MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Meyers Tabbed AVCA All-Region Honorable Mention
Courtesy: GoDucks.com
Release Date: 12/07/2010
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

EUGENE – After finishing her career near the top of various Oregon all-time stat charts, senior outside hitter Heather Meyers was tabbed an honorable mention to the American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) Pacific All-Region Team announced Tuesday.

The Temecula, Calif., native earned her first nod on the team comprised of players from the Pacific-10, Big Sky and West Coast Conferences.

Meyers closed her career second-ranked on the Pac-10 and Oregon all-time charts in aces (173), and also stood top-10 for Oregon in a host of other career categories such as points (second, 1704.5), attack percentage (third, .291), kills (fifth, 1,393) and aces per set (sixth, 0.39).

On the national charts last week, she ended the regular season ranked seventh in aces (0.56 per set) and first in the Pac-10, and also stood top 80 nationally in points (34th, 4.57 p/s) and kills (80th, 3.72 p/s). Also ranked sixth in the league in points (4.57 p/s), she posted Pac-10’s top aces mark in a match (6) three times and tied the fifth-best total in school history.

Over the course of the campaign’s 30 matches, she posted six double-doubles to end her career with 19 – tops on the squad. She connected on her three highest career kill totals on the road late in the season at then-No. 8 USC (25, .417), ASU (23, .297) and OSU (20, .395) – the team’s first-, third- and fifth-best marks of season – and altogether logged nine +.400 hitting totals and two +.500 hitting marks.

Last week, Meyers picked up her first All-Pac-10 Team nod - the seventh honoree under sixth-year head coach Jim Moore and 14th Duck overall since the origin of the Pacific-10 Conference in 1986.

Team-wise in '10, UO staked its fourth straight +19-win season under Moore - an impressive feat considering the roster sported only one active upperclassmen (Meyers) at season's end. The three prior seasons, Oregon went 20-10 in '09, 25-9 in '08 and 22-11 in '07.

The complete All-Region Team listing follows, and a complete AVCA All-Region release is available at the following URL address: http://www.avca.org/awards/divisional-/division-one-all-region/



AVCA Pacific All-Region Team
Gabi Ailes Stanford, DS/Lib., Sr.
Kendall Bateman, Southern California, S, Jr.
Kindra Carlson**, Washington, RS/Opp., Sr.
Kim Hill Pepperdine, MB, Jr.
Correy Johnson, California, RS/Opp., So.
Alex Jupiter**, Southern California, OH, Jr.
Alix Klineman**** Stanford, OH, Sr.
Cassidy Lichtman** Stanford, S/RS, Sr.
Carli Lloyd***, California, S, Sr.
Tarah Murrey, California, OH, Jr.
Becky Perry, Washington, OH, Sr.
Bianca Rowland**, Washington, MB, Jr.
Ali Troost**, San Diego, RS/Opp., Sr.
Lauren Williams, Southern California, MB, Jr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Falyn Fonoimoana, Southern California, OH

Honorable Mention: Chloe Ferrari (San Diego, MB, Fr.), Falyn Fonoimoana (USC, OH, Fr.), Shannon Hawari (California, MB, So.), Dicey McGraw (UCLA, OH, Sr.), *Heather Meyers (Oregon, RS/Opp., Sr.), Tiffany Owens (Arizona, OH, Sr.)

* indicates repeat honorees



- www.GoDucks.com –

 

 
2010 AVCA ALL-REGION TEAMS - NCAA DIVISION I


 
CENTRAL REGION
Rachael Adams The, Texas, MB, Jr.
Paola Ampudia, Missouri, OH, Sr.
Brianne Barker, Oklahoma, S, Jr.
Ellie Blakenship, Northern Iowa DS/Lib., Sr.
Megan Bober Creighton, S, So.
Michelle Burow, Northern Iowa, MB, Jr.
Brooke Delano**, Nebraska, MB, Jr.
Juliann Faucette*** The, Texas, OH, Sr.
Victoria Henson*** Iowa State, OH, Sr.
Lindsey Licht, Nebraska, RS/Opp., Sr.
Kelley Michnowicz Missouri State, RS/Opp., Jr.
Bre Payton **, Northern Iowa, S, Jr.
Jamie Straube Iowa State, MB, So.
Hannah Werth, Nebraska, OH, So.

Region Freshman of the Year: Molly Kreklow, Missouri, S

Honorable Mention: Emily Adney (Wichita State, OH, So.), Suzy Boulavsky (Oklahoma, RS/Opp., Jr.), Molly Kreklow Missouri, S, Fr.), Ashley Mass (Iowa State, DS/Lib., Sr.), Sarah McGee (Wichita State, MB, Sr.), Caitlyn Vann (Missouri, DS/Lib., Sr.)


EAST REGION
Sandra Adeleye** Clemson, MB, So.
Cara Baarendsa Virginia Tech, RS/Opp., So.
Becci Burling Duke, MB, Sr.
Lane Carico***, Miami, OH, Jr.
Kellie Catanach** Duke, S, Jr.
Visnja Djurdjevic** Florida State, OH, Jr.
Katie Gallagher, Miami, S, Jr.
Greta Gibboney, Delaware DS/Lib., Sr.
Kaylie Gibson, North Carolina DS/Lib., Jr.
Christiana Gray Duke, MB, So.
Monique Mead Georgia Tech, RS/Opp., So.
Amanda Robertson Duke, RS/Opp., Jr.
Mary Ashley Tippins** Georgia Tech, S, Sr.
Felicia Willoughby*** Virginia Tech, MB, Sr.

Region Freshman of the Year: McKenzie Adams, Virginia, OH

Honorable Mention: Britney Brown (Northeastern, S/OH, Sr.), Bailey Hunter (Georgia Tech, OH, Jr.), Courtney Johnston (North Carolina, RS/Opp., Sr.), Emily McGee (North Carolina, OH, So.), Stephanie Neville (Florida State, RS/Opp., Sr.), Jessica O'Shoney (Virginia, MB, So.)


MIDEAST  REGION
Michelle Bartsch, Illinois, RS/Opp., Jr.
Ashley Benson** Indiana, MB, Sr.
Blair Brown*** Penn State, RS/Opp., R-Sr.
Jessica Granquist, Minnesota DS/Lib., Jr.
Jaclyn Hart Purdue, S, Sr.
Hillary Haen, Illinois, S, Sr.
Alex Hunt, Michigan, OH, Jr.
Naomi Johnson Northwestern, MB, Sr.
Deja McClendon Penn State, OH, Fr.
Sabel Moffett** Northwestern, MB, Sr.
Colleen Ward, Illinois, OH, Jr.
Lauren Wicinski Northern Illinois, OH, Fr.
Arielle Wilson*** Penn State, MB, Sr.
Lexi Zimmerman****, Michigan, S, Sr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Deja McClendon, Penn State, OH

Honorable Mention: Kelli Barhorst (Ohio State, MB, Jr.), Jennifer Bonilla (Illinois, DS/Lib., Fr.), Katie Dull (Ohio State, OH, Sr.), Jordan Haverly (Indiana, OH, So.), Jenilee Rathje (Michigan State, MB, R-Jr.), Ashley Wittman (Minnesota, OH, Fr.)


MIDWEST REGION
Lucy Charuk**, Houston, MB, Jr.
Jordan Clampitt, Tulsa, S, So.
Nancy Cole Rice, MB, So.
Holly Evans Morehead State, RS/Opp., Sr.
Altrese Hawkins, Memphis, MB, So.
Tyler Henderson **, Tulsa, OH, So.
Tracey Lam** Rice, DS/Lib., Sr.
Ashley Mell, Southern Mississippi, OH, Jr.
Dana Powell** Southern Methodist, OH, Jr.
Taylor Root Valparaiso, DS/Lib., So.
Kerri Schuh, Wisconsin-Milwaukee, RS/Opp., Jr.
Sam Serley, Alabama at Birmingham, MB, So.
Kelsea Seymour, Southern Mississippi, S, Jr.
Jessica Wolfe** Butler, OH, Sr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Rachel Neuberger, Wisconsin-Milwaukee, MB,

Honorable Mention: Jessica Adams (Tulsa, DS/Lib., So.), Maureen Bamiro (Butler, MB, Jr.), Kirstie Brangers (Morehead State, S, Sr.), Jenny Pokorny (Valparaiso, S, Jr.), Jessica Oliver (Southern Methodist, RS/Opp., Jr.), Nikki Doyle (Austin Peay, OH, So.)


NORTHEAST REGION
Lola Arslanbekova**, Louisville, OH, So.
Ashley Beyer Marquette, OH, Jr.
Allie Boaz, South Florida, RS/Opp., Sr.
Annie Fesl, Cincinnati, S, Sr.
Lindsay Fletemier***, Dayton, MB, Sr.
Rabbecka Gonyo Marquette, MB, Sr.
Liz Homan Duquesne, MB, Jr.
Nikki Klingsporn Marquette, S, Sr.
Stephanie Niemer**, Cincinnati, OH, Sr.
Gwen Rucker, Louisville, MB, Jr.
Jordanne Scott, Cincinnati, MB, So.
Stephanie Vorherr Xavier, DS/Lib., So.
Angelina Waterman American, OH, Sr.
Jessica Yanz, Dayton, S, Sr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Andrea McHugh, Notre Dame, OH

Honorable Mention: Kim Maroon (Villanova, DS/Lib., Jr.), Andrea McHugh (Notre Dame, OH, Fr.), Maggie Mergen (Villanova, MB, Jr.), Becky Novacek (Dayton, MB, Sr.), Megan Tryon (Pennsylvania, S, Sr.), Magdalena Tekiel (American, OH, Sr.)


PACIFIC REGION
Gabi Ailes Stanford, DS/Lib., Sr.
Kendall Bateman, Southern California, S, Jr.
Kindra Carlson**, Washington, RS/Opp., Sr.
Kim Hill Pepperdine, MB, Jr.
Correy Johnson, California, RS/Opp., So.
Alex Jupiter**, Southern California, OH, Jr.
Alix Klineman**** Stanford, OH, Sr.
Cassidy Lichtman** Stanford, S/RS, Sr.
Carli Lloyd***, California, S, Sr.
Tarah Murrey, California, OH, Jr.
Becky Perry, Washington, OH, Sr.
Bianca Rowland**, Washington, MB, Jr.
Ali Troost**, San Diego, RS/Opp., Sr.
Lauren Williams, Southern California, MB, Jr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Falyn Fonoimoana, Southern California, OH

Honorable Mention: Chloe Ferrari (San Diego, MB, Fr.), Falyn Fonoimoana (USC, OH, Fr.), Shannon Hawari (California, MB, So.), Dicey McGraw (UCLA, OH, Sr.), *Heather Meyers (Oregon, RS/Opp., Sr.), Tiffany Owens (Arizona, OH, Sr.)


SOUTH REGION
Lauren Bledsoe, Florida, MB, Sr.
Nikki Fowler***, Tennessee, RS/Opp., Sr.
Leah Hinkey, Tennessee, MB, Sr.
Kristy Jaeckel, Florida, OH, Jr.
Kayla Jeter, Tennessee, OH, Jr.
Alex Kelly** Lipscomb, MB, Sr.
Izabela Kozon Middle Tennessee State Univ., OH, Sr.
Kelly Murphy***, Florida, RS/S, Jr.
Stacy Oladinni** Middle Tennessee State Univ., MB, Jr.
Stefine Pease** Lipscomb, S, Sr.
Lauren Rapp, Kentucky, RS/Opp., Sr.
Callie Rivers, Florida, OH, Sr.
Melanie Stutsman Western Kentucky, S, Fr.
Regina Thomas, Mississippi, MB, Jr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Melanie Stutsman, Western Kentucky, S

Honorable Mention: Kayla Albritton (Belmont, RS/OH, Sr.), Cole Dawley (Charleston, S, Sr.), Tiffany Elmore (Western Kentucky, MB, Jr.), Brittney Johnson (LSU, S, Sr.), Miranda Kitts (Mississippi, MB, Sr.), Michelle Williams (LSU, MB, Jr.)


WEST REGION
Kanani Danielson**, Hawai’i, OH, Jr.
Jennah DeVries** New Mexico State, S, Jr.
Brittany Hewitt, Hawai’i, MB, So.
Jennifer Keddy Cal Poly, MB, So.
Caitlin Ledoux Long Beach State, OH, Jr.
Dani Mafua***, Hawai’i, S, Sr.
Liz McArthur Utah State, OH, Jr.
Lisa Meeter, New Mexico, OH, Sr.
Jade Michaelsen, New Mexico, S, Sr.
Danielle Minch** Colorado State, OH, Sr.
Meghan Plourde** Colorado State, MB, So.
Erin Saddler California State Univ., Fullerton, OH, Sr.
Stacey Schmidt, California, Santa Barbara, RS/Opp., Jr.
Dana Vargas**, California, Santa Barbara, S, Sr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Kristina Graven, Cal Poly, OH

Honorable Mention: Karolina Bartkowiak (Utah, RS/Opp., Sr.), Cami Croteau (Cal State Fullerton, DS/Lib., Sr.), Svenja Engelhardt (Pacific, OH, Sr.), Kayleigh Giddens (New Mexico State, OH, Sr.), Kristina Graven (Cal Poly, OH, Fr.), Taylor Hadfield (New Mexico, MB, Sr.)
 



* indicates repeat honorees

Ducks On Pac-12 Networks