NEW ORLEANS - Four Oregon Track and Field student-athletes received votes for The  Bowerman Trophy 2014 Preseason Watch List this week as Phyllis Francis and Laura Roesler made the list of 10 women to watch, while Mike Berry and Edward Cheserek received votes on the men’s side.

For the women, Francis comes back for her senior season in Eugene after taking third in the 400 meters at the NCAA Outdoor Championships while finishing fourth indoors. Roesler is the top returning 800-meter runner in the country after taking second at both the indoor and outdoor NCAA Championships last season.

For the men, Berry returns for his senior season as a seven-time All-American, finishing second in the 400 meters at the NCAA Indoor Championships and ninth at the outdoors in 2013. The freshman sensation, Cheserek, will look to leave a mark in his first season on the track for Oregon after being crowned the NCAA Cross Country Champion last fall.

Galen Rupp (2009) and Ashton Eaton (2010) won the award in the first two years it was handed out.

The Watch List is determined by the Men’s Watch List Committee, which is made up of four individuals. Each of the four submit a rank-ordered top 10 list (vote totals will not be disclosed) and the 10 student-athletes who garner the most vote-points are included on the Watch List.

The first regular-season edition of the Men’s Watch List for The Bowerman will be released Wednesday, February 5.

Women’s Preseason Watch List

Kamaria Brown - Texas A&M

Abbey D'Agostino - Dartmouth

Phyllis Francis - Oregon

Anna Jelmini - Arizona State

Shalaya Kipp - Colorado

Cory McGee - Florida

Laura Roesler - Oregon

Ashley Spencer - Texas

Shanieka Thomas - San Diego State

Lindsay Vollmer - Kansas

Also Receiving Votes: Natalya Bartnovskaya (Kansas); Emma Bates (Boise State); Dezerea Bryant (Kentucky); Bethany [Buell] Firsick (South Dakota); Morgann Leleux (Georgia); Natalja Piliusina (Oklahoma State); Colleen Quigley (Florida State); Cierra White (Texas Tech)

Men’s Preseason Watch List

Ryan Crouser - Texas

Wayne Davis - Texas A&M

Marquis Dendy - Florida

Arman Hall - Florida

Johannes Hock - Texas

Sam Kendricks - Mississippi

Lawi Lalang - Arizona

Deon Lendore - Texas A&M

Anthony Rotich - UTEP

Julian Wruck - UCLA

Also Receiving Mention: Mike Berry, (Oregon); Edward Cheserek (Oregon); Andrew Irwin (Arkansas); Dentarius Locke (Florida State); Nick Ross (Arizona); Michael Stigler (Kansas)