MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Peterson Tabbed to Academic All-District Team
Courtesy: GoDucks.com
Release Date: 05/03/2012
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links
EUGENE – University of Oregon sophomore Alexa Peterson was honored for her excellence in the classroom and on the diamond with a position on the Capital One Academic All-District Softball Team announced Thursday.

A communication and disorder sciences major, Peterson sports a 3.49 cumulative GPA and was one of 11 players honored to the District 8 squad for teams from Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawai’i, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Canada.

On the field, UO’s starting catcher owns the team’s longest reached base streak (16 games); and ranks fourth on the squad in batting (.333) and multi-RBI games (7); and fifth in total bases (fifth, 60), multi-hit games (10) and game-winning RBI (5).

The Salem, Ore., native became the fifth Duck honored since 2003, and second in the tenure of third-year head coach Mike White. Other former honorees include Kaitlin Vitek (2010, 2nd Team), Suzie Barnes (1st Team, 2007), Kristi Leiter (1st Team, 2007) and Alyssa Laux (2003, 1st Team).

Other honorees on this season’s District 8 team included Arizona State pitcher Hillary Bach, infielder Katelyn Body, outfielder Annie Lockwood and Bailey Wigness, Hawai’i pitcher Stephanie Ricketts and outfielder Kelly Majam, San Diego State infielder Hayley Miles, Fresno State infielder Brooke Ortiz, BYU infielder Stacie Toney and Utah outfielder Hannah Clements.

Honors are based on a vote by college sports information directors, and recipients must be a sophomore or older, a team returnee (ie not a transfer), sport a 3.30 cumulative GPA, and played in at least half of the team’s games this season.

Peterson is now a candidate for national honors announced in late May, and a complete list of all eight academic all-district teams follows below.  More information on the program is available at the www.cosida.com website at the http://cosida.com/awards/allamerica.aspx URL address.

Looking ahead to this weekend, Peterson and the No. 12 Ducks (34-12, 11-8) welcome returning World Series advancer and No. 9 Missouri (38-11, 14-7) for a three-game weekend set on Friday and Saturday at Howe Field.

Friday’s 6 p.m. tilt will be televised tape delay three times this weekend on area Comcast Sports Networks on Friday evening (9 p.m.), Saturday (10 p.m.) and Sunday (midnight).

The two teams return for a 1 p.m. doubleheader on Saturday.

Promotions-wise, Friday is (Kentucky) Derby Night, and fans that dress in theme will receive $3 general admission. The game is also a Junior Duck Night (members are FREE with proof of membership), and there is a t-shirt giveaway to the first 50 fans.

For Saturday’s Cinco de Mayo / Bi-Mart Family Day promotion, two adults and unlimited kids receive admission for $10. Kids can run the bases post-game, and can participate in a sign-making contest and post-game autographs.



CAPITAL ONE ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS

*courtesy of www.cosida.com


District 1 (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY, RI, VT)
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major
P Rachel Brown HARVARD Sr. San Diego, Calif. 3.51 Psychology
P Jen Mineau FORDHAM Sr. Schaghticoke, N.Y. 3.70 Visual arts
C Brooke Frey ST. BONAVENTURE Sr. New Paltz, N.Y. 3.52 Physical education
IF Jane Alexander HARVARD Sr. Palo Alto, Calif. 3.49 Psychology
IF Shannon Jones SIENA Jr. Troy, N.Y. 3.43 Biology
IF Kate Strobel BROWN Sr. Denver, Colo. 3.32 Literature / culture in English
IF Stephanie Thompson BROWN Jr. Chino, Calif. 3.37 Neuroscience
OF Lizzy Gatto CANISIUS Sr. Hollister, Calif. 3.51 Criminal justice
OF Amy Vaughan CONNECTICUT Sr. Somerset, Mass. 3.75 American studies / political science
OF Virginia Waldrop YALE Sr. Houston, Texas 3.86 Humanities
DP Sarah Carmody MARIST Jr. Camarillo, Calif. 3.82 Fine arts / studio

District 2 (DC, DE, KY, MD, NJ, PA, WV)
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major
P Megan Layne SAINT FRANCIS Sr. Vallejo, Calif. 3.95 English / communications
P Rachel Riley KENTUCKY Sr. Bowling Green, Ky. 3.87 Biology
C Rebecca Gamby MARSHALL Sr. Mount Victory, Ohio 3.72 Ecology & evolutionary biology
IF Jennifer Colquhoun LEHIGH Sr. Oak Park, Calif. 3.77 Biochemistry
IF Kara Dill KENTUCKY Gr. LaGrange, Ohio 3.74 Kinesiology (MS)
IF Julie Fernandez LEHIGH Sr. Moorpark, Calif. 3.33 Behavioral neuroscience
IF Meaghan Marley TEMPLE Sr. Leonardo, N.J. 3.85 Kinesiology
OF Jessica Hughes MARSHALL Gr. Stillwater, Okla. 3.90 Accounting & finance
OF Samantha Schoell TEMPLE Sr. Lansdale, Pa. 3.97 Mechanical engineering
DP Loren Williams RUTGERS So. Los Angeles, Calif. 3.42 Communications
OF Lauren Wilson GEORGE WASHINGTON Sr. Arlington, Va. 3.92 Exercise science

District 3 (NC, TN, VA)
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major
P Whitney Kiihnl LIPSCOMB Sr. Batesville, Miss. 3.63 Biology
P Ellen Renfroe TENNESSEE So. Jackson, Tenn. 3.75 Psychology
C Taylor McGee CAMPBELL Sr. Charlotte, N.C. 3.31 Health & physical education
IF Nichole Beall RADFORD Sr. Culpeper, Va. 3.60 Exercise, sport & health education
IF Melissa Brown TENNESSEE Jr. Valencia, Calif. 3.81 Kinesiology
IF Raven Chavanne TENNESSEE Jr. Thousand Oaks, Calif. 3.89 Political science
IF Sara Poteat TENNESSEE - CHATTANOOGA Jr. Thomaston, Ga. 3.34 Exercise science
OF Allie Cashion APPALACHIAN STATE Jr. Waxhaw, N.C. 3.74 Actuarial science
OF Leah Taylor TENNESSEE - MARTIN Jr. Brownsville, Tenn. 3.96 Marketing
OF Kelli Wheeler NORTH CAROLINA Sr. Marietta, Ga. 3.56 Exercise & sport science
DP Jill Jelnick EAST CAROLINA So. Aliso Viejo, Calif. 4.00 English education

District 4 (AL, FL, GA, PR, SC)
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major
P Jessica Nori FLORIDA STATE So. Weston, Fla. 3.76 Entrepreneurship
P Jackie Traina ALABAMA So. Naples, Fla. 3.66 Social work
C Kelsey Horton FLORIDA Jr. Valrico, Fla. 3.70 Nutritional sciences
IF Cassie Boese GEORGIA STATE Sr. Middlebury, Ind. 4.10 Accounting
IF Jackey Branham ALABAMA Jr. Troy, Mo. 4.00 Secondary education / science
IF Kaila Hunt ALABAMA So. Evans, Ga. 4.00 Secondary education / mathematics
IF Cassie Reilly-Boccia ALABAMA Sr. Yorktown Heights, N.Y. 3.75 Human performance / exercise sci.
OF Kirstin Austin FLORIDA STATE Jr. Temple Terrace, Fla. 3.48 Exercise science
OF Shannon Bear GEORGIA TECH Sr. Grayson, Ga. 3.83 Biochemistry
OF Kayla Braud ALABAMA Jr. Eugene, Ore. 3.92 Public relations
OF Michelle Moultrie FLORIDA Sr. Jacksonville, Fla. 3.35 Business administration
DP Kaela Jackson SOUTH CAROLINA Sr. Morristown, Tenn. 3.63 Psychology

District 5 (IL, IN, MI, OH)
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major
P Courtney Cronin IPFW Sr. North Delta, B.C. 3.69 Elementary Education
P Megan Warner ILLINOIS STATE Sr. Milan, Ill. 3.82 Exercise science
C Vicky Rumph YOUNGSTOWN STATE Jr. Mount Forest, Ontario 3.85 Chemistry
IF Sara Cupp DETROIT MERCY So. Hartland, Mich. 3.91 Nursing
IF Molly Garst PURDUE Sr. Webb City, Mo. 3.61 Org. Leadership & supervision
IF Alicia Herron OHIO STATE Sr. Cypress, Calif. 3.75 Speech and hearing science
IF Coryn Schmit ILLINOIS - CHICAGO Jr. Hawthorn Woods, Ill. 4.00 Kinesiology / movement sciences
OF Mallory Duran-Sellers SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Sr. Windsor, Colo. 4.00 English education
OF Alex Helfrich AKRON Sr. Grafton, Ohio 3.96 Education
OF Courtney Rousseau WESTERN MICHIGAN Sr. Bay City, Mich. 3.98 Civil engineering
DP Colleen Schneider WRIGHT STATE Jr. Centerville, Ohio 3.93 Mechanical engineering

District 6 (AR, IA, LA, MN, MO, MS, ND, SD, WI)
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major
P Ashley Brignac LOUISIANA (LAFAYETTE) Gr. River Ridge, La. 4.00 Exercise science
P Chelsea Thomas MISSOURI Jr. Pleasantville, Iowa 3.48 Biology
C Jenna Marston MISSOURI Jr. St. Louis, Mo. 3.98 Industrial engineering
IF Melissa Bryant CENTRAL ARKANSAS Jr. Hernando, Miss. 3.73 Nursing
IF Kaelene Curry MISSOURI - KANSAS CITY Sr. Downers Grove, Ill. 3.93 Psychology
IF Allison Falcon LOUISIANA STATE So. Donaldsonville, La. 3.85 Biology
IF Natalie Fernandez LOUISIANA - LAFAYETTE So. Denham Springs, La. 3.82 Exercise science
OF Nicole Beals CENTRAL ARKANSAS Sr. Phoenix, Ariz. 3.76 History
OF Alanna DiVittorio MCNEESE STATE So. Harahan, La. 3.94 Civil engineering
OF Ashley Fleming MISSOURI Sr. Silex, Mo. 3.78 Journalism
DP Erin Kipp LOUISIANA TECH So. Bullard, Texas 3.85 Biology

District 7 (CO, ID, KS, MT, NE, NM, OK, TX, WY)
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major
P Ashley Hagemann NEBRASKA Sr. Elkhorn, Neb. 3.63 Elementary education
P Brittany Talley TEXAS TECH So. Little Elm, Texas 3.87 Chemical engineering
C Holley Gentsch TEXAS TECH Sr. Hewitt, Texas 3.96 Sociology
IF Elizabeth Arana STEPHEN F. AUSTIN STATE So. The Woodlands, Texas 4.00 Kinesiology
IF Lexy Bennett TEXAS Sr. Kingwood, Texas 3.35 Physical culture & sports
IF Chelsea Garcia OKLAHOMA STATE Sr. Moore, Okla. 3.97 Secondary education mathematics
IF Jennifer Klinkert HOUSTON Sr. Chino, Calif. 3.84 Nutrition
OF Nikki Haget NEBRASKA Sr. Elkhorn, Neb. 3.95 Forensic science
OF Ashley Hamada TEXAS TECH Sr. Touchet, Wash. 3.97 Exercise sport science
OF Maggie Hull KANSAS Jr. Lawrence, Kan. 3.74 Journalism / Spanish
DP Rosie Hull KANSAS Jr. Lawrence, Kan. 3.82 Human biology

District 8 (AK, AZ, CA, HI, NV, OR, UT, WA, Canada)
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major
P Hillary Bach ARIZONA STATE Gr. Tulsa, Okla. 3.71 MBA
P Stephanie Ricketts HAWAII Sr. San Jose, Calif. 3.35 Psychology
C Alexa Peterson OREGON So. Salem, Ore. 3.49 Communication disorders & science
IF Katelyn Boyd ARIZONA STATE Sr. Phoenix, Ariz. 3.72 family and human development
IF Hayley Miles SAN DIEGO STATE So. Antelope, Calif. 3.60 Journalism
IF Brooke Ortiz FRESNO STATE So. Lodi, Calif. 3.88 Interior design
IF Stacie Toney BRIGHAM YOUNG Sr. Farmington, Utah 3.77 Elementary education
OF Hannah Clements UTAH Sr. Poway, Calif. 3.65 Human development
OF Annie Lockwood ARIZONA STATE Sr. Phoenix, Ariz. 3.76 special education/sociology
OF Kelly Majam HAWAII Jr. Pine Valley, Calif. 3.85 Secondary ed. / health & physical ed.
DP Bailey Wigness ARIZONA STATE So. Casa Grande, Ariz. 4.00 political science / communication



- www.GoDucks.com –

 

 

Ducks On Pac-12 Networks