MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Duck Harriers Take Titles in Pac-10 Champs
Courtesy: GoDucks.com
Release Date: 10/28/2006
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

* Click here to see a photo gallery of meet pix.

 

STANFORD, Calif. – The University of Oregon cross country teams enjoyed a successful start to the championship slate Saturday in the Pacific-10 Conference Championships, held on the Stanford Golf Course.

Sophomore Galen Rupp won UO’s 10th individual league title in the 8K race (23:03.12) and was one of four All-Pac-10 honorees that helped the No. 7-ranked Duck men surge into the lead in the final kilometer and win with 53 points, just ahead of host No. 5 Stanford Cardinal (second, 58 points).

No. 25 Arizona followed in third place (107), ahead of Arizona State (fourth, 113), UCLA (fifth, 130), No. 26 Washington (sixth, 131), Washington State (seventh, 150) and California (eighth, 179).

In the 38th edition of the men’s individual chase, Rupp became the first Duck winner since Steve Fein (1999). UO’s five other victors include Karl Keska (1995), Colin Dalton (1991), Brad Hudson (1988), Jim Hill (1982, ’83), and Steve Prefontaine (1970, ’71 and ’73).

Rupp and four of Stanford’s top runners led the race through the opening kilometres and the Cardinal were announced to an 18-point tally after the first kilometer.

As they neared the halfway point, Rupp continued to lead with Arizona’s Robert Cheseret and Obed Mutanya, Stanford’s Nef Araia and Oregon redshirt sophomore Shadrack Kiptoo-Biwott close behind, and the quintet were still together loosely in the fifth kilometer and joined by Washington’s Jeremy Mineau.

In the sixth kilometer, Rupp opened up a slight lead on Cheseret, then added to his lead in the seventh kilometer with his hardest surge of the contest, and finished with a +30-meter advantage on the Wildcat senior at the end. 

 “The team has been improving all season long, and we were able to take another step today. I made a little surge at 6K, then made a bigger one at 7K. Robert (Cheseret, Arizona, second place, 23:10.96) has a great kick so I didn’t want to wait too long. The course was fun to run on – it was fair, fast and also changing directions all the time so it went by quick.”

Kiptoo-Biwott (sixth, 23:28.89) also claimed a spot on the seven-man Pac-10 first team in his fourth top-two finish on the UO squad in ’06 –his first season for the Ducks after he redshirted last fall.

“The Pac-10 has a lot of great runners, so I gave it all I had today to help the team in whatever way I could,” Kiptoo-Biwott said. “The footing was soft and fast, so that made it easier to focus on running fast. This was my first championship race in a while, so it was good to be back, and part of such a great team. During the race, it was great to be next to Galen up front, and he encouraged me several times and that really helped.”

Close behind, Duck freshman Diego Mercado (ninth, 23:38.08) and senior Patrick Werhane (12th, 23:45.26) earned spots on the all-league second team. For Werhane, it was his second straight honor after he finished 13th in 2005.

Other Duck men’s finishers included juniors Michael McGrath (26th, 24:21.42), Carlos Trujillo (28th, 24:24.23) and Chris Winter (32nd, 24:30.1), freshmen Isaac Stoutenburgh (37th, 24:38.31) and Kenny Klotz (42nd, 24:45.42) and graduate student Ben Stern (45th, 24:49.89).

Four of UO’s 10 runners Saturday also competed last year in the Pac-10 finale – a group that included Werhane (13th), Winter, (23rd), McGrath (35th) and Trujillo (36th) - while Werhane also ran in 2004 (25th) and ’03 (67th) and Winter raced in ’04 (39th).

Overall in the individual race, the two-time defending champion Cheseret followed in second place seven seconds back (23:10.96), ahead of Araia (third, 23:15.43) and Arizona State senior Aaron Aguayo (fourth, 23:20.40).

Team-wise, the Men of Oregon were still behind Stanford by 3 points at the sixth kilometer and one point at the seventh kilometer before they came back to win their 14th league title ever and first since 1995. Other previous titles came in 1969, ’70, ’73, ’76, ’77, ’78, ’79, ’82, ’88, ’89, ’90, ’92 and ’95.

“I knew that this team had great talent,” Oregon director of track and field and cross country Vin Lananna said, “but I didn’t know it would come together so quickly. Stanford is a great team and program, and the Pac-10 Conference race always has a great field. We still have things we can improve on, but our men deserve credit for showing a lot of heart and courage today. We’re looking forward to building off this at regionals because there will be an even better field there.”

Earlier in the morning under sunny, 68 degree skies, the Duck women took fourth place as a team and were led in their 6K race by sophomore Zoe Nelson (14th, 21:11.71) who claimed the final position on the All-Pac-10 second team.

The Kalispell, Mont., native led the Ducks for the first time this fall and the third time in her nine career races (and has also finished second on the team five more times).

“I got out a little slower than I had hoped,” Nelson said, “but I was able to move back up a little the first mile to get back with Bria (Wetsch) and Nicole (Blood), and I knew that Dana and Sarah were close by most of the race, too. Beforehand, the coaches didn’t give us as any specific instructions after the first kilometer, and that worked out well because I was able to adjust as the race unfolded. My race pace was by pretty even, and the race went by pretty fast. It didn’t feel like a 6K, even though it was, and I didn’t struggle at any point physically.”

UO’s four remaining scorers also finished top-30 Saturday and included senior Dana Buchanan (19th, 21:22.26), junior Sarah Pearson (20th, 21:25.40) and freshmen Bria Wetsch (22nd, 21:28.25) and Nicole Blood (28th, 21:42.79) – and the latter two made their collegiate debuts Satuday.

“Coming in, my goal was to finish top 20 so I was pretty happy,” Buchanan said, “also because I did better than last year. I didn’t go out as fast the first mile, but I moved up well without having to make any big surges. There was a stretch on the back part of the course where I fell asleep a little, partly since I was left between two packs. At the end, I was able to make up some ground on other runners. It was fairly flat, and I had saved some energy for the end. The downhill in the last section really helped, too.”

Other Duck entries Saturday included sophomore Rebekah Noble (42nd, 22:03.49), freshmen Amanda Stopa (56th, 22:26.45) and Lauren Zaludek (60th, 22:33.95) and redshirt junior Liisa Heinonen (71st, 22:49.20).

Only three of UO’s nine entries Saturday had competed in the Pac-10 Championships before – the trio of Buchanan (18th in ’05), Pearson (18th in ’05, 47th in ’04) and Noble (59th in ’05).

“Today was a nice confidence booster,” Pearson said, “and I felt really good. As I get more experienced, I’m getting more confident in my abilities. I was committed to racing a certain race plan, no matter how I felt. Little things that might rattle me in the past – things like having trouble sleeping last night or being too far back in the beginning of the race – didn’t really bother me today. I was probably 45th or so at 300m, but I didn’t stress and by the mile mark I had moved back into the top 20. I was able to maintain contact with a lot of my teammates the whole way, and I especially liked being able to run with Bria and Nicole on the back part of the course. They went out a little harder and maybe weren’t feeling quite as good then, so I tried to say some reassuring words. As I focused on them, I paid less attention to how I felt. At the end, there was a downhill in the last mile, so I was able to use that to catch up to Dana, and we pushed each other to the finish.”

Overall in the individual 6K results, Stanford swept the top four places courtesy of junior Arianna Lambie (first, 20:15.09), seniors Kathleen Trotter (second, 20:18.31) and Amanda Trotter (third, 20:18.37) and junior Teresa McWalters (fourth, 20:25.05).

In the final women’s team standings, No. 1 Stanford (first, 22) won the 21st edition of the event and edged the field by 29 points, and was followed by No. 8 Arizona State (second, 51), Washington (third, 96), Oregon (fourth, 103), UCLA (fifth, 121), Washington State (sixth, 156), Arizona (seventh, 206), Oregon State (eighth, 217), California (ninth, 260) and USC (10th, 323).

“Our women had  a great performance,” Lananna said, “in reality this was more like the beginning of our season since we added some key people into the lineup for the first time. We should continue to improve from here, and we need to. We have two weeks until regionals to continue to make progress and try to get to nationals.”

Also on Saturday in nearby San Rafael, Calif., Duck sophomore Duke Wasteney won the 11th annual John Lawson Tamalpa Challenge (22:18) on a +4-mile course at an area park, and hosted by the USA Track and Field Pacific Association. Post-collegians Marzuke Stevens (second, 22:19) and Richie Boulet (third, 22:37) rounded out the top three overall.

Looking ahead, the Ducks will contend for NCAA Championships invitations in two weeks in the NCAA West Regional Championships at Blue Lake Park in Portland, Nov. 11. More race info will be located at the www.NCAAsports.com and www.PortlandPilots.com websites.

In each of the nation’s nine regionals, the top-two team finishers and top four individuals not on a qualifying team automatically advance to the NCAA finale, scheduled for Mon., Nov. 20 at Indiana State University’s LaVern Gibson Championship Course in Terre Haute, Ind. Another 13 at-large teams and two at-large individuals will be added to the 31-team, 255-runner M&W fields on Mon., Nov. 13. At-large team selection criteria is based on teams’ head-to-head records against other actual and potential NCAA qualifiers.

 

.

 

- www.GoDucks.com -

 


FINAL RESULTS

Pac-10 Championships
Stanford Golf Course
Stanford, Calif.
Sat., Oct. 28, 2006

Men’s Team Scores – 1, Oregon, 53. 2, Stanford, 58. 3, Arizona, 107. 4, Arizona State, 113. 5, UCLA, 130. 6, Washington, 131. 7, Washington State, 150. 8, California, 179.

Men’s Individual Results – 1, Galen Rupp, Oregon, 23:03.12. 2, Robert Cheseret, Arizona, 23:10.96. 3, Nef Araia, Stanford, 23:15.42. 4, Aaron Aguayo, Arizona State, 23:20.40. 5, Obed Mutanya, Arizona, 23:23.37. 6, Shadrack Kiptoo-Biwott, Oregon, 23:28.89. 7, Jeremy Mineau, Washington, 23:34.70. 8, Brett Gotcher, Stanford, 23:35.72. 9, Diego Mercado, Oregon, 23:38.08. 10, Kyle Alcorn, Arizona State, 23:44.34. 11, David Torrance, California, 23:44.83. 12, Patrick Werhane, Oregon, 23:45.26. 13, Jonathan Pierce, Stanford, 23:47.70. 14, Jacob Gomez, Stanford, 23:47.70. 15, Kyle Shackleton, UCLA, 23:51.73. 16, Mike Haddan, UCLA, 23:53.84. 17, Joey Heller, Arizona State, 23:56.82. 18, Woody Favinger, Washington State, 24:01.70. 19, Alex Grant, Washington State, 24:03.47. 20, Forrest Tahdooahnippah, Stanford, 24:05.02.

Other Oregon Finishers – 26, Michael McGrath, 24:21.42. 28, Carlos Trujillo, 24:24.23. 32, Chris Winter, 24:30.15. 37, Isaac Stoutenburgh, 24:38.31. 42, Kenny Klotz, 24:45.42. 45, Ben Stern, 24:49.89.

Women’s Team Scores – 1, Stanford, 22. 2, Arizona State, 51. 3, Washington, 96. 4, Oregon, 103. 5, UCLA, 121. 6, Washington State, 156. 7, Arizona, 206. 8, Oregon State, 217. 9, California, 260. 10, USC, 323.

Women’s Individual Results – 1, Arianna Lambie, Stanford, 20:15.09. 2, Kathleen Trotter, Stanford, 20:18.31. 3, Amanda Trotter, Stanford, 20:18.37. 4, Teresa McWalters, Stanford, 20:25.03. 5, Cassie Rios, Arizona State, 20:38.65. 6, Amy Lia, Washington, 20:44.97. 7, Brooke Bennett, Arizona State, 20:47.04. 8, Allie Bohannan, UCLA, 20:47.91. 9, Anita Campbell, Washington, 20:52.72. 10, Jenna Kingma, Arizona State, 20:59.42. 11, Haley Paul, Washington State, 21:03.08. 12, Lauren Centrowitz, Stanford, 21:05.37. 13, Ali Kielty, Arizona State, 21:10.12. 14, Zoe Nelson, Oregon, 21:11.71. 15, Ashley Caldwell, UCLA, 21:16.91. 16, Krystal Duke, Arizona State, 21:18.81. 17, Marissa Urban, Arizona, 21:19.61. 18, Alicia Follmar, Stanford, 21:20.95. 19, Dana Buchanan, Oregon, 21:22.26. 20, Sarah Pearson, Oregon, 21:25.40.

Other Oregon Finishers - 22, Bria Wetsch, 21:28.25. 28, Nicole Blood, 21:42.79. 42, Rebekah Noble, 22:03.49. 56, Amanda Stopa, 22:26.45. 60, Lauren Zaludek, 22:33.95. 71, Liisa Heinonen, 22:49.20.

 

- www.GoDucks.com -

 

COMPLETE RESULTS

 

* Results courtesy of RecordTiming.com - Contractor License


Pac-10 Conference Cross Country Championships
Stanford Golf Course, Stanford, Calif.
Sat., Oct. 28, 2006
Conditions: 68-74 degrees, sunny, no wind
Course: Slightly rolling golf course, soft short grass, occasional cart path
 
Men's Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Oregon                       53    1    6    9   12   25   27   31         
      Total Time:  1:58:16.77                                                   
         Average:    23:39.36                                                   
   2 Stanford University          58    3    8   13   14   20   21   22         
      Total Time:  1:58:33.48                                                   
         Average:    23:42.70                                                   
   3 Arizona                     107    2    5   28   34   38   40   42         
      Total Time:  2:00:20.15                                                   
         Average:    24:04.03                                                   
   4 Arizona State               113    4   10   17   39   43   50   51         
      Total Time:  2:00:42.72                                                   
         Average:    24:08.55                                                   
   5 UCLA                        130   15   16   24   29   46   48   49         
      Total Time:  2:01:30.81                                                   
         Average:    24:18.17                                                   
   6 Washington                  131    7   26   30   33   35   36   41         
      Total Time:  2:01:41.79                                                   
         Average:    24:20.36                                                   
   7 Washington State            150   18   19   32   37   44   52   54         
      Total Time:  2:02:19.24                                                   
         Average:    24:27.85                                                   
   8 University of California    179   11   23   45   47   53   55   56         
      Total Time:  2:03:32.11                                                   
         Average:    24:42.43                                                   

Men's Individual Results - 8,000 meters (8K)
=======================================================================         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
  1 Galen Rupp                SO Oregon                23:03.12    1            
  2 Robert Cheseret           SR Arizona               23:10.96    2            
  3 Neftalem Araia            SR Stanford University   23:15.42    3            
  4 Aaron Aguayo              SR Arizona State         23:20.40    4            
  5 Obed Mutanya              SR Arizona               23:23.37    5            
  6 Shadrack Kiptoo-Biwott    JR Oregon                23:28.89    6            
  7 Jeremy Mineau             JR Washington            23:34.70    7            
  8 Brett Gotcher             SR Stanford University   23:35.72    8            
  9 Diego Mercado             FR Oregon                23:38.08    9            
 10 Kyle Alcorn               JR Arizona State         23:44.34   10            
 11 David Torrence            JR California            23:44.83   11            
 12 Pat Werhane               SR Oregon                23:45.26   12            
 13 Jonathan Pierce           SR Stanford University   23:47.70   13            
 14 Jacob Gomez               SR Stanford University   23:49.62   14            
 15 Kyle Shackleton           JR Ucla                  23:51.73   15            
 16 Mike Haddan               JR Ucla                  23:53.84   16            
 17 Joey Heller               JR Arizona State         23:56.82   17            
 18 Woody Favinger            SO Washington State      24:01.70   18            
 19 Alex Grant                JR Washington State      24:03.47   19            
 20 Forrest Tahdooahnippah    SR Stanford University   24:05.02   20            
 21 Hakon DeVries             SO Stanford University   24:10.04   21            
 22 Garrett Heath             JR Stanford University   24:13.14   22            
 23 Mark Matusak              SO California            24:18.57   23            
 24 Steven Duplinsky          FR Stanford University   24:18.89                 
 25 Laef Barnes               SO Ucla                  24:20.41   24            
 26 Michael McGrath           SO Oregon                24:21.42   25            
 27 Mike Sayenko              SR Washington            24:22.15   26            
 28 Carlos Trujillo           SO Oregon                24:24.23   27            
 29 Kenny Frank               JR Arizona               24:24.98   28            
 30 Drew Shackleton           SO Ucla                  24:26.54   29            
 31 Carl Moe                  JR Washington            24:26.69   30            
 32 Chris Winter              JR Oregon                24:30.15   31            
 33 John McGuire              SO Stanford University   24:31.23                 
 34 Andrew Jones              JR Washington State      24:35.36   32            
 35 Travis Boyd               SR Washington            24:37.63   33            
 36 Moses Mpanga              SR Arizona               24:38.16   34            
 37 Isaac Stoutenburgh        FR Oregon                24:38.31                 
 38 Adam Shimer               JR Washington            24:40.62   35            
 39 Jon Harding               SO Washington            24:42.07   36            
 40 Chris Williams            JR Washington State      24:42.57   37            
 41 Eric Chavez               SR Arizona               24:42.68   38            
 42 Kenny Klotz               FR Oregon                24:45.42                 
 43 Jeff Helmer               FR Arizona State         24:46.21   39            
 44 Jason Colavito            SO Arizona               24:48.84   40            
 45 Ben Stern                 SR Oregon                24:49.89                 
 46 Matt Owen                 SR Washington            24:53.19   41            
 47 Chris Ogle                JR Arizona               24:53.66   42            
 48 Kal Clark                 SR Arizona State         24:54.95   43            
 49 Drew Polley               SO Washington State      24:56.14   44            
 50 Jake Schmitt              SO California            24:58.02   45            
 51 Jake Matthews             FR Ucla                  24:58.29   46            
 52 Steve Sodaro              FR California            24:59.20   47            
 53 Hari Mix                  JR Stanford University   25:02.03                 
 54 Marco Anzures             FR Ucla                  25:05.42   48            
 55 Marlon Patterson          FR Ucla                  25:09.55   49            
 56 Kevin Peters              SR Washington            25:11.06                 
 57 Mikias Gelagle            FR Arizona State         25:12.43   50            
 58 Henry Hagenbuch           SR Ucla                  25:17.17                 
 59 David Gott                SO Arizona State         25:18.43   51            
 60 Clay Hemlock              SR Washington State      25:20.80   52            
 61 David Mehlhorn            SO Arizona State         25:24.23                 
 62 Michael Coe               FR California            25:31.49   53            
 63 Daniel Geib               FR Washington State      25:36.11   54            
 64 Alex Crabill              FR Ucla                  25:37.94                 
 65 Eric Dall                 SR Arizona State         25:48.25                 
 66 Garrett Kelly             FR Arizona State         25:55.07                 
 67 Kevin Sullivan            FR Ucla                  25:57.04                 
 68 Dylan Fitzpatrick         SO Arizona               26:00.78                 
 69 Chris Concha              JR Washington State      26:03.15                 
 70 Ben Eid                   JR Arizona               26:04.74                 
 71 Dominic Smargiassi        FR Washington State      26:11.70                 
 72 Evan Blanshan             SO Washington State      26:17.36                 
 73 Eric Lee                  SO California            26:17.78   55            
 74 Alex McClary              SO California            26:22.17   56            
 75 Andy McClary              SO California            26:49.96                 
 76 Brian MacArthur           FR Arizona               27:15.12                 
 77 James Wilson              SO Washington            27:18.58                 
                                                                                
Women's Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Stanford University          22    1    2    3    4   12   18   23         
      Total Time:  1:42:22.17                                                   
         Average:    20:28.44                                                   
   2 Arizona State                51    5    7   10   13   16   21   29         
      Total Time:  1:44:54.04                                                   
         Average:    20:58.81                                                   
   3 Washington                   96    6    9   24   25   32   33   47         
      Total Time:  1:46:36.15                                                   
         Average:    21:19.23                                                   
   4 Oregon                      103   14   19   20   22   28   42   50         
      Total Time:  1:47:10.41                                                   
         Average:    21:26.09                                                   
   5 UCLA                        121    8   15   27   35   36   44   45         
      Total Time:  1:47:38.96                                                   
         Average:    21:31.80                                                   
   6 Washington State            156   11   31   37   38   39   41   43         
      Total Time:  1:48:49.38                                                   
         Average:    21:45.88                                                   
   7 Arizona                     206   17   34   49   52   54   56   59         
      Total Time:  1:50:50.99                                                   
         Average:    22:10.20                                                   
   8 Oregon State                217   30   40   46   48   53   55   58         
      Total Time:  1:51:02.71                                                   
         Average:    22:12.55                                                   
   9 University of California    260   26   51   60   61   62   63   64         
      Total Time:  1:53:10.14                                                   
         Average:    22:38.03                                                   
  10 University of Southern Ca   323   57   65   66   67   68   69   70         
      Total Time:  1:57:48.46                                                   
         Average:    23:33.70                                                   

Women's Individual Results - 6,000 meters (6K)
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
  1 Arianna Lambie            JR Stanford University   20:15.09    1            
  2 Kathleen Trotter          SR Stanford University   20:18.31    2            
  3 Amanda Trotter            SR Stanford University   20:18.37    3            
  4 Teresa McWalters          JR Stanford University   20:25.03    4            
  5 Cassie Rios               JR Arizona State         20:38.65    5            
  6 Amy Lia                   JR Washington            20:44.97    6            
  7 Brooke Bennett            JR Arizona State         20:47.04    7            
  8 Allie Bohannan            SO Ucla                  20:47.91    8            
  9 Anita Campbell            SO Washington            20:52.72    9            
 10 Jenna Kingma              SO Arizona State         20:59.42   10            
 11 Haley Paul                JR Washington State      21:03.08   11            
 12 Lauren Centrowitz         JR Stanford University   21:05.37   12            
 13 Ali Kielty                FR Arizona State         21:10.12   13            
 14 Zoe Nelson                SO Oregon                21:11.71   14            
 15 Ashley Caldwell           SR Ucla                  21:16.91   15            
 16 Krystal Duke              FR Arizona State         21:18.81   16            
 17 Marissa Urban             SO Arizona               21:19.61   17            
 18 Alicia Follmar            SO Stanford University   21:20.95   18            
 19 Dana Buchanan             SR Oregon                21:22.26   19            
 20 Sarah Pearson             JR Oregon                21:25.40   20            
 21 Kari Hardt                FR Arizona State         21:26.04   21            
 22 Bria Wetsch               FR Oregon                21:28.25   22            
 23 MaryLiz McCurdy           SO Stanford University   21:28.93   23            
 24 Amanda Miller             SO Washington            21:32.02   24            
 25 Trisha Rasmussen          JR Washington            21:34.43   25            
 26 Rebecca Yau               JR California            21:35.57   26            
 27 Olga Aulet-Leon           SO Ucla                  21:40.27   27            
 28 Nicole Blood              FR Oregon                21:42.79   28            
 29 Corey Randall             SR Arizona State         21:45.65   29            
 30 Kaitlin Poggi             JR Oregon State          21:49.78   30            
 31 Collier Lawrence          JR Washington State      21:51.60   31            
 32 Brooke Lademan            SO Washington            21:52.01   32            
 33 Sayaka Yoshinaga          SR Washington            21:52.74   33            
 34 Emily McGregor            JR Arizona               21:56.21   34            
 35 Jenna Timinsky            SR Ucla                  21:56.87   35            
 36 Allison Hall              SR Ucla                  21:57.00   36            
 37 Kelly Ramirez             SR Washington State      21:57.02   37            
 38 Isley Gonzalez            JR Washington State      21:58.14   38            
 39 Lisa Egami                FR Washington State      21:59.54   39            
 40 Neoma Palmer              JR Oregon State          22:00.64   40            
 41 Chelsea VanDeBrake        FR Washington State      22:01.26   41            
 42 Rebekah Noble             SO Oregon                22:03.49   42            
 43 Kate Niehaus              FR Stanford University   22:04.51                 
 44 Sara Trane                FR Washington State      22:08.27   43            
 45 Meghan Leonard            SO Washington State      22:10.96                 
 46 Claire Rethmeier          JR Ucla                  22:11.68   44            
 47 Nicole Pennes             FR Ucla                  22:11.86   45            
 48 Lindsay Allen             JR Stanford University   22:12.02                 
 49 Krista Stangel            FR Oregon State          22:14.88   46            
 50 Annaliese Chapa           SO Washington            22:16.41   47            
 51 Sereena Harmon            JR Arizona State         22:18.02                 
 52 Monika Rothenburger       JR Ucla                  22:20.65                 
 53 Hannah Jo Roedder         FR Ucla                  22:20.77                 
 54 Hayely Oveson             FR Oregon State          22:21.25   48            
 55 Ashley Ippolito           SR Arizona               22:24.87   49            
 56 Amanda Stopa              FR Oregon                22:26.45   50            
 57 Beckie Palm               SO California            22:29.13   51            
 58 Danelle Onate             JR Arizona               22:30.43   52            
 59 Whitney Lemieux           SO Arizona State         22:33.70                 
 60 Lauren Zaludek            FR Oregon                22:33.95                 
 61 Ashley Francis            JR Oregon State          22:36.16   53            
 62 Danielle Schuster         SO Washington            22:38.18                 
 63 Mo Huber                  FR Washington            22:39.39                 
 64 Tiffany Sorrell           FR Arizona               22:39.87   54            
 65 Mel Horton                FR Oregon State          22:41.57   55            
 66 Angelina Cabrera          JR Arizona               22:43.91   56            
 67 Ashley Jensen             SR Usc                   22:44.87   57            
 68 Bailey Schutte            FR Ucla                  22:47.41                 
 69 Jean-Marie Peterson       JR Oregon State          22:47.71   58            
 70 Shelly Splittberger       SO Arizona               22:48.49   59            
 71 Liisa Heinonen            SO Oregon                22:49.20                 
 72 Jenny Cohen               JR Arizona State         22:49.48                 
 73 Elizabeth Mayeda          SR California            22:53.86   60            
 74 Kayle Peterson            SR Washington State      22:57.01                 
 75 Gabi Rios-Sotelo          FR California            22:57.14   61            
 76 Lauren Denfeld            SO Oregon State          23:02.04                 
 77 Nicole Crawford           JR Oregon State          23:07.32                 
 78 Allison Greggor           FR California            23:14.44   62            
 79 Katie Follett             FR Washington            23:16.99                 
 80 Pippa Macdonald           JR California            23:22.22   63            
 81 Mackenzie Pierce          SO California            23:25.39   64            
 82 Christine Greer           SO Usc                   23:32.48   65            
 83 Daniela Gergley           FR Usc                   23:39.25   66            
 84 Bridget Helgerson         FR Usc                   23:50.23   67            
 85 Angela Farr               SO Arizona               23:50.56                 
 86 Lorene Young              SO Oregon State          23:55.01                 
 87 Katherine Ellis           FR Usc                   24:01.63   68            
 88 Bridget Duffy             SR California            24:16.34                 
 89 Adele Keating             FR Arizona               24:27.59                 
 90 Chanel Fischetti          FR Usc                   24:56.70   69            
 91 Natalie Jarvey            FR Usc                   25:04.90   70            
                                                                                
 

 
Ducks On Pac-12 Networks