IF Kara Dill KENTUCKY Gr. LaGrange, Ohio 3.74 Exercise physiology
IF Brittany Hammer SETON HALL Sr. Manheim, Pa. 3.89 Business administration
IF Alysia Hively MARSHALL Sr. Clay, W. Va. 3.89 Exercise physiology / psychology
OF Candy Button PRINCETON Sr. Redmond, Wash. 3.77 Computer science
OF Ashley Gue MARSHALL Sr. Huntington, W.Va. 3.49 Biomedical sciences
OF Rosie Roessel LEHIGH Sr. Fairport, N.Y. 3.80 Mathematics
DH Amanda Zakeri GEORGE WASHINGTON Sr. Toledo, Ohio 3.74 Exercise science

District 3 (NC, TN, VA)
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major
P Ellen Renfroe TENNESSEE Jr. Jackson, Tenn. 3.76 Psychology
P Emily Weiman NORTH CAROLINA STATE So. Pasadena, Md. 3.74 Sport management
C Chelsea Ingersoll CHARLOTTE Jr. Charlotte, N.C. 3.61 Pre-biology
IF Raven Chavanne TENNESSEE Sr. Thousand Oaks, Calif. 3.84 Political science
IF Shaela Churchill CAMPBELL Jr. Winterville, N.C.4.00 Mathematics
IF Haley Pace WESTERN CAROLINA Sr. Canton, N.C. 3.98 Biology
IF Sara Poteat TENNESSEE, CHATTANOOGA Sr. Thomaston, Ga. 3.80 Exercise science
IF Madison Shipman TENNESSEE Jr. Valencia, Calif. 3.51 Anthropology
OF Allie Cashion APPALACHIAN STATE Sr. Waxhaw, N.C. 3.67 Actuarial science
OF Jill Jelnick EAST CAROLINA Jr. Aliso Viejo, Calif. 4.00 English
OF Leah Taylor TENNESSEE, MARTIN Sr. Brownsville, Tenn. 3.97 Marketing
DH Sammi Shivock LIBERTY Jr. New Castle, Del. 3.81 Sport management

District 4 (AL, FL, GA, PR, SC)
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major
P Jessica Nori FLORIDA STATE Jr. Weston, Fla. 3.70 Entrepreneurship & professional sales
P Kaylie Wallace NORTH FLORIDA So. North Palm Beach, Fla. 3.84 Accounting
C Sarah Santana MERCER Sr. Macon, Ga. 3.91 Engineering
IF Kathryn Eberlin WINTHROP Sr. Toronto, Ontario 3.91 Sport management
IF Shamaria Engram BETHUNE-COOKMAN So. Dover, Fla. 4.00 Computer engineering
IF Kelly Hensley FLORIDA STATE Jr. Niceville, Fla. 3.93 Exercise science
IF Kaila Hunt ALABAMA Jr. Evans, Ga. 3.84 Secondary education / mathematics
IF Kourtney Salvarola SOUTH FLORIDA Jr. Arnold, Md. 3.65 Elementary education
OF Michelle Banuelos-Smith BETHUNE-COOKMAN Sr. Mission Hills, Calif. 4.00 Psychology
OF Kayla Braud ALABAMA Sr. Eugene, Ore. 3.78 Public relations
OF Krystal Ruth JACKSONVILLE STATE Sr. Wylie, Texas 3.93 Biology
DH Chelsey Schoenfeldt WINTHROP Sr. Golden Lake, Ontario 3.48 Exercise science
 
District 5 (IL, IN, MI, OH)
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major
P Kara Dornbos CENTRAL MICHIGAN Sr. Hudsonville, Mich. 3.98 Health fitness
P Stephanie Maday EASTERN ILLINOIS Jr. Elk Grove Village, Ill. 4.00 Elementary education
C Lauren Gellerman OHIO Sr. San Diego, Calif. 3.90 Integrated mathematics
IF Marisa Bast NORTHWESTERN Jr. Orange, Calif. 3.68 Learning & organizational change
IF Jacki Fletcher ILLINOIS, CHICAGO Jr. Lowell, Ind. 4.00 Kinesiology
IF Coryn Schmit ILLINOIS, CHICAGO Sr. Hawthorn Woods, Ill. 4.00 Kinesiology
IF Jayna Spivey SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Jr. Rosiclare, Ill. 3.80 Biological sciences
OF Brooke Andresen LOYOLA (IL) Sr. Woodridge, Ill. 3.79 English / secondary education
OF Jessacca Gironda KENT STATE Jr. Akron, Ohio 3.92 Business management
OF Kathleen Maloof DAYTON Sr. Indianapolis, Ind. 3.87 Accounting
OF Andie Varsho PURDUE Jr. Chili, Wis. 3.82 Organizational leadership & supervis.
DH Brooke Owens EASTERN ILLINOIS Jr. Vincennes, Ind. 3.64 Science (biology teacher certification)

SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major
P Sara Driesenga MICHIGAN So. Hudsonville, Mich. 3.34 Psychology
P Emma Johnson KENT STATE So. Groveport, Ohio 3.62 Finance
C Bailiegh Basham BRADLEY Jr. Mattoon, Ill. 4.00 Advertising
IF Katy Blaharski EASTERN MICHIGAN Sr. Carleton, Mich. 3.94 Exercise science
IF Amanda Herron EASTERN MICHIGAN So. Columbus, Ohio 3.80 Chemistry
IF Sammy Marshall WESTERN ILLINOIS So. Naperville, Ill. 3.53 Exercise science
IF Amanda Wagner INDIANA Sr. Burbank, Ill. 3.37 Recreational sport management
OF Mariah Cole BRADLEY Jr. Springfield, Ill. 4.00 Health science
OF Larissa Franklin IND.-PURDUE-FORT WAYNE So. Maple Ridge, B.C. 3.74 Biology
DH Erika Petruzzi PURDUE Sr. Carmel, Ind. 3.46 Human services
 
District 6 (AR, IA, LA, MN, MO, MS, ND, SD, WI)
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major
P Hope McLemore ARKANSAS Sr. Ringling, Okla. 4.00 Community health promotion
P Chelsea Thomas MISSOURI Gr. Pleasantville, Iowa 3.37 Biology (UG) / positive coaching (G)
C Jenna Marston MISSOURI Sr. St. Louis, Mo. 3.99 Industrial engineering
IF Cami Bennett NORTH DAKOTA Sr. Grants Pass, Ore. 3.83 Marketing
IF Amy Pierce DRAKE Jr. Olathe, Kan. 3.41 Pharmacy
IF Kaitlyn Richardson MINNESOTA So. Phoenix, Ariz. 3.91 Marketing
IF Devon Wallace ARKANSAS So. Double Oak, Texas 3.85 Nursing
OF Alanna DiVittorio MCNEESE STATE Jr. Harahan, La. 3.84 Civil engineering
OF Mary Massei WISCONSIN Jr. Chino Hills, Calif. 3.41 Sociology
OF Mackenzie Sykes MISSOURI So. Blue Springs, Mo. 3.92 Sports management
DH Erin Kipp LOUISIANA TECH Sr. Bullard, Texas 3.82 Biology

District 7 (CO, ID, KS, MT, NE, NM, OK, TX, WY)
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major
P Becca Changstrom CREIGHTON Jr. Lincoln, Neb. 3.85 Chemistry
P Michelle Gascoigne OKLAHOMA Sr. Benicia, Calif. 3.38 Elementary education
C Haley Outon HOUSTON Jr. Pflugerville, Texas 3.72 Health
IF Elizabeth Arana STEPHEN F. AUSTIN Jr. The Woodlands, Texas 4.00 Health science
IF Jill Barrett TULSA Jr. Greenwood, Ark. 3.61 Exercise & sports science
IF Taylor Powell TEXAS TECH Jr. Henrietta, Texas 4.00 Animal sciences
IF Jessica Vest OKLAHOMA So. Hollister, Calif. 3.93 Pre-nursing
OF Maggie Hull KANSAS Sr. Lawrence, Kan. 3.80 Journalism / Spanish
OF Rosie Hull KANSAS Sr. Lawrence, Kan. 3.88 Human biology
OF Amber Olive NEW MEXICO STATE Sr. Simi Valley, Calif. 3.88 Communication studies
DH Jamie Pollak NORTHERN COLORADO Sr. Chandler, Ariz. 3.73 Dietetics

District 8 (AK, AZ, CA, HI, NV, OR, UT, WA, Canada)
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major
P Anna Bertrand PORTLAND STATE Sr. McMinnville, Ore. 3.69 Biology
P Bryana Walker WASHINGTON Jr. La Quinta, Calif. 3.59 Psychology
C Lindsey Ziegenhirt CALIFORNIA Sr. Elk Grove, Calif. 3.77 Psychology
IF Hooch Fagaly WASHINGTON Jr. Chino, Calif. 3.36 Anthropology
IF Meghan Harman LOYOLA MARYMOUNT Jr. Trabuco Canyon, Calif. 3.68 Health & human science
IF Sam Parlich ARIZONA STATE Sr. Chandler, Ariz. 3.63 Family & human development
IF Allegra Wilde SEATTLE Sr. Kenn ewick, Wash. 3.81 Accounting
OF Kelly Majam HAWAII Sr. Pine Valley, Calif. 3.86 Secondary education (health & PE)
OF Diane Runge FRESNO STATE Sr. Clovis, Calif. 4.00 Liberal studies
OF Bailey Wigness ARIZONA STATE Jr. Casa Grande, Ariz. 4.00 Political science & communication
DH Alexa Peterson OREGON Jr. Salem, Ore. 3.41 Communication disorders and  sciences



- www.GoDucks.com –

Ducks On Pac-12 Networks